UEFA Nations League · League C - 3

Iceland vs Bulgaria Prediction

3 : 0FTWorld
Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 01 Oct 2026Updated: 03 Oct 2026, 18:29

Match preview

Iceland host Bulgaria in UEFA Nations League round 3 on 3 October 2026 at 19:00. The pick is Iceland 2–1 Bulgaria. Iceland beat Luxembourg 3–0 in their last outing and have won half their last four home matches while conceding just 0.50 goals per game. Bulgaria arrive on a four-game winless streak after drawing 0–0 with Estonia in round two. The visitors have shipped 2.00 goals per game across their last five away fixtures, a weakness Iceland will target through their attacking play.

Form and H2H

Iceland's home record stands firm. They have taken three points in two of their last four matches at home and kept their defensive line tight, averaging 0.50 goals conceded per game in that span. Real Sociedad striker Orri Oskarsson leads the attack with Lazio's Albert Gudmundsson sidelined. Stefan Teitur Thordarson is doubtful after picking up a knock against Luxembourg.

Bulgaria's away form is brittle. They have won only 40 percent of their last five matches on the road while conceding at an alarming rate of 2.00 goals per game. Captain Kiril Despodov is injured, and attackers Chandarov, Balov, and Panayotov remain unavailable. Bulgaria's defensive shape will be tested early and often.

Best Bet

Iceland's home strength and Bulgaria's leaky away defence create a straightforward case for a home win. Iceland average 3.00 goals per game and face a Bulgaria side missing key attacking weapons. Back Iceland to win and Over 1.5 goals in the match.

Odds to Watch

Correct Score 2–1 Iceland carries value at longer odds. Both Teams to Score lands at 2.00 across the market. Over 2.5 Goals sits at 1.80. Over 1.5 Goals is priced at 1.25. Andri Gudjohnsen as Anytime Goalscorer is available at 2.30.

Iceland vs Bulgaria Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
Melbet1.474.287Place a bet
1xBet1.514.387.18Place a bet
Mostbet1.514.26.4Place a bet
22Bet1.544.116.27Place a bet
Best odds1.544.387.18
Average1.514.246.71
Lowest odds1.474.116.27
Compare odds
1xBet

Welcome Package up to $1,500 + 210 FS (casino, 4 deposits) and 120% First-Deposit Bonus up to $400 (sports)

1X2 prediction for Iceland vs Bulgaria

Date and time 3 October 2026 at 19:00

1X211.4764%
O/UO 1.560%
DC1/X82%
BTTSNo40%
1 64%X 18%2 18%

Iceland Win & Total over 1.5

Place a bet on this match

Iceland vs Bulgaria Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

IcelandIcelandLast matchesBulgariaBulgaria
100%Over 0.5 goals80%
80%Over 1.5 goals40%
40%Over 2.5 goals40%
0%Over 3.5 goals20%
40%BTTS40%
40%Last 5 BTTS40%

Head to Head Iceland — Bulgaria

In the last 1 meetings, Iceland hold the edge — 1 wins for Iceland, 0 for Bulgaria, 0 draws.

100% W — 10% D — 00% W — 0
  • IcelandIceland3:0BulgariaBulgaria
    UEFA Nations League · 03 Oct 2026
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
100%Over 2.5100%
0%BTTS0%
100%Iceland over 0.50%

Betting profits Iceland vs Bulgaria

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Iceland

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-4.99415
Match WinnerDraw+4.42415
Match WinnerLose-4.08715
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+1.241214
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-5.41214
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+1.4489
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-3.8649
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+0.71814
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-1.70614
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+2.58814
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-2.15814
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+3.30615
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-1.97915
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+0.51213
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.271113
Goals Over/UnderOver 0.5+0.1011
Goals Over/UnderUnder 0.5-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.4911
Both Teams ScoreYes+0.30510
Both Teams ScoreNo-0.78510

Bulgaria

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-6.69315
Match WinnerDraw-5.08315
Match WinnerLose+0.05915
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.381114
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-4.59314
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+1.77710
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-2.83310
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+5.921014
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-5.72414
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+2.08514
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-1.09914
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+1.0668
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-0.9658
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-1.1929
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.3579
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-1.1324
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.2234
Goals Over/UnderOver 0.5-0.8612
Goals Over/UnderUnder 0.5+5.3912
Both Teams ScoreYes+1.33510
Both Teams ScoreNo-2.53510

Match statistics

5151%Possession %49%49
1050%Total shots50%10
667%Shots on target33%3
225%Shots off target75%6
990%Corners10%1
1144%Fouls56%14
233%Yellow cards67%4
00%Red cards0%0
41950%Passes50%419
33650%Accurate passes50%336
350%Saves50%3
150%Offsides50%1

Key events

  • 4'
    Yellow card H. Magnússon
    Iceland
  • 10'
    Yellow card L. Petkov
    Bulgaria
  • 27'
    Yellow card D. Velkovski
    Bulgaria
  • 32'
    Yellow card M. Ellertsson
    Iceland
  • 37'
    Goal O. Óskarsson
    Iceland
  • 45'
    Substitution A. Sigurðsson (→ A. Guðjohnsen)
    Iceland
  • 45'
    Substitution A. Gunnarsson (→ D. Grétarsson)
    Iceland
  • 55'
    Substitution I. Gruev (→ E. Tsenov)
    Bulgaria
  • 55'
    Substitution L. Petkov (→ M. Petkov)
    Bulgaria
  • 59'
    Yellow card A. Iliev
    Bulgaria
  • 60'
    Goal O. Óskarsson
    Iceland
  • 62'
    Substitution A. Baldursson (→ V. Pálsson)
    Iceland
  • 62'
    Substitution J. Thorsteinsson (→ G. Sigurðsson)
    Iceland
  • 67'
    Substitution G. Rusev (→ Z. Dimitrov)
    Bulgaria
  • 67'
    Substitution A. Chandarov (→ P. Panayotov)
    Bulgaria
  • 80'
    Yellow card M. Petkov
    Bulgaria
  • 82'
    Substitution H. Haraldsson (→ L. Tómasson)
    Iceland
  • 83'
    Substitution A. Iliev (→ V. Nikolov)
    Bulgaria
  • 84'
    Missed Penalty O. Óskarsson
    Iceland
  • 90'
    Goal M. Ellertsson (O. Óskarsson)
    Iceland

IcelandLast matches Iceland

In the last 5 matches Iceland have 1 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses. BTTS landed in 40% of those games.

20% W — 140% D — 240% L — 2
  • LuxembourgLuxembourg0:3IcelandIceland
    WUEFA Nations League · 29 Sept 2026
  • IcelandIceland1:1EstoniaEstonia
    DUEFA Nations League · 26 Sept 2026
  • ArgentinaArgentina3:0IcelandIceland
    LFriendlies · 10 Jun 2026
  • JapanJapan1:0IcelandIceland
    LFriendlies · 31 May 2026
  • HaitiHaiti1:1IcelandIceland
    DFriendlies · 31 Mar 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
1
Draws
2
Losses
2
Goals / game
1.0
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
40%
BTTS
40%

BulgariaLast matches Bulgaria

In the last 5 matches Bulgaria have 1 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses. BTTS landed in 40% of those games.

20% W — 140% D — 240% L — 2
  • BulgariaBulgaria0:0EstoniaEstonia
    DUEFA Nations League · 29 Sept 2026
  • BulgariaBulgaria1:2LuxembourgLuxembourg
    LUEFA Nations League · 26 Sept 2026
  • MoldovaMoldova2:2BulgariaBulgaria
    DFriendlies · 05 Jun 2026
  • BulgariaBulgaria0:1MontenegroMontenegro
    LFriendlies · 01 Jun 2026
  • IndonesiaIndonesia0:1BulgariaBulgaria
    WFIFA Series · 30 Mar 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
1
Draws
2
Losses
2
Goals / game
0.8
Over 1.5
40%
Over 2.5
40%
BTTS
40%

Iceland vs Bulgaria Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1FranceFrance32103-127
2BelgiumBelgium32015-146
3ItalyItaly31115-414
4TürkiyeTürkiye30031-8-70
1GreeceGreece32105-327
2NetherlandsNetherlands31205-415
3GermanyGermany31113-214
4SerbiaSerbia30032-6-40
1SpainSpain22007-346
2EnglandEngland21014-313
3CroatiaCroatia21013-5-23
4CzechiaCzechia20021-4-30
1PortugalPortugal33007-349
2DenmarkDenmark31026-7-13
3NorwayNorway31025-6-13
4WalesWales31022-4-23
1SwitzerlandSwitzerland22006-066
2SloveniaSlovenia21102-024
3ScotlandScotland20110-3-31
4FYR MacedoniaFYR Macedonia20020-5-50
1Northern IrelandNorthern Ireland32104-047
2UkraineUkraine31111-3-24
3HungaryHungary31111-104
4GeorgiaGeorgia30120-2-21
1AustriaAustria32108-447
2KosovoKosovo31112-3-14
3Rep. Of IrelandRep. Of Ireland31115-324
4IsraelIsrael30121-6-51
1SwedenSweden32106-337
2Bosnia & HerzegovinaBosnia & Herzegovina31205-325
3PolandPoland31117-344
4RomaniaRomania30033-12-90
1FinlandFinland32109-187
2AlbaniaAlbania32016-246
3BelarusBelarus20110-2-21
4San MarinoSan Marino20020-10-100
1MontenegroMontenegro33007-439
2CyprusCyprus31113-214
3ArmeniaArmenia31024-5-13
4LatviaLatvia30121-4-31
1SlovakiaSlovakia32105-237
2MoldovaMoldova31113-4-14
3Faroe IslandsFaroe Islands30303-303
4KazakhstanKazakhstan30123-5-21
1IcelandIceland21104-134
2LuxembourgLuxembourg21012-4-23
3EstoniaEstonia20201-102
4BulgariaBulgaria20111-2-11
1MaltaMalta21103-214
2GibraltarGibraltar20201-102
3AndorraAndorra20111-2-11
1LithuaniaLithuania21103-124
2AzerbaijanAzerbaijan20201-102
3LiechtensteinLiechtenstein20110-2-21
League position 1 / 54Comparative team statisticsLeague position 4 / 54
150%Wins50%1
150%Draws50%1
2100%Losses50%1
4100%Goals scored25%1
150%Goals conceded100%2
4100%Points25%1

Season statistic Iceland vs Bulgaria

IcelandIceland

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 0 / 1
  • Lost home / away 0 / 2
  • Goals scored 5 (1.0)
  • Goals conceded 6 (1.2)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 2

BulgariaBulgaria

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 0 / 1
  • Lost home / away 2 / 0
  • Goals scored 4 (0.8)
  • Goals conceded 5 (1.0)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 2

Match details

  • Status Finished
  • Referee Balazs Berke

Lineups

IcelandIceland · 4-4-1-1

Starting XI

  1. H. Magnússon
  2. A. Sigurðsson
  3. A. Gunnarsson
  4. J. Thorsteinsson
  5. M. Anderson
  6. Í. Bergmann Jóhannesson
  7. H. Valdimarsson
  8. O. Óskarsson
  9. H. Haraldsson
  10. M. Ellertsson
  11. A. Baldursson

Bench

  1. R. Rúnarsson
  2. V. Pálsson
  3. G. Sigurðsson
  4. S. Þórðarson
  5. B. Willumsson
  6. Þ. Helgason
  7. L. Tómasson
  8. A. Einarsson
  9. D. Grétarsson
  10. Í. Þorvaldsson
  11. A. Guðjohnsen
  12. D. Guðjohnsen

BulgariaBulgaria · 4-4-1-1

Starting XI

  1. D. Naumov
  2. A. Iliev
  3. I. Turitsov
  4. K. Dimitrov
  5. D. Velkovski
  6. A. Chandarov
  7. G. Rusev
  8. S. Velkov
  9. A. Kraev
  10. I. Gruev
  11. L. Petkov

Bench

  1. Z. Dimitrov
  2. V. Nikolov
  3. D. Mitov
  4. A. Hristov
  5. M. Petkov
  6. H. Petrov
  7. Y. Stoyanov
  8. E. Tsenov
  9. A. Bozhev
  10. K. Stoyanov
  11. K. Balov
  12. P. Panayotov

Injuries and suspensions

IcelandIceland

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

BulgariaBulgaria

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions