CAF Champions League · 2nd Preliminary Round

Apr vs Zamalek SC Prediction

- : -16 October 2026 at 17:00World
Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 15 Oct 2026Updated: 15 Oct 2026, 22:27

Match preview

APR FC host Zamalek SC on 16 October 2026 at 19:00 in the first leg of the CAF Champions League second preliminary round at Amahoro Stadium in Kigali. The Rwandan champions advanced from the opening round with a 3-1 aggregate victory over Aigles du Congo, winning the home leg 3-0. Zamalek, five-time African champions, defeated AS Port 4-0 at home after a 2-1 away win. Both clubs sit one tie away from the group stage, but APR's home form and attacking threat make this a more competitive fixture than continental pedigree alone suggests.

Form and H2H

APR have won eight of their last ten home matches, averaging 2.08 goals for and 1.28 against. Djibril Ouattara has been central to their recent success, scoring twice in the 3-0 win over Aigles du Congo and twice more in a 4-2 domestic victory over Marine FC where APR trailed 2-0. A 3-0 friendly win over AS Muhanga on 10 October extended their attacking momentum. Midfielder Ronald Ssekiganda is suspended following a red card, while striker William Togui is expected to return from illness.

Zamalek won seven of their last ten away matches but suffered a 2-0 defeat to Al Ahly in their most recent competitive outing on 11 October. Abdallah El-Said scored a first-half hat-trick in their 4-0 home win over AS Port, but injuries to Oday Dabbagh, Adam Kaied, Amr Nasser, and Mohamed El Sayed have weakened the squad. The clubs have met six times in African competition. APR won 4-1 in Kigali in 2004, while Zamalek took both encounters in 2008.

Best bet

Over 2.5 goals. APR scored seven goals across their two most recent competitive home matches and have shown they can raise their level significantly at Amahoro Stadium, particularly when Ouattara finds space in attacking positions. Zamalek netted six goals in their qualifying round and possess technical quality in midfield to create chances through quick combinations. APR's attacking confidence, combined with Zamalek's personnel problems and recent defensive struggles against Al Ahly, suggests both teams have sufficient attacking potential to produce an entertaining encounter with multiple goals. Back Over 2.5 at 1xBet 1.46 or Melbet 1.48.

Odds to watch

Zamalek are favoured despite playing away. The White Knights offer value at 1xBet 1.46 or 1Win 1.46, reflecting their continental experience and technical midfield quality. APR's home advantage and recent form make them an interesting proposition at 1xBet 6.21 or Melbet 6.16. The draw at 1xBet 3.8 or 1Win 3.9 accounts for Zamalek's ability to control possession and APR's occasional defensive vulnerabilities when pushing forward.

Apr vs Zamalek SC Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
Melbet6.163.661.48Place a bet
1xBet6.213.81.46Place a bet
1Win5.63.91.46Place a bet
Mostbet5.63.651.5Place a bet
Best odds6.213.901.50
Average5.893.751.48
Lowest odds5.603.651.46
Compare odds
1xBet

Welcome Package up to $1,500 + 210 FS (casino, 4 deposits) and 120% First-Deposit Bonus up to $400 (sports)

1Win

Welcome Bonus up to 600% (crypto account) or up to 500% (any other currency) + 500 FS across first 4 deposits

1X2 prediction for Apr vs Zamalek SC

Date and time 16 October 2026 at 17:00

1X221.4860%
O/UO 1.580%
DCX/280%
BTTSNo30%
1 20%X 20%2 60%

Zamalek SC win

Place a bet on this match

Apr vs Zamalek SC Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

AprAprLast matchesZamalek SCZamalek SC
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
80%Over 1.5 goals80%
80%Over 2.5 goals40%
40%Over 3.5 goals20%
60%BTTS0%
60%Last 5 BTTS0%

Head to Head Apr — Zamalek SC

No recent head-to-head meetings are stored for these teams yet.

0% W — 00% D — 00% W — 0

No recent matches in the current snapshot.

0%Over 0.50%
0%Over 1.50%
0%Over 2.50%
0%BTTS0%
0%Apr over 0.50%

Betting profits Apr vs Zamalek SC

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Apr

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-2.2937
Match WinnerDraw-4.2317
Match WinnerLose+4.1337
Goals Over/UnderOver 1+0.1722
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1-1.0012
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+2.1478
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-4.0018
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+3.7878
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-3.9228
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+6.1968
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-4.5728
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+0.6623
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-0.4323
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+0.3511
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.1411
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.1011
Both Teams ScoreYes-1.0001
Both Teams ScoreNo+0.3811

Zamalek SC

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+0.82712
Match WinnerDraw-7.56112
Match WinnerLose-4.57412
Goals Over/UnderOver 0.5+0.4344
Goals Over/UnderUnder 0.5-4.0004
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-4.01612
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+3.90612
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-3.91612
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+2.03812
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-3.83412
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+0.97812
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-10.00010
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+2.611010
Goals Over/UnderOver 10.0011
Goals Over/UnderUnder 10.0011
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-3.0025
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+1.2755
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-3.0003
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.3433

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

AprLast matches Apr

Apr are in a strong run: 4 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 2.4 goals per game.

80% W — 40% D — 020% L — 1
  • APRAPR4:2MarinesMarines
    WNational Soccer League · 16 Sept 2026
  • APRAPR3:0JSKJSK
    WCAF Champions League · 11 Sept 2026
  • JSKJSK1:0APRAPR
    LCAF Champions League · 06 Sept 2026
  • APRAPR2:1VipersVipers
    WCECAFA Club Cup · 30 Jul 2026
  • Al-Haras Al-JumhuriAl-Haras Al-Jumhuri1:3APRAPR
    WCECAFA Club Cup · 27 Jul 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
4
Draws
0
Losses
1
Goals / game
2.4
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
60%

Zamalek SCLast matches Zamalek SC

Zamalek SC are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 1.4 goals per game.

60% W — 30% D — 040% L — 2
  • Zamalek SCZamalek SC0:2Al AhlyAl Ahly
    LPremier League · 11 Oct 2026
  • Zamalek SCZamalek SC0:3MasrMasr
    LLeague Cup · 07 Oct 2026
  • Ghazl El MehallaGhazl El Mehalla0:1Zamalek SCZamalek SC
    WPremier League · 16 Sept 2026
  • Zamalek SCZamalek SC4:0PortPort
    WCAF Champions League · 12 Sept 2026
  • Zamalek SCZamalek SC2:0Abu Qair SemadAbu Qair Semad
    WPremier League · 08 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
0
Losses
2
Goals / game
1.4
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
40%
BTTS
0%

Apr vs Zamalek SC Standings

League table is not available for this competition snapshot yet.

Comparative team statistics

480%Wins60%3
00%Draws0%0
120%Losses40%2
12100%Goals scored58%7
5100%Goals conceded100%5
00%Points0%0

Season statistic Apr vs Zamalek SC

AprApr

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 3 / 1
  • Lost home / away 0 / 1
  • Goals scored 12 (2.4)
  • Goals conceded 5 (1.0)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 1

Zamalek SCZamalek SC

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 1
  • Lost home / away 2 / 0
  • Goals scored 7 (1.4)
  • Goals conceded 5 (1.0)
  • Clean sheets 3
  • Failed to score 2

Match details

  • Status Not Started

Lineups

AprApr

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Zamalek SCZamalek SC

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

AprApr

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Zamalek SCZamalek SC

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions