AFC Champions League Elite · League Phase - 2

Al-Nassr vs Neftchi Prediction

3 : 1FTWorld
Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 11 Oct 2026Updated: 12 Oct 2026, 21:21

Match preview

Al-Nassr host Neftchi on 12 October 2026 at 21:15 in the AFC Champions League Elite. The Saudi club arrive bruised after a 0-4 hammering from Al-Ain in their opening fixture, a result that exposed defensive frailties despite the attacking firepower of Cristiano Ronaldo, João Félix and Sadio Mané. Playing at home in Riyadh, Al-Nassr must respond with both points and a show of solidity. Neftchi, the Uzbek visitors, opened their campaign with a 1-0 win over Iraq's Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya and travel to Saudi Arabia as underdogs willing to defend and hunt for counterattacking chances.

Form and H2H

Al-Nassr's 4-0 loss to Al-Ain marked a difficult start under Angelos Postecoglou, signalling that individual talent alone cannot paper over defensive lapses. The hosts will need to tighten their shape and control the tempo from the outset. Neftchi's 1-0 victory over Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya proved they can grind out results in tough conditions, though a trip to face a star-laden Saudi side represents a step up in difficulty. The Uzbek club's compact approach and willingness to absorb pressure could create openings on the break.

Best Bet

Back Over 3 total goals. Al-Nassr will attack in numbers from the opening minutes, targeting Ronaldo and their attacking players with frequent deliveries into the box. Neftchi must defend deep and look to exploit space on the counter, but Al-Nassr's superior individual quality and home advantage should drive a high-tempo contest. The hosts' need to restore confidence after their opening defeat will push them forward, and any defensive vulnerability from Neftchi could yield multiple goals. At 1xBet, a home win sits at 1.21.

Odds to Watch

The 1X2 market reflects Al-Nassr's clear status as favourites. Melbet prices the home win at 1.21, the draw at 7, and the away win at 12. At 1xBet, those odds are 1.21, 7.05 and 12.1 respectively. 1Win offers 1.21, 6.7 and 9.5, while Mostbet has 1.21, 6.6 and 10. The consistency of the home win price across all operators underscores Al-Nassr's advantage, though the draw and away win prices vary enough to reward sharper bettors.

Al-Nassr vs Neftchi Odds

Pre-match odds appear closer to kick-off when bookmakers open the market.

Compare odds
1xBet

Welcome Package up to $1,500 + 210 FS (casino, 4 deposits) and 120% First-Deposit Bonus up to $400 (sports)

1Win

Welcome Bonus up to 600% (crypto account) or up to 500% (any other currency) + 500 FS across first 4 deposits

1X2 prediction for Al-Nassr vs Neftchi

Date and time 12 October 2026 at 19:15

1X22
BTTSYes60%

Competitive fixture

Place a bet on this match

Al-Nassr vs Neftchi Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

Al-NassrAl-NassrLast matchesNeftchiNeftchi
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
100%Over 1.5 goals60%
80%Over 2.5 goals60%
20%Over 3.5 goals40%
60%BTTS60%
60%Last 5 BTTS60%

Head to Head Al-Nassr — Neftchi

In the last 1 meetings, Al-Nassr hold the edge — 1 wins for Al-Nassr, 0 for Neftchi, 0 draws.

100% W — 10% D — 00% W — 0
  • Al-NassrAl-Nassr3:1NeftchiNeftchi
    AFC Champions League Elite · 12 Oct 2026
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
100%Over 2.5100%
100%BTTS100%
100%Al-Nassr over 0.5100%

Betting profits Al-Nassr vs Neftchi

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Al-Nassr

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-3.08813
Match WinnerDraw-6.86113
Match WinnerLose+0.54413
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.9577
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-7.0007
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+2.701113
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-8.51213
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+2.811012
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-4.45612
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-1.24512
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+0.61712
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-2.9939
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+1.3479
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-3.85210
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.58810
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.6333
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-2.0013

Neftchi

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-1.28915
Match WinnerDraw-1.12315
Match WinnerLose-4.19315
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+1.991015
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-3.68915
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-3.71310
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+0.08710
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+0.4223
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-0.6823
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-1.59711
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+1.13511
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+1.35914
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-4.65514
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-1.3324
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+2.1824
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-2.0002
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.5222

Match statistics

6161%Possession %39%39
2.1979%Expected goals21%0.59
1664%Total shots36%9
360%Shots on target40%2
758%Shots off target42%5
550%Corners50%5
424%Fouls76%13
125%Yellow cards75%3
00%Red cards100%1
56366%Passes34%291
49969%Accurate passes31%227
00%Saves100%1
343%Offsides57%4

Key events

  • 13'
    Substitution K. Coman (→ Ayman Yahya)
    Al-Nassr
  • 17'
    Yellow card Ibrokhimkhalil Yuldoshev
    Neftchi
  • 30'
    Yellow card A. G'ofurov
    Neftchi
  • 33'Al-Nassr
  • 42'Al-Nassr
  • 45'
    Substitution Ibrokhimkhalil Yuldoshev (→ F. Sayfiyev)
    Neftchi
  • 45'
    Substitution Yan Sasse (→ Alisher Odilov)
    Neftchi
  • 45'
    Goal cancelled M. Forss
    Neftchi
  • 45+3'
    Yellow card M. Forss
    Neftchi
  • 45+3'
    Yellow card Íñigo Martínez
    Al-Nassr
  • 51'
    Goal Alisher Odilov
    Neftchi
  • 62'
    Substitution A. Ismailov (→ A. Jumayev)
    Neftchi
  • 63'
    Substitution M. Forss (→ S. Perica)
    Neftchi
  • 65'
    Red card I. Alibaev
    Neftchi
  • 70'
    Substitution Michel (→ Ratinho)
    Neftchi
  • 72'
    Substitution M. Simakan (→ Nader Al Sharari)
    Al-Nassr
  • 72'Al-Nassr
  • 78'
    Own goal A. G'ofurov
    Al-Nassr
  • 81'
    Substitution S. Mané (→ Abdullah Al Hamdan)
    Al-Nassr

Al-NassrLast matches Al-Nassr

In the last 5 matches Al-Nassr have 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses. BTTS landed in 60% of those games.

40% W — 220% D — 140% L — 2
  • Al-NassrAl-Nassr3:0Al DiriyahAl Diriyah
    WPro League · 09 Oct 2026
  • Al AinAl Ain4:0Al-NassrAl-Nassr
    LAFC Champions League Elite · 15 Sept 2026
  • Al Khaleej SaihatAl Khaleej Saihat1:1Al-NassrAl-Nassr
    DPro League · 12 Sept 2026
  • Al-NassrAl-Nassr2:1AbhaAbha
    WPro League · 09 Sept 2026
  • Al-Ittihad FCAl-Ittihad FC2:1Al-NassrAl-Nassr
    LPro League · 05 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
1
Losses
2
Goals / game
1.4
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
60%

NeftchiLast matches Neftchi

Neftchi are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 1.6 goals per game.

60% W — 320% D — 120% L — 1
  • NeftchiNeftchi2:2XorazmXorazm
    DSuper League · 07 Oct 2026
  • LokomotivLokomotiv0:1NeftchiNeftchi
    WSuper League · 20 Sept 2026
  • NeftchiNeftchi1:0Al Quwa Al JawiyaAl Quwa Al Jawiya
    WAFC Champions League Elite · 14 Sept 2026
  • NeftchiNeftchi2:1SurkhonSurkhon
    WSuper League · 09 Sept 2026
  • NasafNasaf6:2NeftchiNeftchi
    LSuper League · 04 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
1
Losses
1
Goals / game
1.6
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
60%

Al-Nassr vs Neftchi Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1Al-Ahli JeddahAl-Ahli Jeddah21104-224
2Al-Qadisiyah FCAl-Qadisiyah FC21103-214
3Al AinAl Ain11004-043
4Esteghlal FCEsteghlal FC11003-033
5Al-Hilal Saudi FCAl-Hilal Saudi FC11002-113
6Shabab Al Ahli DubaiShabab Al Ahli Dubai11001-013
7NeftchiNeftchi11001-013
8PakhtakorPakhtakor20202-202
9Al ShamalAl Shamal20201-102
10Al-Ittihad FCAl-Ittihad FC10101-101
11Tractor SaziTractor Sazi20110-1-11
12Al-GharafaAl-Gharafa10011-2-10
13Al Quwa Al JawiyaAl Quwa Al Jawiya10010-1-10
14Al-Wasl FCAl-Wasl FC20022-5-30
15Al SaddAl Sadd10010-3-30
16Al-NassrAl-Nassr10010-4-40
1KashimaKashima11007-163
2Gamba OsakaGamba Osaka11004-133
3SHANGHAI SIPGSHANGHAI SIPG11006-423
4Beijing GuoanBeijing Guoan11003-123
5Vissel KobeVissel Kobe11002-113
6Jeonbuk MotorsJeonbuk Motors11002-113
7Daejeon CitizenDaejeon Citizen11001-013
8Buriram UnitedBuriram United10101-101
9Johor Darul Takzim FCJohor Darul Takzim FC10101-101
10Kashiwa ReysolKashiwa Reysol10011-2-10
11Port FCPort FC10011-2-10
12Kyoto SangaKyoto Sanga10010-1-10
13RatchaburiRatchaburi10014-6-20
14Pohang SteelersPohang Steelers10011-3-20
15Công An Nhân DânCông An Nhân Dân10011-4-30
16Newcastle JetsNewcastle Jets10011-7-60
League position 16 / 32Comparative team statisticsLeague position 7 / 32
2200%Wins100%1
1100%Draws100%1
1100%Losses100%1
7100%Goals scored14%1
444%Goals conceded100%9
00%Points100%3

Season statistic Al-Nassr vs Neftchi

Al-NassrAl-Nassr

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 0
  • Lost home / away 0 / 2
  • Goals scored 7 (1.4)
  • Goals conceded 8 (1.6)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 1

NeftchiNeftchi

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 1
  • Lost home / away 0 / 1
  • Goals scored 8 (1.6)
  • Goals conceded 9 (1.8)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 0

Match details

  • Status Finished
  • Venue Al-Awwal Park, Riyadh
  • Referee Ma Ning

Lineups

NeftchiNeftchi · 4-3-3

Starting XI

  1. B. Ergashev
  2. K. Kouao
  3. Ibrokhimkhalil Yuldoshev
  4. B. Ciger
  5. Michel
  6. J. Iskanderov
  7. I. Alibaev
  8. Yan Sasse
  9. M. Forss
  10. A. G'ofurov
  11. A. Ismailov

Bench

  1. S. Perica
  2. Ratinho
  3. F. Sayfiyev
  4. B. Toshmirzaev
  5. A. Turaev
  6. M. Ubaydullayev
  7. Z. Marušić
  8. A. Jumayev
  9. V. Jovović
  10. K. Giyosov
  11. Nurmuhammad Abduganiyev
  12. Alisher Odilov

Injuries and suspensions

Al-Nassr

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Neftchi

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions