Nathan NgoyLille logo

Nathan NgoyCB#3

Lille·Ligue 1 logoLigue 1·Defender - Centre-Back

23 years(10/06/2003)1,83mrightBelgium, DR CongoContract until 30/06/2029

6.94Rating47 matches in 12 months
€25.00mMarket value#2 in Lille · #28 in Ligue 1

Last 5rating per match

Ligue 105.126.9
UEFA Europa 11.126.6
Ligue 114.125.5
Ligue 103.017.1
Coupe de Fra11.017.2

Form, 12 monthsaverage rating per month

6.30Dec
7.00Jan
7.10Feb
7.10Mar
7.20Apr
6.90May
7.00Jun
6.70Jul
7.00Aug
6.90Sep
7.00Oct
Nov

Club matchesLille

Key statsLigue 1 · UEFA Champions League · UEFA Nations League

Goals018 of 67Rank
xG0.0047 of 58Rank
Assists017 of 67Rank
xA0.0023 of 67Rank
Shots30.20 / 9043 of 67Rank
Shots on target133%15 of 67Rank
Key passes20.13 / 9044 of 67Rank
Pass accuracy93.1%

xG — expected goals: the quality of the chances taken; xA — expected assists: the quality of the chances created. Values per 90 minutes are shown under the totals. Rank: place among defenders — Ligue 1, season 26/27. What xG, npxG, xA and xGChain mean

Player profileattributes and traits

ATTACKING38TECHNIQUE49TACTICAL71DEFENDING78CREATIVITY43

Player Position average

Attacking38
Technique49
Tactical71
Defending78
Creativity43

Strengths

  • Ground duels

Weaknesses

  • Set pieces

Player positions: DC · DL

Positions on the pitch

CBLBAttack →

Percentiles per 90per 90 minutes vs positional peers of the league

AttackingPer 90 · Percentile

Goals0.0037%
xG0.0112%
Shots0.1216%
Shots on target0.1252%
Conversion %037%
Big chances missed0.0062%
Dribbles0.5068%
Fouls won0.8862%
Offsides0.0063%

PlaymakingPer 90 · Percentile

Assists0.0038%
xA0.0565%
Key passes0.1216%
Big chances created0.1255%
Accurate passes60.5079%
Pass accuracy %92.988%
Final third passes3.0017%
Long balls1.7547%
Crosses0.0023%

DefendingPer 90 · Percentile

Tackles0.759%
Interceptions1.2558%
Clearances4.7571%
Blocks0.3836%
Aerial duels won1.1245%
Duels won3.2525%
Recoveries3.6334%
Dribbled past0.1292%
Fouls0.6273%
Errors leading to goal0.0057%

What a percentile means

The percentile shows what share of players of the same position in this league the player beats on a per-90-minute metric. 90% — better than nine out of ten peers; 50% — the league median. Per 90 minutes removes the effect of playing time.

For fouls, offsides, being dribbled past and goals conceded the scale is inverted: a higher percentile means fewer of them.

vs 66 defenders · Ligue 1 · season 26/27 · min 270′ · player 720′

Similar playersLigue 1 · defenders · season 26/27

Profile match = 100 − mean gap of per-90 percentiles across 28 metrics of this position; players of the same league, position group and season with at least 270 minutes.

Availability

StatusAvailable47 matches in 12 months
National teamBelgium logoBelgium8 caps · 0 goals
Contract until30/06/2029
Market value€25.00mHighest: €25.00m (01/06/2026)

Season statsSeason 26/27

CompetitionTeamSeasonAppsMinRatingGAG+AYCRC
Ligue 1 logoLigue 1Lille logoLille26/2787207.16——0——
UEFA Champions League logoUEFA Champions LeagueLille logoLille26/2732706.27——0——
UEFA Nations League logoUEFA Nations LeagueBelgium logoBelgium26/2743606.95——01—
Transfers4
DateSeasonFromToFeeMarket value
24/07/202525/26Standard Liège logoStandard LiègeLille logoLille€3.00m€3.50m
01/07/202121/22Standard U21 logoStandard U21Standard Liège logoStandard Liège-€200k
01/01/202120/21Standard U18Standard U21--
01/07/201919/20Anderlecht Yth. logoAnderlecht Yth.Standard U18free transfer-

Market value

€25.00m Current€25.00m Highest · 01/06/202601/06/2026 Last change
€25.00m
07.06.202101.06.2026
#11 Belgium#72 Centre-Back#28 Ligue 1#2 Lille#398 Worldwide#41 Year 2003
Value history
DateAgeClubValue
07/06/202117Standard de Liège U21 logoStandard de Liège U21€200k
06/10/202118Standard Liège logoStandard Liège€350k
06/01/202218Standard Liège logoStandard Liège€350k
12/04/202218Standard Liège logoStandard Liège€450k
07/09/202219Standard Liège logoStandard Liège€600k
04/11/202219Standard Liège logoStandard Liège€600k
09/06/202319Standard Liège logoStandard Liège€600k
23/10/202320Standard Liège logoStandard Liège€2.00m
19/12/202320Standard Liège logoStandard Liège€4.00m
04/06/202420Standard Liège logoStandard Liège€3.50m
02/10/202421Standard Liège logoStandard Liège€4.00m
11/12/202421Standard Liège logoStandard Liège€3.50m
12/06/202522Standard Liège logoStandard Liège€3.50m
10/10/202522LOSC Lille€7.00m
15/12/202522LOSC Lille€10.00m
27/03/202622LOSC Lille€20.00m
01/06/202622LOSC Lille€25.00m
xG Statisticsall seasons
SeasonLeagueClubAppsMinGxGnpxGAxAShKPxGChain
2026Ligue 1Lille logoLille327000000001.12
2025Ligue 1Lille logoLille29239711.561.5621.2322410.76

What xG, npxG, xA and xGChain mean

xG Expected goals
How many goals an average finisher would score from the same shots. A 0.30 xG shot goes in about 3 times in 10. Goals above xG mean efficient finishing; below — a cold streak or poor finishing.
npxG Non-penalty xG
The same xG without penalties. A penalty alone is worth about 0.76 xG, so npxG is a cleaner view of open-play and set-piece chances.
xA Expected assists
The xG of the shots that followed the player's passes. High xA with few assists means teammates missed good chances.
xGChain xG chain
Team xG from every possession the player touched. It shows involvement in build-up, not only the shot or the final pass, so a deep midfielder can rank high without scoring.
KP Key passes
Passes that led directly to a shot — the volume behind xA.

Teammatessame club