Hákon Arnar HaraldssonLille logo

Hákon Arnar HaraldssonAM#10

Lille·Ligue 1 logoLigue 1·Midfield - Attacking Midfield

23 years(10/04/2003)1,78mrightIcelandContract until 30/06/2030

6.86Rating53 matches in 12 months
€25.00mMarket value#2 in Lille · #28 in Ligue 1

Last 5rating per match

Ligue 102.117.1
UEFA Europa 06.116.4
Ligue 109.116.2
World Cup Qu13.116.8
World Cup Qu16.116

Form, 12 monthsaverage rating per month

6.70Nov
6.60Dec
7.00Jan
6.60Feb
6.70Mar
7.10Apr
7.40May
6.40Jun
Jul
7.40Aug
7.00Sep
7.00Oct

Club matchesLille

Key statsLigue 1 · UEFA Champions League · UEFA Nations League

Goals10.08 / 908 of 63Rank
xG0.480.17 / 9026 of 62Rank
Assists30.23 / 9023 of 63Rank
xA0.840.30 / 905 of 63Rank
Shots151.14 / 9024 of 63Rank
Shots on target640%9 of 63Rank
Key passes231.75 / 9012 of 63Rank
Pass accuracy85.5%

xG — expected goals: the quality of the chances taken; xA — expected assists: the quality of the chances created. Values per 90 minutes are shown under the totals. Rank: place among midfielders — Ligue 1, season 26/27. What xG, npxG, xA and xGChain mean

Player profileattributes and traits

ATTACKING63TECHNIQUE60TACTICAL44DEFENDING35CREATIVITY70

Player Position average

Attacking63
Technique60
Tactical44
Defending35
Creativity70

Strengths

  • Passing
  • Discipline

Weaknesses

  • Long balls

Player positions: AM

Positions on the pitch

AMAttack →

Percentiles per 90per 90 minutes vs positional peers of the league

AttackingPer 90 · Percentile

Goals0.1676%
xG0.1157%
Shots1.2555%
Shots on target0.6377%
Conversion %12.581%
Big chances missed0.0073%
Dribbles1.4187%
Fouls won1.8885%
Offsides0.1624%

PlaymakingPer 90 · Percentile

Assists0.0032%
xA0.2192%
Key passes1.8882%
Big chances created0.3181%
Accurate passes29.0124%
Pass accuracy %85.250%
Final third passes10.0356%
Long balls0.638%
Crosses0.6371%

DefendingPer 90 · Percentile

Tackles0.948%
Interceptions0.6318%
Clearances1.2548%
Blocks0.0011%
Aerial duels won0.3126%
Duels won4.5547%
Recoveries4.3937%
Dribbled past1.1040%
Fouls1.2553%
Errors leading to goal0.0053%

What a percentile means

The percentile shows what share of players of the same position in this league the player beats on a per-90-minute metric. 90% — better than nine out of ten peers; 50% — the league median. Per 90 minutes removes the effect of playing time.

For fouls, offsides, being dribbled past and goals conceded the scale is inverted: a higher percentile means fewer of them.

vs 62 midfielders · Ligue 1 · season 26/27 · min 270′ · player 574′

Similar playersLigue 1 · midfielders · season 26/27

Profile match = 100 − mean gap of per-90 percentiles across 28 metrics of this position; players of the same league, position group and season with at least 270 minutes.

Reality checkactual vs expected, by season

Goals vs xG

+0.3

Goals xG · total 9 / 8.7

Assists vs xA

-3.4

Assists xA · total 2 / 5.4

Bars above xG mean the player scores more than the quality of his chances suggests; a long run below xG is usually a finishing problem, a short one — variance.

Availability

StatusAvailable53 matches in 12 months
National teamIceland logoIceland31 caps · 3 goals
Contract until30/06/2030
Market value€25.00mHighest: €25.00m (01/06/2026)

Season statsSeason 26/27

CompetitionTeamSeasonAppsMinRatingGAG+AYCRC
Ligue 1 logoLigue 1Lille logoLille26/2785746.901—12—
UEFA Champions League logoUEFA Champions LeagueLille logoLille26/2732706.90—11——
UEFA Nations League logoUEFA Nations LeagueIceland logoIceland26/2743377.40—22——
Transfers5
DateSeasonFromToFeeMarket value
17/07/202323/24Copenhagen logoCopenhagenLille logoLille€15.00m€6.00m
01/07/202121/22Copenhagen U19 logoCopenhagen U19Copenhagen logoCopenhagen-€100k
01/08/202020/21FCK YouthCopenhagen U19 logoCopenhagen U19--
01/07/201919/20ÍA Akranes logoÍA AkranesFCK Youth€2.77m-
14/09/201818/19ÍA U19 logoÍA U19ÍA Akranes logoÍA Akranes--

Market value

€25.00m Current€25.00m Highest · 01/06/202601/06/2026 Last change
€25.00m
04.06.202101.06.2026
#38 Attacking Midfield#1 Iceland#28 Ligue 1#2 Lille#398 Worldwide#41 Year 2003
Value history
DateAgeClubValue
04/06/202118FC Copenhagen U19 logoFC Copenhagen U19€100k
28/12/202118FC Copenhagen logoFC Copenhagen€600k
20/06/202219FC Copenhagen logoFC Copenhagen€1.00m
13/09/202219FC Copenhagen logoFC Copenhagen€1.50m
22/12/202219FC Copenhagen logoFC Copenhagen€2.00m
26/06/202320FC Copenhagen logoFC Copenhagen€6.00m
16/10/202320LOSC Lille€10.00m
18/12/202320LOSC Lille€8.00m
03/06/202421LOSC Lille€9.00m
10/12/202421LOSC Lille€9.00m
24/03/202521LOSC Lille€15.00m
03/06/202522LOSC Lille€18.00m
15/12/202522LOSC Lille€22.00m
01/06/202623LOSC Lille€25.00m
xG Statisticsall seasons
SeasonLeagueClubAppsMinGxGnpxGAxAShKPxGChain
2026Ligue 1Lille logoLille325010.480.4800.84562.33
2025Ligue 1Lille logoLille32251788.28.224.53505318.89

What xG, npxG, xA and xGChain mean

xG Expected goals
How many goals an average finisher would score from the same shots. A 0.30 xG shot goes in about 3 times in 10. Goals above xG mean efficient finishing; below — a cold streak or poor finishing.
npxG Non-penalty xG
The same xG without penalties. A penalty alone is worth about 0.76 xG, so npxG is a cleaner view of open-play and set-piece chances.
xA Expected assists
The xG of the shots that followed the player's passes. High xA with few assists means teammates missed good chances.
xGChain xG chain
Team xG from every possession the player touched. It shows involvement in build-up, not only the shot or the final pass, so a deep midfielder can rank high without scoring.
KP Key passes
Passes that led directly to a shot — the volume behind xA.

Teammatessame club

Hákon Arnar Haraldsson — Lille | Stats, Transfers & xG