
Yuriy GorshkovLB#4
KS Samara·
Premier Liga (Russia)·Defender - Left-Back
€1.50mMarket value#3 in KS Samara
Last 5rating per match
Russian Cup05.11
Russian Prem09.11
Internationa12.11
Russian Cup27.11
Russian Prem04.04
Form, 12 monthsaverage rating per month
6.80Nov
Dec
Jan
Feb
Mar
6.40Apr
May
Jun
Jul
7.10Aug
6.70Sep
6.70Oct
Key statsRussian Premier League · Russian Cup
Goals0
xG0.150.05 / 90
Assists30.29 / 90
xA1.210.37 / 90
Shots151.45 / 90
Shots on target533%
Key passes201.94 / 90
Pass accuracy83.2%
xG — expected goals: the quality of the chances taken; xA — expected assists: the quality of the chances created. Values per 90 minutes are shown under the totals. What xG, npxG, xA and xGChain mean
Player profileattributes and traits
Player Position average
Strengths
No outstanding strengths
Weaknesses
No outstanding weaknesses
Player positions: DL · MC
Positions on the pitch
Reality checkactual vs expected, by season
Goals vs xG
+0.6+0.725/26
-0.126/27
Goals xG · total 1 / 0.4
Assists vs xA
+1.8=25/26
+1.826/27
Assists xA · total 3 / 1.2
Bars above xG mean the player scores more than the quality of his chances suggests; a long run below xG is usually a finishing problem, a short one — variance.
Availability
StatusAvailable17 matches in 12 months
National team
Russia9 caps · 0 goals
Russia9 caps · 0 goalsContract until30/06/2029
Market value€1.50mHighest: €3.00m (04/06/2024)
Season statsSeason 26/27
| Competition | Team | Season | Apps | Min | Rating | G | A | G+A | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Russian Premier League | Krylya Sovetov Samara | 26/27 | 9 | 743 | 6.84 | — | 3 | 3 | — | — |
| Russian Cup | Krylya Sovetov Samara | 26/27 | 2 | 149 | 7.05 | — | — | 0 | — | — |
| Russian Cup | Zenit St. Petersburg | 26/27 | 1 | 36 | 6.70 | — | — | 0 | — | — |
Transfers4
| Date | Season | From | To | Fee | Market value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15/08/2026 | 26/27 | Zenit S-Pb | KS Samara | free transfer | €1.50m |
| 01/07/2024 | 24/25 | KS Samara | Zenit S-Pb | €1.26m | €3.00m |
| 01/08/2020 | 20/21 | Chertanovo | KS Samara | €200k | €700k |
| 01/07/2016 | 16/17 | Akad Chertanovo | Chertanovo | - | - |
Market value
€1.50m Current€3.00m Highest · 04/06/202426/05/2026 Last change
02.12.201626.05.2026
#3 KS Samara#408 Left-Back#142 Premier Liga#81 Russia#5.941 Worldwide#524 Year 1999
Value history
| Date | Age | Club | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/12/2016 | 17 | Chertanovo Moscow | €50k |
| 01/06/2017 | 18 | Chertanovo Moscow | €175k |
| 06/06/2018 | 19 | Chertanovo Moscow | €200k |
| 20/12/2018 | 19 | Chertanovo Moscow | €350k |
| 14/06/2019 | 20 | Chertanovo Moscow | €550k |
| 23/12/2019 | 20 | Chertanovo Moscow | €700k |
| 08/04/2020 | 21 | Chertanovo Moscow | €625k |
| 29/06/2020 | 21 | Chertanovo Moscow | €700k |
| 29/12/2020 | 21 | Krylya Sovetov Samara | €800k |
| 24/05/2021 | 22 | Krylya Sovetov Samara | €900k |
| 06/12/2021 | 22 | Krylya Sovetov Samara | €1.20m |
| 02/06/2022 | 23 | Krylya Sovetov Samara | €1.70m |
| 21/11/2022 | 23 | Krylya Sovetov Samara | €1.70m |
| 13/04/2023 | 24 | Krylya Sovetov Samara | €1.50m |
| 14/06/2023 | 24 | Krylya Sovetov Samara | €1.50m |
| 05/10/2023 | 24 | Krylya Sovetov Samara | €2.00m |
| 13/12/2023 | 24 | Krylya Sovetov Samara | €2.50m |
| 04/06/2024 | 25 | Krylya Sovetov Samara | €3.00m |
| 18/09/2024 | 25 | Zenit St. Petersburg | €2.80m |
| 12/12/2024 | 25 | Zenit St. Petersburg | €2.50m |
| 04/06/2025 | 26 | Zenit St. Petersburg | €2.00m |
| 16/12/2025 | 26 | Zenit St. Petersburg | €1.80m |
| 26/05/2026 | 27 | Zenit St. Petersburg | €1.50m |
xG Statisticsall seasons
| Season | League | Club | Apps | Min | G | xG | npxG | A | xA | Sh | KP | xGChain |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | RFPL | Krylya Sovetov Samara | 4 | 295 | 0 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 3 | 1.21 | 4 | 9 | 0.64 |
| 2025 | RFPL | Zenit St. Petersburg | 7 | 251 | 1 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0 | 0.01 | 4 | 1 | 0.9 |
What xG, npxG, xA and xGChain mean
xGExpected goals- How many goals an average finisher would score from the same shots. A 0.30 xG shot goes in about 3 times in 10. Goals above xG mean efficient finishing; below — a cold streak or poor finishing.
npxGNon-penalty xG- The same xG without penalties. A penalty alone is worth about 0.76 xG, so npxG is a cleaner view of open-play and set-piece chances.
xAExpected assists- The xG of the shots that followed the player's passes. High xA with few assists means teammates missed good chances.
xGChainxG chain- Team xG from every possession the player touched. It shows involvement in build-up, not only the shot or the final pass, so a deep midfielder can rank high without scoring.
KPKey passes- Passes that led directly to a shot — the volume behind xA.
Teammatessame club
Amar RahmanovicMidfield - Attacking Midfield32age€750kvalue
Chinedu GeoffreyAttack - Centre-Forward28age€1.00mvalue
Dani FernándezDefender - Right-Back29age€700kvalue
Denis MakarovAttack - Right Winger28age€1.20mvalue
Dominik OrozDefender - Centre-Back25age€1.00mvalue
Evgeniy FrolovGoalkeeper38age€50kvalue
Fernando CostanzaMidfield - Defensive Midfield27age€2.50mvalue
Islam ChesnokovAttack - Right Winger26age€1.20mvalue
Russian Premier League
Krylya Sovetov Samara
Zenit St. Petersburg
Zenit S-Pb
Chertanovo