A Lyga · Regular Season - 34

Kauno Žalgiris vs FK Zalgiris Vilnius Prediction

Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 26 Oct 2026Updated: 26 Oct 2026, 23:54

Match preview

Kauno Žalgiris hosts FK Zalgiris Vilnius on 26 October 2026 at 19:45 in the A Lyga. The home side won the TOPLYGA 2025 title but has stumbled in the current league season. Coach Željko Sopić's squad won seven of its last ten home matches, averaging 2.09 goals for and 1.21 against, yet the underlying form is brittle. A 1–4 loss away to Brangos exposed defensive fragility, with Renan Oliveira scoring on 12 minutes before Kauno Žalgiris lost control entirely. Three days prior, the same team beat Sudva 1–0 and thrashed Minija 3–0, showing the inconsistency that has defined their campaign. FK Zalgiris Vilnius arrives off a 2–3 defeat at home on 16 September and has won five of ten away matches this season, conceding 1.30 goals per game on the road.

Form and H2H

The head-to-head record favours FK Zalgiris Vilnius decisively. In six meetings between 2015 and 2016, Vilnius won four, drew one, and lost one. Kauno Žalgiris managed only a 1–1 draw at home in June 2016; every other fixture saw Vilnius either win or hold the advantage. Kauno Žalgiris has won 4.23 units on home match-winner bets across the sample period, but that edge evaporates against this opponent. FK Zalgiris Vilnius has lost 1.81 units on away match-winner picks, yet the historical pattern suggests they remain the stronger side in direct encounters.

Best bet

Žalgiris Vilnius will not lose. The away side's history in this fixture, combined with Kauno Žalgiris's defensive instability, makes a Vilnius win or draw the logical play. At 1xBet, a draw pays 3.6, while a Vilnius win is 3.95. At Mostbet, the draw sits at 3.62 and the away win at 3.89. Both odds reward the likelihood that Kauno Žalgiris cannot sustain another clean sheet against a side that has consistently beaten them.

Odds to watch

Kauno Žalgiris' home-win odds reflect their league position rather than their record in this fixture. At 1xBet, the home win trades at 1.73; at 1Win, 1.91; at Mostbet, 1.77. Those prices underestimate FK Zalgiris Vilnius's historical dominance and Kauno Žalgiris's recent defensive lapses. Over 1.5 goals is worth monitoring given both teams' scoring patterns in recent weeks, though the exact price varies by operator.

Kauno Žalgiris vs FK Zalgiris Vilnius Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1xBet1.93.463.4Place a bet
1Win1.893.543.38Place a bet
Mostbet1.913.513.41Place a bet
Best odds1.913.543.41
Average1.903.503.40
Lowest odds1.893.463.38
Compare odds
1xBet

Welcome Package up to $1,500 + 210 FS (casino, 4 deposits) and 120% First-Deposit Bonus up to $400 (sports)

1Win

Welcome Bonus up to 600% (crypto account) or up to 500% (any other currency) + 500 FS across first 4 deposits

1X2 prediction for Kauno Žalgiris vs FK Zalgiris Vilnius

Date and time 26 October 2026 at 16:45

1X211.952%
DC1/X77%
BTTSNo30%
1 52%X 25%2 23%

Kauno Žalgiris win

Place a bet on this match

Kauno Žalgiris vs FK Zalgiris Vilnius Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

Kauno ŽalgirisKauno ŽalgirisLast matchesFK Zalgiris VilniusFK Z.
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
80%Over 1.5 goals100%
60%Over 2.5 goals80%
40%Over 3.5 goals60%
20%BTTS40%
20%Last 5 BTTS40%

Head to Head Kauno Žalgiris — FK Zalgiris Vilnius

In the last 8 meetings, FK Zalgiris Vilnius hold the edge — 3 wins for Kauno Žalgiris, 3 for FK Zalgiris Vilnius, 2 draws.

38% W — 325% D — 238% W — 3
  • FK Zalgiris VilniusFK Zalgiris Vilnius3:2Kauno ŽalgirisKauno Žalgiris
    A Lyga · 16 Sept 2026
  • Kauno ŽalgirisKauno Žalgiris0:1FK Zalgiris VilniusFK Zalgiris Vilnius
    A Lyga · 31 May 2026
  • FK Zalgiris VilniusFK Zalgiris Vilnius0:3Kauno ŽalgirisKauno Žalgiris
    A Lyga · 05 Apr 2026
  • Kauno ŽalgirisKauno Žalgiris1:2FK Zalgiris VilniusFK Zalgiris Vilnius
    A Lyga · 22 Oct 2025
  • FK Zalgiris VilniusFK Zalgiris Vilnius1:2Kauno ŽalgirisKauno Žalgiris
    A Lyga · 04 Aug 2025
  • FK Zalgiris VilniusFK Zalgiris Vilnius2:2Kauno ŽalgirisKauno Žalgiris
    Cup · 20 May 2025
  • Kauno ŽalgirisKauno Žalgiris3:0FK Zalgiris VilniusFK Zalgiris Vilnius
    A Lyga · 17 May 2025
  • FK Zalgiris VilniusFK Zalgiris Vilnius0:0Kauno ŽalgirisKauno Žalgiris
    A Lyga · 06 Apr 2025
88%Over 0.588%
75%Over 1.575%
75%Over 2.575%
50%BTTS50%
75%Kauno Žalgiris over 0.563%

Betting profits Kauno Žalgiris vs FK Z.

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Kauno Žalgiris

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+4.23815
Match WinnerDraw-7.75215
Match WinnerLose-6.35515
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-1.8458
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+1.9938
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-1.52711
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+0.47511
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-1.43714
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+0.39714
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-0.32714
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+0.411014
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-3.03311
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+0.95811
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+1.0116
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.5156
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-3.0014
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.9644
Both Teams ScoreYes-1.0001
Both Teams ScoreNo+0.9911

FK Zalgiris Vilnius

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-1.81715
Match WinnerDraw-11.76115
Match WinnerLose+4.37715
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.4211
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+2.061011
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-6.27311
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+2.441015
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-3.38515
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+4.241015
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-3.76715
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+6.49712
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-4.25512
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-1.0012
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.4522

Match statistics

4242%Possession %58%58
1550%Total shots50%15
550%Shots on target50%5
1050%Shots off target50%10
542%Corners58%7
467%Yellow cards33%2

Key events

  • 56'
    Yellow card
    FK Z.
  • 60'
    Substitution L. Krekovic (→ Leo Ribeiro)
    Kauno Žalgiris
  • 66'
    Substitution M. Vareika (→ N. Mihajlovic)
    FK Z.
  • 66'
    Substitution K. Upstas (→ M. Setkus)
    FK Z.
  • 68'
    Yellow card
    Kauno Žalgiris
  • 70'
    Substitution A. Benchaib (→ G. Sirgedas)
    Kauno Žalgiris
  • 70'
    Substitution G. Debeljuh (→ Renan Oliveira)
    Kauno Žalgiris
  • 73'
    Substitution O. Verbickas (→ N. Petkovic)
    FK Z.
  • 75'
    Yellow card
    FK Z.
  • 88'
    Substitution A. Kalik (→ M. Burba)
    Kauno Žalgiris
  • 90+1'
    Yellow card
    Kauno Žalgiris
  • 90+7'
    Yellow card
    Kauno Žalgiris

Kauno ŽalgirisLast matches Kauno Žalgiris

Kauno Žalgiris are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 1.4 goals per game.

60% W — 30% D — 040% L — 2
  • Kauno ŽalgirisKauno Žalgiris1:4BrannBrann
    LUEFA Europa Conference League · 22 Oct 2026
  • Suduva MarijampoleSuduva Marijampole0:1Kauno ŽalgirisKauno Žalgiris
    WA Lyga · 19 Oct 2026
  • BrightonBrighton4:0Kauno ŽalgirisKauno Žalgiris
    LUEFA Europa Conference League · 15 Oct 2026
  • MinijaMinija0:3Kauno ŽalgirisKauno Žalgiris
    WCup · 11 Oct 2026
  • ŠiauliaiŠiauliai0:2Kauno ŽalgirisKauno Žalgiris
    WA Lyga · 20 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
0
Losses
2
Goals / game
1.4
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
20%

FK Zalgiris VilniusLast matches FK Zalgiris Vilnius

FK Zalgiris Vilnius are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 2.2 goals per game.

60% W — 30% D — 040% L — 2
  • FK Zalgiris VilniusFK Zalgiris Vilnius4:1Hegelmann LitauenHegelmann Litauen
    WA Lyga · 18 Oct 2026
  • FK Zalgiris VilniusFK Zalgiris Vilnius4:0Suduva MarijampoleSuduva Marijampole
    WA Lyga · 10 Oct 2026
  • FK Zalgiris VilniusFK Zalgiris Vilnius0:2PanevėžysPanevėžys
    LFriendlies Clubs · 03 Oct 2026
  • TransINVEST VilniusTransINVEST Vilnius3:0FK Zalgiris VilniusFK Zalgiris Vilnius
    LA Lyga · 19 Sept 2026
  • FK Zalgiris VilniusFK Zalgiris Vilnius3:2Kauno ŽalgirisKauno Žalgiris
    WA Lyga · 16 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
0
Losses
2
Goals / game
2.2
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
40%

Kauno Žalgiris vs FK Zalgiris Vilnius Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1Kauno ŽalgirisKauno Žalgiris29159557-203754
2FK Zalgiris VilniusFK Zalgiris Vilnius301551049-351450
3Suduva MarijampoleSuduva Marijampole301311639-30950
4TransINVEST VilniusTransINVEST Vilnius30147948-381049
5BangaBanga301191033-30342
6Džiugas TelšiaiDžiugas Telšiai301191041-44-342
7PanevėžysPanevėžys301051532-46-1435
8Hegelmann LitauenHegelmann Litauen314141332-54-2226
9ŠiauliaiŠiauliai30391824-58-3418
10FK TrakaiFK Trakai00000-000
League position 1 / 10Comparative team statisticsLeague position 2 / 10
1552%Wins50%15
931%Draws17%5
517%Losses33%10
57100%Goals scored86%49
2057%Goals conceded100%35
54100%Points93%50

Season statistic Kauno Žalgiris vs FK Zalgiris Vilnius

Kauno ŽalgirisKauno Žalgiris

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 0 / 3
  • Lost home / away 1 / 1
  • Goals scored 7 (1.4)
  • Goals conceded 8 (1.6)
  • Clean sheets 3
  • Failed to score 1

FK Zalgiris VilniusFK Z.

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 3 / 0
  • Lost home / away 1 / 1
  • Goals scored 11 (2.2)
  • Goals conceded 8 (1.6)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 2

Match details

  • Status Finished

Lineups

Kauno ŽalgirisKauno Žalgiris

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

FK Zalgiris VilniusFK Zalgiris Vilnius

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

Kauno Žalgiris

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

FK Zalgiris Vilnius

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions