Superliga · Regular Season - 10

Aarhus vs Sonderjyske Prediction

3 : 0FTDenmark
Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 12 Oct 2026Updated: 12 Oct 2026, 19:07

Match preview

Aarhus host Sonderjyske on 12 October 2026 at 20:00 in a Superliga relegation battle. Both teams sit in the bottom two with 5 points from 9 matches, making this a direct fight for survival. Aarhus enter as favourites despite their recent form, holding a clear edge in underlying metrics and the home advantage they must use to break their winless run.

Form and H2H

Aarhus control possession at 61% on average and create 1.5–1.8 expected goals per match, but have drawn three straight games (2–2 against Horsens, Silkeborg, and Odense) and lost to Nordsjaelland and Midtjylland. Their defence leaks 1.8 goals per game, vulnerable to quick transitions despite a high press. They average 7.2 corners per match and generate chances through wide play and set pieces, though disciplinary issues cost them points.

Sonderjyske concede 2.3 goals per game, the worst defensive record in the league. They lost 1–3 to Copenhagen, 0–3 to Nordsjaelland, 2–5 to Horsens, and 2–3 to Brondby, with only a 4–2 win over Randers to show for recent outings. Their 4–2–3–1 shape collapses under sustained pressure, and they win just 44% of aerial duels. They do convert 35% of counter-attacks and remain dangerous on the break, making away matches high-scoring affairs.

Best bet

Back Aarhus to win. They dominate the key metrics—possession, shots on target, expected goals—and must break their winless streak at home against a side with the league's worst defence. Aarhus's superior quality in open play and Sonderjyske's structural fragility under pressure make the home win the logical pick. At 1xBet, Aarhus win trades at 1.51.

Odds to watch

Over 2.5 goals sits at 1.65 across most books. Aarhus impose a high tempo and create multiple chances; Sonderjyske's defence cannot hold shape and concedes over 2 goals per away game on average. The stylistic mismatch favours a result-heavy scoreline. At 22Bet, the draw is 4.45 and Sonderjyske win is 5.62 if you want to hedge.

Aarhus vs Sonderjyske Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1Win1.484.676Place a bet
22Bet1.464.65.96Place a bet
Best odds1.484.676.00
Average1.474.635.98
Lowest odds1.464.605.96
Compare odds
1Win

Welcome Bonus up to 600% (crypto account) or up to 500% (any other currency) + 500 FS across first 4 deposits

1X2 prediction for Aarhus vs Sonderjyske

Date and time 12 October 2026 at 18:00

1X211.4863%
DC1/X84%
BTTSYes80%
1 63%X 21%2 16%

Aarhus win

Place a bet on this match

Aarhus vs Sonderjyske Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

AarhusAarhusLast matchesSonderjyskeSonderjyske
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
100%Over 1.5 goals100%
80%Over 2.5 goals60%
60%Over 3.5 goals60%
80%BTTS80%
80%Last 5 BTTS80%

Head to Head Aarhus — Sonderjyske

In the last 8 meetings, Aarhus hold the edge — 5 wins for Aarhus, 1 for Sonderjyske, 2 draws.

63% W — 525% D — 213% W — 1
  • AarhusAarhus2:1SonderjyskeSonderjyske
    Superliga · 03 May 2026
  • SonderjyskeSonderjyske1:1AarhusAarhus
    Superliga · 15 Mar 2026
  • AarhusAarhus2:3SonderjyskeSonderjyske
    Superliga · 09 Nov 2025
  • AarhusAarhus2:1SonderjyskeSonderjyske
    DBU Pokalen · 29 Oct 2025
  • SonderjyskeSonderjyske1:1AarhusAarhus
    Superliga · 20 Jul 2025
  • SonderjyskeSonderjyske1:4AarhusAarhus
    Superliga · 16 Feb 2025
  • AarhusAarhus4:0SonderjyskeSonderjyske
    Superliga · 02 Aug 2024
  • SonderjyskeSonderjyske1:5AarhusAarhus
    Friendlies Clubs · 13 Jan 2023
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
75%Over 2.575%
88%BTTS88%
100%Aarhus over 0.588%

Betting profits Aarhus vs Sonderjyske

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Aarhus

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-6.71415
Match WinnerDraw+1.52415
Match WinnerLose-1.37715
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+1.0733
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-3.0003
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+5.001214
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-8.98214
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+4.381214
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-5.03714
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+2.98714
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-3.19714
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+2.181212
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-12.00012
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-12.00012
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+2.741212
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-1.0012
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.3022

Sonderjyske

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-5.48414
Match WinnerDraw-1.36314
Match WinnerLose+1.11714
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.9533
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-3.0003
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-1.18814
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+0.78614
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+1.13814
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-1.17714
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+3.81714
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-2.71714
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-3.0003
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+1.0933
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-0.7279
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+1.2129
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+10.1149
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-2.7159

Match statistics

5252%Possession %48%48
1.1353%Expected goals47%1.02
939%Total shots61%14
444%Shots on target56%5
330%Shots off target70%7
330%Corners70%7
1048%Fouls52%11
00%Yellow cards100%1
00%Red cards0%0
47653%Passes47%419
41153%Accurate passes47%358
480%Saves20%1
375%Offsides25%1

Key events

AarhusLast matches Aarhus

In the last 5 matches Aarhus have 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 losses. BTTS landed in 80% of those games.

40% W — 240% D — 220% L — 1
  • AarhusAarhus2:1Vendsyssel FFVendsyssel FF
    WFriendlies Clubs · 02 Oct 2026
  • AC HorsensAC Horsens2:2AarhusAarhus
    DSuperliga · 20 Sept 2026
  • Skjold SæbySkjold Sæby1:6AarhusAarhus
    WDBU Pokalen · 16 Sept 2026
  • FC NordsjaellandFC Nordsjaelland2:0AarhusAarhus
    LSuperliga · 13 Sept 2026
  • AarhusAarhus2:2SilkeborgSilkeborg
    DSuperliga · 05 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
2
Losses
1
Goals / game
2.4
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
80%

SonderjyskeLast matches Sonderjyske

In the last 5 matches Sonderjyske have 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses. BTTS landed in 80% of those games.

40% W — 220% D — 140% L — 2
  • SonderjyskeSonderjyske4:2Randers FCRanders FC
    WSuperliga · 20 Sept 2026
  • AB CopenhagenAB Copenhagen3:1SonderjyskeSonderjyske
    LDBU Pokalen · 16 Sept 2026
  • LyngbyLyngby1:1SonderjyskeSonderjyske
    DSuperliga · 13 Sept 2026
  • SonderjyskeSonderjyske2:5AC HorsensAC Horsens
    LSuperliga · 06 Sept 2026
  • Thisted FCThisted FC0:2SonderjyskeSonderjyske
    WDBU Pokalen · 03 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
1
Losses
2
Goals / game
2.0
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
80%

Aarhus vs Sonderjyske Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1FC CopenhagenFC Copenhagen1080224-101424
2FC MidtjyllandFC Midtjylland1064019-10922
3ViborgViborg1062217-8920
4FC NordsjaellandFC Nordsjaelland1053214-10418
5BrondbyBrondby1051417-17016
6AC HorsensAC Horsens1033418-19-112
7SilkeborgSilkeborg1025315-15011
8Randers FCRanders FC1031611-16-510
9OdenseOdense102448-14-610
10LyngbyLyngby1014512-21-97
11AarhusAarhus905411-17-65
12SonderjyskeSonderjyske912612-21-95
League position 11 / 12Comparative team statisticsLeague position 12 / 12
222%Wins11%1
556%Draws22%2
444%Losses67%6
1192%Goals scored100%12
1781%Goals conceded100%21
5100%Points100%5

Season statistic Aarhus vs Sonderjyske

AarhusAarhus

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 1
  • Lost home / away 0 / 1
  • Goals scored 12 (2.4)
  • Goals conceded 8 (1.6)
  • Clean sheets 0
  • Failed to score 1

SonderjyskeSonderjyske

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 1
  • Lost home / away 1 / 1
  • Goals scored 10 (2.0)
  • Goals conceded 11 (2.2)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 0

Match details

  • Status Finished
  • Venue Vejlby Stadion, Aarhus
  • Referee Mads-Kristoffer Kristoffersen

Lineups

Injuries and suspensions

AarhusAarhus

  • N. Poulsen — Unavailable. Achilles Tendon Injury
  • G. Links — Unavailable. Knock
  • Kevin Yakob — Unavailable. Knee Injury
  • C. McCowatt — Unavailable. Injury
  • T. Kristjánsson — Unavailable. Broken Hand
  • O. Haugstrup — Unavailable. Knock

SonderjyskeSonderjyske

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions