

Yangel HerreraCM#21
Real Sociedad·
Copa Perú·Midfield - Central Midfield
Last 5rating per match
Form, 12 monthsaverage rating per month
Club matchesReal Sociedad
Next matches
08 Nov · 15:15La LigaH
Rayo Vallecano———Match statsOdds are 1X2 for the match; the club's outcome is highlighted. Prediction opens the full match preview.
Key statsLaLiga · UEFA Europa League
xG — expected goals: the quality of the chances taken; xA — expected assists: the quality of the chances created. Values per 90 minutes are shown under the totals. Rank: place among midfielders — LaLiga, season 26/27. What xG, npxG, xA and xGChain mean
Player profileattributes and traits
Player Position average
Strengths
No outstanding strengths
Weaknesses
- Set pieces
Player positions: MC · DM
Positions on the pitch
Percentiles per 90per 90 minutes vs positional peers of the league
AttackingPer 90 · Percentile
PlaymakingPer 90 · Percentile
DefendingPer 90 · Percentile
What a percentile means
The percentile shows what share of players of the same position in this league the player beats on a per-90-minute metric. 90% — better than nine out of ten peers; 50% — the league median. Per 90 minutes removes the effect of playing time.
For fouls, offsides, being dribbled past and goals conceded the scale is inverted: a higher percentile means fewer of them.
vs 77 midfielders · LaLiga · season 26/27 · min 270′ · player 512′
Similar playersLaLiga · midfielders · season 26/27
Ilaix MoribaCelta de Vigo · Midfield - Central MidfieldRating1G0A23age79%
Iván MartínRacing · Midfield - Central MidfieldRating1G0A27age79%
Jon GuridiSevilla FC · Midfield - Central MidfieldRating1G0A31age78%
Mikel JauregizarAthletic Club · Midfield - Central MidfieldRating0G0A22age78%
Carlos DotorMálaga CF · Midfield - Central MidfieldRating1G0A25age78%
Aleix FebasCelta de Vigo · Midfield - Central MidfieldRating0G0A30ageProfile match = 100 − mean gap of per-90 percentiles across 28 metrics of this position; players of the same league, position group and season with at least 270 minutes.
Reality checkactual vs expected, by season
Goals vs xG
+0.1Goals xG · total 1 / 0.9
Assists vs xA
-0.3Assists xA · total 0 / 0.3
Bars above xG mean the player scores more than the quality of his chances suggests; a long run below xG is usually a finishing problem, a short one — variance.
Availability
Venezuela44 caps · 3 goalsSeason statsSeason 26/27
| Competition | Team | Season | Apps | Min | Rating | G | A | G+A | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
LaLiga | Real Sociedad | 26/27 | 9 | 512 | 6.81 | 1 | — | 1 | 4 | — |
UEFA Europa League | Real Sociedad | 26/27 | 2 | 129 | 6.35 | — | — | 0 | — | — |
Transfers15
| Date | Season | From | To | Fee | Market value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01/09/2025 | 25/26 | Girona | Real Sociedad | €11.00m | €15.00m |
| 14/07/2023 | 23/24 | Man City | Girona | €5.00m | €5.00m |
| 30/06/2023 | 22/23 | Girona | Man City | End of loan | €5.00m |
| 02/08/2022 | 22/23 | Man City | Girona | loan transfer | €14.00m |
| 30/06/2022 | 21/22 | Espanyol | Man City | End of loan | €14.00m |
| 31/08/2021 | 21/22 | Man City | Espanyol | loan transfer | €18.00m |
| 30/06/2021 | 20/21 | Granada CF | Man City | End of loan | €18.00m |
| 26/07/2019 | 19/20 | Man City | Granada CF | loan transfer | €2.00m |
| 30/06/2019 | 18/19 | SD Huesca | Man City | End of loan | €2.00m |
| 16/01/2019 | 18/19 | Man City | SD Huesca | loan transfer | €1.00m |
| 31/12/2018 | 18/19 | New York City | Man City | End of loan | €1.00m |
| 09/02/2017 | 16/17 | Man City | New York City | loan transfer | €900k |
| 01/02/2017 | 16/17 | Atl. Venezuela | Man City | €1.00m | €900k |
| 31/12/2015 | 15/16 | Monagas SC | Atl. Venezuela | End of loan | - |
| 01/01/2015 | 14/15 | Atl. Venez. B | Monagas SC | loan transfer | - |
Market value
Value history
| Date | Age | Club | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16/03/2016 | 18 | Atlético Venezuela | €50k |
| 10/05/2016 | 18 | Atlético Venezuela | €100k |
| 28/11/2016 | 18 | Atlético Venezuela | €400k |
| 30/01/2017 | 19 | Atlético Venezuela | €900k |
| 17/05/2017 | 19 | New York City FC | €900k |
| 05/12/2017 | 19 | New York City FC | €900k |
| 02/05/2018 | 20 | New York City FC | €1.25m |
| 15/12/2018 | 20 | New York City FC | €1.00m |
| 28/02/2019 | 21 | SD Huesca | €1.50m |
| 11/06/2019 | 21 | SD Huesca | €2.00m |
| 20/12/2019 | 21 | Granada CF | €3.00m |
| 05/03/2020 | 22 | Granada CF | €10.00m |
| 08/04/2020 | 22 | Granada CF | €9.00m |
| 08/10/2020 | 22 | Granada CF | €10.00m |
| 23/11/2020 | 22 | Granada CF | €15.00m |
| 05/01/2021 | 22 | Granada CF | €15.00m |
| 10/06/2021 | 23 | Granada CF | €18.00m |
| 30/12/2021 | 23 | RCD Espanyol Barcelona | €18.00m |
| 03/06/2022 | 24 | RCD Espanyol Barcelona | €14.00m |
| 07/11/2022 | 24 | Girona FC | €9.00m |
| 13/06/2023 | 25 | Girona FC | €5.00m |
| 13/10/2023 | 25 | Girona FC | €10.00m |
| 22/12/2023 | 25 | Girona FC | €20.00m |
| 07/06/2024 | 26 | Girona FC | €25.00m |
| 27/12/2024 | 26 | Girona FC | €20.00m |
| 09/06/2025 | 27 | Girona FC | €15.00m |
| 02/10/2025 | 27 | Real Sociedad | €11.00m |
| 12/12/2025 | 27 | Real Sociedad | €9.00m |
| 05/06/2026 | 28 | Real Sociedad | €6.00m |
xG Statisticsall seasons
| Season | League | Club | Apps | Min | G | xG | npxG | A | xA | Sh | KP | xGChain |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | La liga | Real Sociedad | 5 | 304 | 1 | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0 | 0.21 | 4 | 1 | 1.51 |
| 2025 | La liga | Girona,Real Sociedad | 14 | 638 | 0 | 0.69 | 0.69 | 0 | 0.05 | 6 | 2 | 1.68 |
What xG, npxG, xA and xGChain mean
xGExpected goals- How many goals an average finisher would score from the same shots. A 0.30 xG shot goes in about 3 times in 10. Goals above xG mean efficient finishing; below — a cold streak or poor finishing.
npxGNon-penalty xG- The same xG without penalties. A penalty alone is worth about 0.76 xG, so npxG is a cleaner view of open-play and set-piece chances.
xAExpected assists- The xG of the shots that followed the player's passes. High xA with few assists means teammates missed good chances.
xGChainxG chain- Team xG from every possession the player touched. It shows involvement in build-up, not only the shot or the final pass, so a deep midfielder can rank high without scoring.
KPKey passes- Passes that led directly to a shot — the volume behind xA.
Teammatessame club
Aihen MuñozDefender - Left-Back29age€2.50mvalue
Ander BarrenetxeaAttack - Left Winger24age€18.00mvalue
Arsen ZakharyanMidfield - Attacking Midfield23age€9.00mvalue
Beñat TurrientesMidfield - Central Midfield24age€10.00mvalue
Carlos SolerMidfield - Central Midfield29age€7.00mvalue
Gonçalo GuedesAttack - Left Winger29age€6.00mvalue
Héctor FortDefender - Right-Back20age€12.00mvalue
Igor ZubeldiaDefender - Centre-Back29age€6.00mvalue
Lyon
Athletic Club
Levante
Lillestrom
Malaga
LaLiga
UEFA Europa League
Girona
Man City
Espanyol
Granada CF
SD Huesca
New York City
Atl. Venezuela
Monagas SC
Girona FC