UEFA Nations League · League C - 3

Faroe Islands vs Slovakia Prediction

Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 30 Sept 2026Updated: 02 Oct 2026, 20:41

Match preview

Faroe Islands host Slovakia in UEFA Nations League action on 2 October 2026 at 21:45. Slovakia arrive as heavy favourites in a fixture that shapes up as a straightforward away win. The prediction is Faroe Islands 0–2 Slovakia, with the visitors controlling possession and converting chances in a low-scoring contest.

Form and H2H

Slovakia's last ten matches show six wins, one draw, and three losses, averaging 1.75 goals for and 1.34 against. The Faroe Islands have won six of their last ten but concede 0.78 goals per game, a defensive record that crumbles against quality opposition. Slovakia's away record in this run sits at +3.16 profit on the Match Winner market, while Faroe Islands' home record has yielded only +1.83 on Double Chance Win or Lose, signalling vulnerability when facing stronger sides.

Best Bet

Slovakia to win without a price attached from available partners. The away side's superior form, attacking output, and Faroe Islands' defensive frailty at home make this the core play. David Strelec, Slovakia's forward, offers value as an anytime goalscorer option if odds are available through Melbet, 1xBet, 1Win, Mostbet, or 22Bet.

Odds to Watch

Under 2.5 Goals carries appeal given Slovakia's measured away approach and Faroe Islands' limited attacking threat. Both Teams to Score at No aligns with the prediction of a clean sheet for Slovakia. The correct score of 0–2 Slovakia represents the most likely outcome if the visitors control the match as expected.

Faroe Islands vs Slovakia Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
Melbet5.83.71.63Place a bet
1xBet5.513.721.72Place a bet
Mostbet5.53.411.72Place a bet
22Bet5.923.791.67Place a bet
Best odds5.923.791.72
Average5.683.661.68
Lowest odds5.503.411.63
Compare odds
1xBet

Welcome Package up to $1,500 + 210 FS (casino, 4 deposits) and 120% First-Deposit Bonus up to $400 (sports)

1X2 prediction for Faroe Islands vs Slovakia

Date and time 2 October 2026 at 21:45

1X221.6358%
O/UO 1.580%
DCX/279%
BTTSYes60%
1 21%X 21%2 58%

W1(+1.0)

Place a bet on this match

Faroe Islands vs Slovakia Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

Faroe IslandsFaroe IslandsLast matchesSlovakiaSlovakia
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
60%Over 1.5 goals100%
20%Over 2.5 goals60%
0%Over 3.5 goals20%
60%BTTS60%
60%Last 5 BTTS60%

Head to Head Faroe Islands — Slovakia

In the last 1 meetings, Slovakia hold the edge — 0 wins for Faroe Islands, 0 for Slovakia, 1 draws.

0% W — 0100% D — 10% W — 0
  • Faroe IslandsFaroe Islands1:1SlovakiaSlovakia
    UEFA Nations League · 02 Oct 2026
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
0%Over 2.50%
100%BTTS100%
100%Faroe Islands over 0.5100%

Betting profits Faroe Islands vs Slovakia

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Faroe Islands

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+7.51713
Match WinnerDraw-6.78213
Match WinnerLose-6.65413
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-3.66713
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+7.28613
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-2.90611
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+2.94711
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-3.41513
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+1.15813
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-4.2949
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+1.5789
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-4.35211
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+0.76911
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-7.0007
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+1.0777
Goals Over/UnderOver 0.5+0.3233
Goals Over/UnderUnder 0.5-3.0003
Both Teams ScoreYes-0.2438
Both Teams ScoreNo+0.6658

Slovakia

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+3.16815
Match WinnerDraw-8.16215
Match WinnerLose-3.50515
Goals Over/UnderOver 0.5-0.4156
Goals Over/UnderUnder 0.5+0.3116
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-0.361115
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-4.20415
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-0.92812
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-0.91712
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-3.09615
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+0.93915
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+0.53415
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-0.541115
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+1.4658
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-0.7458
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+3.4327
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-1.1357
Both Teams ScoreYes-5.61210
Both Teams ScoreNo+4.19810

Match statistics

3434%Possession %66%66
1550%Total shots50%15
660%Shots on target40%4
436%Shots off target64%7
217%Corners83%10
1263%Fouls37%7
3100%Yellow cards0%0
00%Red cards0%0
29634%Passes66%571
23331%Accurate passes69%511
338%Saves63%5
240%Offsides60%3

Key events

  • 38'
    Own goal G. Vatnhamar
    Slovakia
  • 41'
    Yellow card J. Danielsen
    Faroe Islands
  • 45'
    Substitution L. Sauer (→ L. Haraslín)
    Slovakia
  • 55'
    Substitution P. Kallsberg (→ Á. Samuelsen)
    Faroe Islands
  • 55'
    Substitution P. Knudsen (→ A. Justinussen)
    Faroe Islands
  • 63'
    Substitution D. Ďuriš (→ I. Schranz)
    Slovakia
  • 63'
    Substitution T. Rigo (→ O. Duda)
    Slovakia
  • 65'
    Yellow card G. Turi
    Faroe Islands
  • 66'
    Goal A. Justinussen
    Faroe Islands
  • 69'
    Yellow card A. Edmundsson
    Faroe Islands
  • 70'
    Substitution R. Boženík (→ D. Strelec)
    Slovakia
  • 82'
    Substitution M. Valjent (→ D. Hancko)
    Slovakia
  • 84'
    Substitution J. Bjartalíð (→ J. Nielsen)
    Faroe Islands

Faroe IslandsLast matches Faroe Islands

In the last 5 matches Faroe Islands have 2 wins, 2 draws and 1 losses. BTTS landed in 60% of those games.

40% W — 240% D — 220% L — 1
  • MoldovaMoldova1:1Faroe IslandsFaroe Islands
    DUEFA Nations League · 29 Sept 2026
  • Faroe IslandsFaroe Islands1:1KazakhstanKazakhstan
    DUEFA Nations League · 26 Sept 2026
  • LatviaLatvia0:1Faroe IslandsFaroe Islands
    WBaltic Cup · 09 Jun 2026
  • EstoniaEstonia1:0Faroe IslandsFaroe Islands
    LBaltic Cup · 06 Jun 2026
  • San MarinoSan Marino1:2Faroe IslandsFaroe Islands
    WFriendlies · 28 Mar 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
2
Losses
1
Goals / game
1.0
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
20%
BTTS
60%

SlovakiaLast matches Slovakia

Slovakia are in a strong run: 4 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 2.0 goals per game.

80% W — 420% D — 10% L — 0
  • SlovakiaSlovakia2:1KazakhstanKazakhstan
    WUEFA Nations League · 29 Sept 2026
  • SlovakiaSlovakia2:0MoldovaMoldova
    WUEFA Nations League · 26 Sept 2026
  • SlovakiaSlovakia2:2MontenegroMontenegro
    DFriendlies · 05 Jun 2026
  • SlovakiaSlovakia2:1MaltaMalta
    WFriendlies · 01 Jun 2026
  • SlovakiaSlovakia2:0RomaniaRomania
    WFriendlies · 31 Mar 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
4
Draws
1
Losses
0
Goals / game
2.0
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
60%

Faroe Islands vs Slovakia Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1FranceFrance22002-026
2BelgiumBelgium21012-113
3ItalyItaly21014-313
4TürkiyeTürkiye20021-5-40
1GreeceGreece32105-327
2NetherlandsNetherlands31205-415
3GermanyGermany31113-214
4SerbiaSerbia30032-6-40
1SpainSpain22007-346
2EnglandEngland21014-313
3CroatiaCroatia21013-5-23
4CzechiaCzechia20021-4-30
1PortugalPortugal33007-349
2DenmarkDenmark31026-7-13
3NorwayNorway31025-6-13
4WalesWales31022-4-23
1SwitzerlandSwitzerland22006-066
2SloveniaSlovenia21102-024
3ScotlandScotland20110-3-31
4FYR MacedoniaFYR Macedonia20020-5-50
1UkraineUkraine21101-014
2Northern IrelandNorthern Ireland21101-014
3HungaryHungary20110-1-11
4GeorgiaGeorgia20110-1-11
1AustriaAustria32108-447
2KosovoKosovo31112-3-14
3Rep. Of IrelandRep. Of Ireland31115-324
4IsraelIsrael30121-6-51
1SwedenSweden22005-236
2Bosnia & HerzegovinaBosnia & Herzegovina21104-224
3PolandPoland20111-3-21
4RomaniaRomania20023-6-30
1AlbaniaAlbania22005-056
2FinlandFinland21107-074
3BelarusBelarus20110-2-21
4San MarinoSan Marino20020-10-100
1MontenegroMontenegro33007-439
2CyprusCyprus31113-214
3ArmeniaArmenia31024-5-13
4LatviaLatvia30121-4-31
1SlovakiaSlovakia22004-136
2MoldovaMoldova31113-4-14
3Faroe IslandsFaroe Islands20202-202
4KazakhstanKazakhstan30123-5-21
1IcelandIceland21104-134
2LuxembourgLuxembourg21012-4-23
3EstoniaEstonia20201-102
4BulgariaBulgaria20111-2-11
1MaltaMalta21103-214
2GibraltarGibraltar20201-102
3AndorraAndorra20111-2-11
1LithuaniaLithuania21103-124
2AzerbaijanAzerbaijan20201-102
3LiechtensteinLiechtenstein20110-2-21
League position 3 / 54Comparative team statisticsLeague position 1 / 54
2100%Wins100%2
2100%Draws50%1
150%Losses0%0
250%Goals scored100%4
2100%Goals conceded50%1
233%Points100%6

Season statistic Faroe Islands vs Slovakia

Faroe IslandsFaroe Islands

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 0 / 2
  • Lost home / away 0 / 1
  • Goals scored 5 (1.0)
  • Goals conceded 4 (0.8)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 1

SlovakiaSlovakia

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 4 / 0
  • Lost home / away 0 / 0
  • Goals scored 10 (2.0)
  • Goals conceded 4 (0.8)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 0

Match details

  • Status Finished
  • Venue Stade de France, Paris
  • Referee Mohammed Al-Hakim

Lineups

Faroe IslandsFaroe Islands · 5-4-1

Starting XI

  1. O. Færø
  2. J. Bjartalíð
  3. J. Danielsen
  4. P. Knudsen
  5. G. Vatnhamar
  6. P. Kallsberg
  7. M. Lamhauge
  8. G. Turi
  9. H. Sørensen
  10. A. Edmundsson
  11. M. Agnarsson

Bench

  1. V. í Davidsen
  2. H. Vatnsdal
  3. A. Petersen
  4. J. Benjaminsen
  5. A. Justinussen
  6. S. Chukwudi
  7. Á. Samuelsen
  8. J. Nielsen
  9. E. Joensen
  10. M. Hellisdal
  11. A. Benjaminsen
  12. B. Reynatrod

SlovakiaSlovakia · 4-3-3

Starting XI

  1. M. Škriniar
  2. D. Vavro
  3. I. Mesík
  4. M. Valjent
  5. S. Lobotka
  6. D. Greif
  7. D. Ďuriš
  8. R. Boženík
  9. T. Suslov
  10. T. Rigo
  11. L. Sauer

Bench

  1. D. Takáč
  2. P. Pokorný
  3. I. Schranz
  4. M. Dúbravka
  5. O. Duda
  6. D. Hancko
  7. L. Haraslín
  8. Ľ. Šatka
  9. D. Strelec
  10. T. Bobček
  11. E. Prekop
  12. A. Kaprálik

Injuries and suspensions

Faroe IslandsFaroe Islands

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

SlovakiaSlovakia

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions