UEFA Champions League · League Stage - 3

AS Roma vs Slovan Bratislava Prediction

Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 18 Oct 2026Updated: 20 Oct 2026, 21:02

Match preview

AS Roma host Slovan Bratislava on 20 October 2026 at 22:00 in the UEFA Champions League. Both teams arrive without a win in the group stage, making every mistake at the Stadio Olimpico costly. Roma beat Genoa 2–0 in Serie A on 17 October and will control possession at home, while Bratislava will sit deep and defend their box. The pick is Under 3.5 goals.

Form and H2H

Roma won five of their last ten matches at home with an average of 2.20 goals for and 1.00 against. In nine of ten Champions League home games, they fire over 4.5 shots on target and over 8.5 total shots. They have scored under 4.5 goals in nine of ten matches across all competitions.

Bratislava won four of their last ten away matches with an average of 2.20 goals for and 1.90 against. In Champions League, they have conceded under 3.5 goals in nine of ten matches. Away in European competition, they fail to out-shoot opponents in nine of ten games and took only two shots on target in a 0–3 loss to Stuttgart. They have not won the corner count in ten straight away Champions League matches.

Best bet

Under 3.5 goals. Roma dominate at home but operate pragmatically in autumn fixture congestion and rarely blow out opponents. Bratislava avoid open exchanges in European competition and offer minimal threat on the road. Roma's last-ten profit on Over 1.5 stands at 2.04 and Under 1.5 at –7.00, signalling volatility, but the 3.5 line absorbs Roma's attacking intent and Bratislava's defensive discipline. Back Under 3.5 at 1xBet.

Odds to watch

Roma are heavy favourites at 1.19 for the win on 1xBet, with the draw at 8.15 and Bratislava at 18.00. Roma's last-ten Match Winner profit is –4.51, suggesting the market overprices their victory. The draw has returned 6.56 profit over ten matches. Bratislava's away form profit on Match Winner Win is –4.10, reinforcing their underdog status. Consider the draw as a contrarian play given Roma's tendency to control rather than dominate.

AS Roma vs Slovan Bratislava Odds

Pre-match odds appear closer to kick-off when bookmakers open the market.

Compare odds
1xBet

Welcome Package up to $1,500 + 210 FS (casino, 4 deposits) and 120% First-Deposit Bonus up to $400 (sports)

1Win

Welcome Bonus up to 600% (crypto account) or up to 500% (any other currency) + 500 FS across first 4 deposits

1X2 prediction for AS Roma vs Slovan Bratislava

Date and time 20 October 2026 at 20:00

1X22
BTTSYes50%

Competitive fixture

Place a bet on this match

AS Roma vs Slovan Bratislava Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

AS RomaAS RomaLast matchesSlovan BratislavaSlovan B.
80%Over 0.5 goals100%
80%Over 1.5 goals100%
40%Over 2.5 goals80%
40%Over 3.5 goals20%
40%BTTS60%
40%Last 5 BTTS60%

Head to Head AS Roma — Slovan Bratislava

In the last 1 meetings, AS Roma hold the edge — 1 wins for AS Roma, 0 for Slovan Bratislava, 0 draws.

100% W — 10% D — 00% W — 0
  • AS RomaAS Roma4:0Slovan BratislavaSlovan Bratislava
    UEFA Champions League · 20 Oct 2026
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
100%Over 2.5100%
0%BTTS0%
100%AS Roma over 0.50%

Betting profits AS Roma vs Slovan B.

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

AS Roma

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-4.51715
Match WinnerDraw+6.56515
Match WinnerLose-6.62315
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+2.0477
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-7.0007
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.79910
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-1.79510
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+0.73914
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-3.12514
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+2.811015
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-4.42715
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+4.85815
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-4.66715
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+2.6857
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-2.3747
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+1.6911
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-1.0001

Slovan Bratislava

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-4.10614
Match WinnerDraw+2.22414
Match WinnerLose-0.70414
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+2.031111
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-11.00011
Goals Over/UnderOver 20.0033
Goals Over/UnderUnder 20.0033
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-1.74712
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-1.34512
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-2.92914
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-0.631014
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-6.37414
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+2.051014
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-4.54314
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.211114
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-2.5125
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.5945

Match statistics

7373%Possession %27%27
3.6299%Expected goals1%0.04
2696%Total shots4%1
10100%Shots on target0%0
1091%Shots off target9%1
889%Corners11%1
1050%Fouls50%10
00%Yellow cards100%3
00%Red cards0%0
66673%Passes27%251
59877%Accurate passes23%175
00%Saves100%6
480%Offsides20%1

Key events

AS RomaLast matches AS Roma

In the last 5 matches AS Roma have 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 losses. BTTS landed in 40% of those games.

40% W — 240% D — 220% L — 1
  • AS RomaAS Roma2:0GenoaGenoa
    WSerie A · 17 Oct 2026
  • AS RomaAS Roma3:4Real MadridReal Madrid
    LUEFA Champions League · 14 Oct 2026
  • ComoComo0:0AS RomaAS Roma
    DSerie A · 11 Oct 2026
  • AS RomaAS Roma2:2InterInter
    DSerie A · 19 Sept 2026
  • TorinoTorino0:2AS RomaAS Roma
    WSerie A · 14 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
2
Losses
1
Goals / game
1.8
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
40%
BTTS
40%

Slovan BratislavaLast matches Slovan Bratislava

Slovan Bratislava are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 1.8 goals per game.

60% W — 320% D — 120% L — 1
  • Spartak TrnavaSpartak Trnava0:3Slovan BratislavaSlovan Bratislava
    WSuper Liga · 17 Oct 2026
  • Slovan BratislavaSlovan Bratislava0:3VfB StuttgartVfB Stuttgart
    LUEFA Champions League · 14 Oct 2026
  • SkalicaSkalica1:1Slovan BratislavaSlovan Bratislava
    DSuper Liga · 10 Oct 2026
  • KomárnoKomárno1:2Slovan BratislavaSlovan Bratislava
    WSuper Liga · 19 Sept 2026
  • NitraNitra1:3Slovan BratislavaSlovan Bratislava
    WCup · 16 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
1
Losses
1
Goals / game
1.8
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
60%

AS Roma vs Slovan Bratislava Standings

League table is not available for this competition snapshot yet.

Comparative team statistics

240%Wins60%3
240%Draws20%1
120%Losses20%1
9100%Goals scored100%9
6100%Goals conceded100%6
00%Points0%0

Season statistic AS Roma vs Slovan Bratislava

AS RomaAS Roma

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 1
  • Lost home / away 1 / 0
  • Goals scored 9 (1.8)
  • Goals conceded 6 (1.2)
  • Clean sheets 3
  • Failed to score 1

Slovan BratislavaSlovan B.

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 0 / 3
  • Lost home / away 1 / 0
  • Goals scored 9 (1.8)
  • Goals conceded 6 (1.2)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 1

Match details

  • Status Finished
  • Venue Stadio Olimpico, Rome
  • Referee Sandro Schärer

Lineups

Injuries and suspensions

AS RomaAS Roma

  • M. Svilar — Unavailable. Toe Injury
  • B. Cristante — Unavailable. Knee Injury
  • P. Dybala — Unavailable. Calf Injury
  • M. Kone — Unavailable. Muscle Injury
  • M. Bah — Unavailable. Knee Injury

Slovan BratislavaSlovan Bratislava

  • A. Sporar — Unavailable. Illness
  • R. Cerepkai — Unavailable. Back Injury
  • M. Kukharevych — Unavailable. Injury
  • A. Griger — Unavailable. Off the roster
  • M. Kianga — Unavailable. Off the roster

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions