UEFA Champions League · League Stage - 3

Bayern München vs Arsenal Prediction

- : -21 October 2026 at 20:00World
Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 20 Oct 2026

Match preview

Bayern München host Arsenal on 21 October 2026 at 22:00 in the third matchday of the Champions League league phase. Bayern sit tenth after two rounds despite their domestic dominance, while Arsenal arrive off back-to-back clean sheets: a 1–0 win at Nottingham Forest and a 3–0 demolition of Lille in midweek. Arsenal's away structure under Mikel Arteta prioritizes compactness over adventure. In nine of their last ten Champions League away matches, opponents scored no more than one goal. Bayern's home record in Europe runs seven wins, three draws, and zero losses across their last ten, but Arsenal's defensive discipline and low-risk approach should frustrate the hosts' early pressure and drag this into a grinding positional battle.

Form and H2H

Bayern won 6–1 at Leipzig last weekend after two October draws, reclaiming first place in the Bundesliga. They average 3.60 goals at home across their last ten matches but face an Arsenal side that has conceded just 0.70 goals per away game over the same span. Arsenal's last ten away Champions League matches produced fewer than 3.5 goals in nine instances. The head-to-head record favors Bayern heavily: they won 5–1 twice in 2015 and 2017, though Arsenal took both legs 2–0 and 1–5 in 2015 and 2017 respectively. Bayern's Harry Kane scored seven goals in five matches across club and country in October alone, but Arsenal's back line—Saliba absent through injury—has tightened considerably since their opening fixtures.

Best Bet

Under 3.5 goals. Arsenal's away discipline and Bayern's need to control rather than overwhelm creates a low-scoring blueprint. Arsenal average 1.90 goals per away game and have surrendered 0.70. Bayern's home pressure is real, but Arteta's compact 4–2–3–1 and Arsenal's proven ability to frustrate elite sides in Europe make the over-3.5 line vulnerable. Mostbet price Under 3.5 at 1.55; 1xBet and 22Bet both offer it at comparable rates. The profit trend for Bayern's Under 3.5 sits at +0.55, a rare positive signal in a fixture where both teams' recent away and home patterns point downward.

Odds to Watch

Bayern are favored across all partner books. Mostbet quote the home win at 2.04, with 1xBet and 22Bet at 2.13. The draw sits at 3.81–3.98 depending on operator. Arsenal's away win ranges from 3.20 at Mostbet to 3.39 at 1xBet and 22Bet. Bayern's last-ten home record and Kane's form justify the favorite tag, but Arsenal's nine wins in ten away matches and zero losses across that span suggest the 3.20–3.39 range on the away win holds value for bettors willing to back Arteta's defensive system against Bayern's attacking volume.

Bayern München vs Arsenal Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
Melbet2.053.823.26Place a bet
1xBet2.133.983.39Place a bet
1Win2.073.913.3Place a bet
Mostbet2.043.813.2Place a bet
22Bet2.133.983.39Place a bet
Best odds2.133.983.39
Average2.083.903.31
Lowest odds2.043.813.20
Compare odds
1xBet

Welcome Package up to $1,500 + 210 FS (casino, 4 deposits) and 120% First-Deposit Bonus up to $400 (sports)

1Win

Welcome Bonus up to 600% (crypto account) or up to 500% (any other currency) + 500 FS across first 4 deposits

1X2 prediction for Bayern München vs Arsenal

Date and time 21 October 2026 at 20:00

1X212.0546%
O/UO 1.590%
DC1/X73%
BTTSYes60%
1 46%X 27%2 27%

Bayern München win

Place a bet on this match

Bayern München vs Arsenal Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

Bayern MünchenBayern MünchenLast matchesArsenalArsenal
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
100%Over 1.5 goals80%
100%Over 2.5 goals80%
80%Over 3.5 goals20%
80%BTTS40%
80%Last 5 BTTS40%

Head to Head Bayern München — Arsenal

In the last 8 meetings, Bayern München hold the edge — 4 wins for Bayern München, 2 for Arsenal, 2 draws.

50% W — 425% D — 225% W — 2
  • ArsenalArsenal3:1Bayern MünchenBayern München
    UEFA Champions League · 26 Nov 2025
  • Bayern MünchenBayern München1:0ArsenalArsenal
    UEFA Champions League · 17 Apr 2024
  • ArsenalArsenal2:2Bayern MünchenBayern München
    UEFA Champions League · 09 Apr 2024
  • ArsenalArsenal2:1Bayern MünchenBayern München
    International Champions Cup · 18 Jul 2019
  • Bayern MünchenBayern München1:1ArsenalArsenal
    International Champions Cup · 19 Jul 2017
  • ArsenalArsenal1:5Bayern MünchenBayern München
    UEFA Champions League · 07 Mar 2017
  • Bayern MünchenBayern München5:1ArsenalArsenal
    UEFA Champions League · 15 Feb 2017
  • Bayern MünchenBayern München5:1ArsenalArsenal
    UEFA Champions League · 04 Nov 2015
100%Over 0.5100%
88%Over 1.588%
75%Over 2.575%
88%BTTS88%
100%Bayern München over 0.588%

Betting profits Bayern München vs Arsenal

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Bayern München

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-1.211115
Match WinnerDraw+13.22315
Match WinnerLose-10.07115
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-2.77814
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+0.55614
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-2.27915
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-0.39815
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-1.01714
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-1.57714
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-0.0878
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-0.0758
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+0.7222
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-2.0002

Arsenal

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+3.991114
Match WinnerDraw-9.37114
Match WinnerLose-3.73214
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-0.34912
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-1.71412
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+1.10914
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-3.16514
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-2.28914
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+0.491114
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-6.80314
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+2.061114
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-3.0003
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+1.0333
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-1.6858
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+3.3838
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+2.6911
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-1.0001

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

Bayern MünchenLast matches Bayern München

Bayern München are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 4.0 goals per game.

60% W — 340% D — 20% L — 0
  • Bayern MünchenBayern München6:1RB LeipzigRB Leipzig
    WBundesliga · 17 Oct 2026
  • VikingViking3:3Bayern MünchenBayern München
    DUEFA Champions League · 13 Oct 2026
  • FC AugsburgFC Augsburg2:2Bayern MünchenBayern München
    DBundesliga · 10 Oct 2026
  • Bayern MünchenBayern München7:0Union BerlinUnion Berlin
    WBundesliga · 18 Sept 2026
  • SV ElversbergSV Elversberg1:2Bayern MünchenBayern München
    WBundesliga · 13 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
2
Losses
0
Goals / game
4.0
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
100%
BTTS
80%

ArsenalLast matches Arsenal

Arsenal are in a strong run: 4 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 2.0 goals per game.

80% W — 40% D — 020% L — 1
  • Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest0:1ArsenalArsenal
    WPremier League · 18 Oct 2026
  • ArsenalArsenal3:0LilleLille
    WUEFA Champions League · 13 Oct 2026
  • ArsenalArsenal2:1LeedsLeeds
    WPremier League · 10 Oct 2026
  • BrightonBrighton3:0ArsenalArsenal
    LPremier League · 19 Sept 2026
  • IpswichIpswich2:4ArsenalArsenal
    WLeague Cup · 15 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
4
Draws
0
Losses
1
Goals / game
2.0
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
40%

Bayern München vs Arsenal Standings

League table is not available for this competition snapshot yet.

Comparative team statistics

360%Wins80%4
240%Draws0%0
00%Losses20%1
20100%Goals scored50%10
7100%Goals conceded86%6
00%Points0%0

Season statistic Bayern München vs Arsenal

Bayern MünchenBayern München

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 1
  • Lost home / away 0 / 0
  • Goals scored 20 (4.0)
  • Goals conceded 7 (1.4)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 0

ArsenalArsenal

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 2
  • Lost home / away 0 / 1
  • Goals scored 10 (2.0)
  • Goals conceded 6 (1.2)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 1

Match details

  • Status Not Started
  • Venue Allianz Arena, Munich
  • Referee Davide Massa

Lineups

Bayern MünchenBayern München

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

ArsenalArsenal

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

Bayern MünchenBayern München

  • M. Olise — Unavailable. Red Card
  • J. Musiala — Unavailable. Muscle Injury
  • T. Buchmann — Unavailable. Knee Injury

ArsenalArsenal

  • W. Saliba — Unavailable. Back Injury
  • P. Hincapié — Unavailable. Ankle Injury
  • C. Tzolis — Unavailable. Hamstring Injury

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions