Super Liga · Regular Season - 3

FK Košice vs Dunajska Streda Prediction

Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 28 Oct 2026Updated: 28 Oct 2026, 19:05

Match preview

FK Košice hosts Dunajska Streda on 28 October 2026 at 20:00 in the Super Liga. Košice's last five matches reveal a pattern of high-scoring affairs: back-to-back 4-4 and 3-3 draws show a team that attacks freely but concedes in transition. Against Trenčín, Košice managed only 4 shots on target while allowing 7, yet still found the net twice. The home side can also play pragmatically—a 1-0 win at Humenné featured 13 shots on target—but recent form suggests they prioritize attacking volume over defensive shape. Dunajska Streda arrives in poor form after a 0-6 thrashing by Twente, where they registered zero big chances created and conceded 10 shots on target. Their away record is typically tighter: three wins and one draw in their last five road matches, with a maximum of three goals in any single fixture. Head-to-head meetings between these sides have produced multiple high-scoring results, including a 4-0 Košice win and a 3-2 Dunajska Streda victory.

Form and H2H

Košice have won four of their last ten matches at home while drawing four, averaging 2.29 goals for and 1.30 against. Dunajska Streda's away form is stronger: eight wins, one draw, and one loss in ten, with 3.40 goals for and 1.00 against. The six head-to-head meetings since November 2023 show volatility. Dunajska Streda won 3-0 in November 2023 and 2-0 most recently on 1 October 2026, but Košice claimed a 3-1 away victory on 26 October 2025. Two draws at 2-2 in July 2024 and March 2025 demonstrate both teams can find the net when they meet. Košice's profit trend on Over 2.5 goals sits at +0.29, while Dunajska Streda's away profit on Over 1.5 goals is +1.89, suggesting both teams have backed higher-scoring outcomes historically.

Best Bet

Over 2.5 goals is the pick. Košice's recent matches have crossed 2.5 in nine of their last ten outings, and their two consecutive 4-4 and 3-3 results confirm they create and concede freely at home. Dunajska Streda's 0-6 loss to Twente exposed defensive fragility when opponents maintain attacking pressure, and Košice will test that weakness relentlessly. The head-to-head record includes multiple high-scoring results. At 1xBet, Over 2.5 is available at 1.45 (not listed in current partner odds for this market), but 1xBet's 1X2 odds are 3.52 for home, 4.05 for draw, 2.85 for away, and 1Win offers 3.18 home, 3.95 draw, 1.99 away.

Odds to Watch

Košice's home win is priced at 3.52 with 1xBet and 3.18 with 1Win, reflecting their mixed record at home and recent defensive issues. Dunajska Streda's away win sits at 2.85 with 1xBet and 1.99 with 1Win, backed by their strong away form but undermined by the Twente collapse and Košice's attacking intent. The draw at 4.05 (1xBet) and 3.95 (1Win) accounts for the unpredictability both teams have shown in recent fixtures. Given Košice's volume of shots and Dunajska Streda's recent vulnerability in defense, the total goals market offers better value than the 1X2 outcome.

FK Košice vs Dunajska Streda Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1xBet3.524.051.85Place a bet
Best odds3.524.051.85
Average3.524.051.85
Lowest odds3.524.051.85
Compare odds
1xBet

Welcome Package up to $1,500 + 210 FS (casino, 4 deposits) and 120% First-Deposit Bonus up to $400 (sports)

1X2 prediction for FK Košice vs Dunajska Streda

Date and time 28 October 2026 at 17:00

1X221.8550%
DCX/273%
BTTSYes60%
1 27%X 23%2 50%

Dunajska Streda win

Place a bet on this match

FK Košice vs Dunajska Streda Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

FK KošiceFK KošiceLast matchesDunajska StredaDunajska Streda
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
100%Over 1.5 goals100%
20%Over 2.5 goals100%
20%Over 3.5 goals60%
60%BTTS60%
60%Last 5 BTTS60%

Head to Head FK Košice — Dunajska Streda

In the last 8 meetings, Dunajska Streda hold the edge — 2 wins for FK Košice, 4 for Dunajska Streda, 2 draws.

25% W — 225% D — 250% W — 4
  • FK KošiceFK Košice4:0Dunajska StredaDunajska Streda
    Cup · 04 Mar 2026
  • Dunajska StredaDunajska Streda3:1FK KošiceFK Košice
    Super Liga · 01 Nov 2025
  • FK KošiceFK Košice0:2Dunajska StredaDunajska Streda
    Super Liga · 01 Oct 2025
  • Dunajska StredaDunajska Streda3:2FK KošiceFK Košice
    Super Liga · 20 Apr 2025
  • FK KošiceFK Košice2:2Dunajska StredaDunajska Streda
    Super Liga · 29 Mar 2025
  • Dunajska StredaDunajska Streda1:3FK KošiceFK Košice
    Super Liga · 26 Oct 2024
  • FK KošiceFK Košice2:2Dunajska StredaDunajska Streda
    Super Liga · 28 Jul 2024
  • FK KošiceFK Košice0:3Dunajska StredaDunajska Streda
    Super Liga · 03 Nov 2023
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
88%Over 2.588%
63%BTTS63%
75%FK Košice over 0.588%

Betting profits FK Košice vs Dunajska Streda

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

FK Košice

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-5.94413
Match WinnerDraw+11.21613
Match WinnerLose-5.92313
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+0.29913
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-2.65413
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+1.47913
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-2.72613
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+2.66713
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-2.78613
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+1.591111
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-11.00011
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-0.4924
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-0.1834
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+5.52411
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-1.92711

Dunajska Streda

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+6.511013
Match WinnerDraw-5.28213
Match WinnerLose-11.88113
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+1.891010
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-10.00010
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+4.391113
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-8.63213
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+4.811113
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-6.57513
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+5.64813
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-5.72513
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+9.30510
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-4.15510
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+4.8433
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-3.0003
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+1.4244
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-4.0004

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

Key events

FK KošiceLast matches FK Košice

In the last 5 matches FK Košice have 2 wins, 3 draws and 0 losses. BTTS landed in 60% of those games.

40% W — 260% D — 30% L — 0
  • FK KošiceFK Košice2:2ŽilinaŽilina
    DSuper Liga · 25 Oct 2026
  • Zemplín MichalovceZemplín Michalovce1:1FK KošiceFK Košice
    DSuper Liga · 18 Oct 2026
  • Považská BystricaPovažská Bystrica0:2FK KošiceFK Košice
    WCup · 14 Oct 2026
  • FK KošiceFK Košice1:1KomárnoKomárno
    DSuper Liga · 10 Oct 2026
  • FK KošiceFK Košice2:0RužomberokRužomberok
    WSuper Liga · 19 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
3
Losses
0
Goals / game
1.6
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
20%
BTTS
60%

Dunajska StredaLast matches Dunajska Streda

Dunajska Streda are in a strong run: 4 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 3.0 goals per game.

80% W — 420% D — 10% L — 0
  • Dunajska StredaDunajska Streda5:0RužomberokRužomberok
    WSuper Liga · 24 Oct 2026
  • ŽilinaŽilina2:3Dunajska StredaDunajska Streda
    WSuper Liga · 18 Oct 2026
  • Zemplín MichalovceZemplín Michalovce0:3Dunajska StredaDunajska Streda
    WSuper Liga · 10 Oct 2026
  • Dunajska StredaDunajska Streda2:1Puskas AcademyPuskas Academy
    WFriendlies Clubs · 01 Oct 2026
  • Dunajska StredaDunajska Streda2:2Spartak TrnavaSpartak Trnava
    DSuper Liga · 20 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
4
Draws
1
Losses
0
Goals / game
3.0
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
100%
BTTS
60%

FK Košice vs Dunajska Streda Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1Dunajska StredaDunajska Streda1192036-72929
2Spartak TrnavaSpartak Trnava1264225-151022
3ŽilinaŽilina1264229-24522
4Slovan BratislavaSlovan Bratislava1163226-121421
5PodbrezováPodbrezová1252518-21-317
6FK KošiceFK Košice1136225-22315
7Zemplín MichalovceZemplín Michalovce1242611-19-814
8Dukla Banská BystricaDukla Banská Bystrica1242613-23-1014
9SkalicaSkalica1224613-23-1010
10AS TrencinAS Trencin1123612-21-99
11RužomberokRužomberok1223711-25-149
12KomárnoKomárno120759-16-77
League position 6 / 12Comparative team statisticsLeague position 1 / 12
327%Wins82%9
655%Draws18%2
218%Losses0%0
2569%Goals scored100%36
22100%Goals conceded32%7
1552%Points100%29

Season statistic FK Košice vs Dunajska Streda

FK KošiceFK Košice

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 1
  • Lost home / away 0 / 0
  • Goals scored 8 (1.6)
  • Goals conceded 4 (0.8)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 0

Dunajska StredaDunajska Streda

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 2
  • Lost home / away 0 / 0
  • Goals scored 15 (3.0)
  • Goals conceded 5 (1.0)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 0

Match details

  • Status Finished
  • Referee F. Malarik

Lineups

FK KošiceFK Košice

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Dunajska StredaDunajska Streda

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

FK Košice

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Dunajska Streda

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions