Superliga · Regular Season - 12

Aarhus vs Viborg Prediction

2 : 1FTDenmark
Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 25 Oct 2026Updated: 25 Oct 2026, 18:59

Match preview

Aarhus host Viborg on 25 October 2026 at 20:00 in round 12 of the Superliga. Aarhus sit 10th with 9 points from 11 games (1 win, 6 draws, 4 losses). Viborg occupy 3rd place with 20 points (6 wins, 2 draws, 3 losses). The visitors arrive in far stronger form and without the distraction of European football, while Aarhus played a Conference League match against Egnatia on 22 October, losing 1-1 after Erik Kahl was sent off in the third minute.

Aarhus rely on Gianni Serra, who has 5 goals this season, but their attack lacks penetration with just 12.3 shots per game and poor conversion. The defence has conceded 18 goals in 11 matches, vulnerable on the flanks and exposed to quick transitions. Viborg's strength lies in their defensive discipline: they have conceded only 10 goals in 11 games (0.91 per match), the best record in the league. Dorian Hanza leads their attack with 5 goals and has scored in three of the last four rounds. Viborg will miss winger Sami Jalal through injury, along with Tim Frerichs, Mohamed Riahi, Jonis Nyo, and Roald Mitchell.

Form and H2H

Aarhus have won 3 of their last 10 matches, drawn 4, and lost 3, averaging 1.70 goals for and 1.30 against. Viborg have won 5 of their last 10, drawn 1, and lost 4, averaging 1.90 goals for and 1.40 against. In their head-to-head record since 2014, Viborg have the edge with 2 wins, 1 draw, and 1 loss in their four most recent meetings. In the first round this season, Viborg won 2-1 at home.

Best Bet

Viborg will not lose. The gap in current form is decisive: Aarhus have won just once in 11 league games and struggle to break down defensive lines, while Viborg have lost only 3 times all season with exemplary defensive organisation. Aarhus' draw syndrome makes a double chance on the visitors more reliable than a straight win. Viborg's absence of European commitments gives them a significant recovery advantage after Aarhus' midweek effort. At 1Win, Viborg draw no bet is priced at 2.81.

Odds to Watch

The 1X2 market at 1Win prices Aarhus at 2.31, the draw at 3.58, and Viborg at 2.81. Bookmakers have overweighted the home side due to the ground advantage, creating value on the away markets. Over 2.5 goals is also worth monitoring: in their four most recent head-to-head meetings, the over has landed every time, and both teams have combined for 58 shots on Aarhus' goal in the last three rounds, with Viborg firing 60 shots across the same period, the most in the league. Aarhus' defensive frailty and their fatigue from European football make an open match likely.

Aarhus vs Viborg Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1Win2.343.562.78Place a bet
22Bet2.353.542.76Place a bet
Best odds2.353.562.78
Average2.343.552.77
Lowest odds2.343.542.76
Compare odds
1Win

Welcome Bonus up to 600% (crypto account) or up to 500% (any other currency) + 500 FS across first 4 deposits

1X2 prediction for Aarhus vs Viborg

Date and time 25 October 2026 at 17:00

1X212.3441%
DC1/X67%
BTTSYes70%
1 41%X 26%2 33%

Aarhus win

Place a bet on this match

Aarhus vs Viborg Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

AarhusAarhusLast matchesViborgViborg
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
80%Over 1.5 goals100%
40%Over 2.5 goals80%
0%Over 3.5 goals40%
60%BTTS80%
60%Last 5 BTTS80%

Head to Head Aarhus — Viborg

In the last 8 meetings, Aarhus hold the edge — 4 wins for Aarhus, 1 for Viborg, 3 draws.

50% W — 438% D — 313% W — 1
  • ViborgViborg2:1AarhusAarhus
    Superliga · 14 Aug 2026
  • AarhusAarhus1:1ViborgViborg
    Friendlies Clubs · 27 Jun 2026
  • AarhusAarhus6:2ViborgViborg
    Superliga · 17 May 2026
  • ViborgViborg1:2AarhusAarhus
    Superliga · 06 Apr 2026
  • AarhusAarhus5:2ViborgViborg
    Superliga · 22 Feb 2026
  • ViborgViborg1:2AarhusAarhus
    Superliga · 14 Sept 2025
  • AarhusAarhus1:1ViborgViborg
    Superliga · 09 Mar 2025
  • ViborgViborg1:1AarhusAarhus
    Superliga · 06 Oct 2024
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
63%Over 2.563%
100%BTTS100%
100%Aarhus over 0.5100%

Betting profits Aarhus vs Viborg

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Aarhus

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-11.08315
Match WinnerDraw+7.13515
Match WinnerLose-1.69715
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+1.111213
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-9.19113
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-0.18914
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-2.43514
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-0.85914
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-0.93914
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-2.40514
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-0.02914
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-13.00013
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+3.041313
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-1.0012
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.3022
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+2.0011

Viborg

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-0.06614
Match WinnerDraw-5.45214
Match WinnerLose+9.56614
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-1.48814
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+0.67614
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-1.91814
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+1.571014
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-3.87414
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+2.011014
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-2.0002
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.7022
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-1.46811
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+4.72311
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-1.93211
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.06911

Match statistics

5353%Possession %47%47
2.1872%Expected goals28%0.85
2063%Total shots38%12
444%Shots on target56%5
1271%Shots off target29%5
1077%Corners23%3
1352%Fouls48%12
457%Yellow cards43%3
00%Red cards0%0
48853%Passes47%429
43755%Accurate passes45%361
467%Saves33%2
150%Offsides50%1

Key events

AarhusLast matches Aarhus

In the last 5 matches Aarhus have 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 losses. BTTS landed in 60% of those games.

40% W — 240% D — 220% L — 1
  • AarhusAarhus1:1Egnatia RrogozhinëEgnatia Rrogozhinë
    DUEFA Europa Conference League · 22 Oct 2026
  • FC CopenhagenFC Copenhagen1:1AarhusAarhus
    DSuperliga · 18 Oct 2026
  • GentGent1:0AarhusAarhus
    LUEFA Europa Conference League · 15 Oct 2026
  • AarhusAarhus3:0SonderjyskeSonderjyske
    WSuperliga · 12 Oct 2026
  • AarhusAarhus2:1Vendsyssel FFVendsyssel FF
    WFriendlies Clubs · 02 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
2
Losses
1
Goals / game
1.4
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
40%
BTTS
60%

ViborgLast matches Viborg

In the last 5 matches Viborg have 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 losses. BTTS landed in 80% of those games.

40% W — 20% D — 060% L — 3
  • ViborgViborg1:2FC MidtjyllandFC Midtjylland
    LSuperliga · 19 Oct 2026
  • Randers FCRanders FC0:2ViborgViborg
    WSuperliga · 11 Oct 2026
  • Holstein KielHolstein Kiel3:1ViborgViborg
    LFriendlies Clubs · 03 Oct 2026
  • ViborgViborg4:1FC NordsjaellandFC Nordsjaelland
    WSuperliga · 20 Sept 2026
  • BrabrandBrabrand2:1ViborgViborg
    LDBU Pokalen · 16 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
0
Losses
3
Goals / game
1.8
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
80%

Aarhus vs Viborg Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1FC CopenhagenFC Copenhagen1181225-111425
2FC MidtjyllandFC Midtjylland1174021-111025
3ViborgViborg1162318-10820
4FC NordsjaellandFC Nordsjaelland1154217-13419
5BrondbyBrondby1261521-20119
6AC HorsensAC Horsens1134418-19-113
7OdenseOdense1134410-15-513
8SilkeborgSilkeborg1125415-19-411
9Randers FCRanders FC1232712-19-711
10AarhusAarhus1116415-18-39
11SonderjyskeSonderjyske1122716-24-88
12LyngbyLyngby1115515-24-98
League position 10 / 12Comparative team statisticsLeague position 3 / 12
19%Wins55%6
655%Draws18%2
436%Losses27%3
1583%Goals scored100%18
18100%Goals conceded56%10
945%Points100%20

Season statistic Aarhus vs Viborg

AarhusAarhus

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 0
  • Lost home / away 0 / 1
  • Goals scored 7 (1.4)
  • Goals conceded 4 (0.8)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 1

ViborgViborg

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 1
  • Lost home / away 1 / 2
  • Goals scored 9 (1.8)
  • Goals conceded 8 (1.6)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 0

Match details

  • Status Finished
  • Venue Vejlby Stadion, Aarhus
  • Referee Mikkel Redder

Lineups

Injuries and suspensions

Aarhus

  • N. Poulsen — Unavailable. Achilles Tendon Injury
  • M. Anderson — Unavailable. Injury
  • G. Links — Unavailable. Knock
  • Kevin Yakob — Unavailable. Knee Injury
  • T. Kristjánsson — Unavailable. Broken Hand
  • Mouhammade Camara — Unavailable. Inactive

Viborg

  • T. Freriks — Unavailable. Knock
  • Roald Mitchell — Unavailable. Injury
  • L. Coulibaly — Unavailable. Inactive
  • Y. Njoh — Unavailable. Injury
  • M. Riahi — Unavailable. Knee Injury

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions