Premier Soccer League · Regular Season - 9

Mamelodi Sundowns vs Durban City Prediction

1 : 0LIVE 41' · 1HSouth-Africa
Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 30 Oct 2026Updated: 31 Oct 2026, 18:58

Match preview

Mamelodi Sundowns host Durban City on 31 October 2026 at 21:15 in the ninth round of South Africa's Premier Soccer League. Sundowns lead the standings unbeaten after nine matches with 7 wins and 2 draws. Durban City sit tenth with 1 win, 4 draws and 3 defeats from eight games, arriving on a four-match league winless streak.

Sundowns have won all four home league matches this season, scoring 12 goals and conceding 2. Their attacking threat is sharpened by an unbeaten run of 12 matches across all competitions, including an MTN 8 Cup triumph over Orlando Pirates and progression past Marumo Gallants in the Carling Knockout. Durban City lost 2-0 to Stellenbosch in the Carling Knockout and fell 2-1 to AmaZulu in their last league fixture. They have scored just 5 goals in eight league matches.

Form and H2H

Sundowns have dominated the head-to-head record, winning 4 of the last 5 meetings with Durban City. At home, Sundowns are unbeaten in their last 8 encounters against Durban City, recording 7 wins and 1 draw. In the 2025-26 season, Sundowns won 3-1 away on 20 September 2025 and 1-0 at home on 7 April 2026.

Durban City's away record this season shows 5 wins, 2 draws and 3 defeats from ten matches, averaging 1.30 goals for and 0.90 against. Sundowns' home form averages 1.80 goals for and 0.50 against across their last ten fixtures. The gap in recent consistency is stark: Sundowns unbeaten in 12, Durban City winless in four league matches.

Best Bet

Mamelodi Sundowns to win by one or more goals. Sundowns' home dominance, attacking output and Durban City's defensive fragility make this the clearest angle. The hosts have conceded only 2 goals in four home league matches this season while scoring 12. Durban City have shipped 7 goals in eight league outings and arrive without a win in four games.

Odds to Watch

Sundowns' home record and unbeaten run make them the heavy favourite in the 1X2 market. Durban City's four-match winless streak and away struggles mean the draw and away win carry minimal value. Monitor Sundowns' attacking output; they have scored in every home league match this season and average 1.80 goals per game at home. A Sundowns win with over 1.5 goals in the match is the most likely outcome given the form disparity.

Mamelodi Sundowns vs Durban City Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1xBet1.244.810.9Place a bet
1Win1.254.9710.1Place a bet
Mostbet1.2559.8Place a bet
Best odds1.255.0010.90
Average1.254.9210.27
Lowest odds1.244.809.80
Compare odds
1xBet

Welcome Package up to $1,500 + 210 FS (casino, 4 deposits) and 120% First-Deposit Bonus up to $400 (sports)

1Win

Welcome Bonus up to 600% (crypto account) or up to 500% (any other currency) + 500 FS across first 4 deposits

1X2 prediction for Mamelodi Sundowns vs Durban City

Date and time 31 October 2026 at 18:15

1X2210.9
BTTSYes50%

Competitive fixture

Place a bet on this match

Mamelodi Sundowns vs Durban City Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

Mamelodi SundownsMamelodi S.Last matchesDurban CityDurban City
80%Over 0.5 goals100%
60%Over 1.5 goals100%
20%Over 2.5 goals60%
20%Over 3.5 goals20%
40%BTTS60%
40%Last 5 BTTS60%

Head to Head Mamelodi Sundowns — Durban City

In the last 2 meetings, Mamelodi Sundowns hold the edge — 2 wins for Mamelodi Sundowns, 0 for Durban City, 0 draws.

100% W — 20% D — 00% W — 0
  • Durban CityDurban City0:1Mamelodi SundownsMamelodi Sundowns
    Premier Soccer League · 07 Apr 2026
  • Mamelodi SundownsMamelodi Sundowns3:1Durban CityDurban City
    Premier Soccer League · 20 Sept 2025
100%Over 0.5100%
50%Over 1.550%
50%Over 2.550%
50%BTTS50%
100%Mamelodi S. over 0.550%

Betting profits Mamelodi S. vs Durban City

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Mamelodi Sundowns

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+3.591013
Match WinnerDraw-4.33213
Match WinnerLose-2.09113
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.7456
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-3.4916
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.371012
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-1.93712
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-1.58613
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.50.00713
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-1.94613
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+0.421013
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-0.2427
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+0.1657
Goals Over/UnderOver 1+0.0511
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+6.2011
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.1911
Both Teams ScoreYes+1.0111
Both Teams ScoreNo-1.0001

Durban City

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-5.63312
Match WinnerDraw+4.58512
Match WinnerLose-2.84412
Goals Over/UnderOver 0.5+0.1822
Goals Over/UnderUnder 0.5-2.0002
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.81912
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-4.69312
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-1.11912
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-0.60912
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-5.46312
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+1.98912
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-4.0004
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+1.0644
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-3.0036
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+1.4166
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-2.0002
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.2522
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-2.0002
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.1722
Goals Over/UnderOver 1-1.4535
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1+3.3225
Both Teams ScoreYes+1.1923
Both Teams ScoreNo-1.4313

Match statistics

7070%Possession %30%30
0.6666%Expected goals13%0.13
1185%Total shots15%2
3100%Shots on target0%0
675%Shots off target25%2
5100%Corners0%0
563%Fouls38%3
00%Yellow cards0%0
00%Red cards0%0
24470%Passes30%103
22875%Accurate passes25%75
00%Saves100%2
1100%Offsides0%0

Key events

  • 34'
    Goal T. Matuludi
    Mamelodi S.

Mamelodi SundownsLast matches Mamelodi Sundowns

Mamelodi Sundowns are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 1.6 goals per game.

60% W — 340% D — 20% L — 0
  • Mamelodi SundownsMamelodi Sundowns1:0Marumo GallantsMarumo Gallants
    WLeague Cup · 27 Oct 2026
  • Mamelodi SundownsMamelodi Sundowns1:1WilieteWiliete
    DCAF Champions League · 23 Oct 2026
  • WilieteWiliete0:0Mamelodi SundownsMamelodi Sundowns
    DCAF Champions League · 18 Oct 2026
  • Richards BayRichards Bay1:4Mamelodi SundownsMamelodi Sundowns
    WPremier Soccer League · 13 Oct 2026
  • Orlando PiratesOrlando Pirates0:2Mamelodi SundownsMamelodi Sundowns
    W8 Cup · 10 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
2
Losses
0
Goals / game
1.6
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
20%
BTTS
40%

Durban CityLast matches Durban City

In the last 5 matches Durban City have 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses. BTTS landed in 60% of those games.

40% W — 220% D — 140% L — 2
  • Durban CityDurban City0:2StellenboschStellenbosch
    LLeague Cup · 28 Oct 2026
  • ASPL 2000ASPL 20000:3Durban CityDurban City
    WCAF Confederation Cup · 25 Oct 2026
  • Durban CityDurban City3:1ASPL 2000ASPL 2000
    WCAF Confederation Cup · 18 Oct 2026
  • Durban CityDurban City1:2AmazuluAmazulu
    LPremier Soccer League · 13 Oct 2026
  • Milford FCMilford FC1:1Durban CityDurban City
    DPremier Soccer League · 20 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
1
Losses
2
Goals / game
1.6
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
60%

Mamelodi Sundowns vs Durban City Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1Mamelodi SundownsMamelodi Sundowns972023-81523
2Orlando PiratesOrlando Pirates871019-11822
3AmazuluAmazulu861112-8419
4Milford FCMilford FC943210-7315
5Kaizer ChiefsKaizer Chiefs835013-8514
6Sekhukhune UnitedSekhukhune United84229-8114
7StellenboschStellenbosch82429-8110
8Golden ArrowsGolden Arrows81523-4-18
9Chippa UnitedChippa United81524-7-38
10Durban CityDurban City81435-7-27
11Polokwane CityPolokwane City81438-11-37
12Kruger UnitedKruger United82154-12-87
13TS GalaxyTS Galaxy81347-12-56
14SiweleleSiwelele81347-13-66
15Richards BayRichards Bay803510-20-103
16Marumo GallantsMarumo Gallants80266-15-92
League position 1 / 16Comparative team statisticsLeague position 10 / 16
778%Wins13%1
222%Draws50%4
00%Losses38%3
23100%Goals scored22%5
8100%Goals conceded88%7
23100%Points30%7

Season statistic Mamelodi Sundowns vs Durban City

Mamelodi SundownsMamelodi S.

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 2
  • Lost home / away 0 / 0
  • Goals scored 8 (1.6)
  • Goals conceded 2 (0.4)
  • Clean sheets 3
  • Failed to score 1

Durban CityDurban City

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 1
  • Lost home / away 2 / 0
  • Goals scored 8 (1.6)
  • Goals conceded 6 (1.2)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 1

Match details

  • Status First Half
  • Venue Loftus Versfeld Stadium, Tshwane/Pretoria

Lineups

Mamelodi SundownsMamelodi Sundowns · 4-1-3-2

Starting XI

  1. R. Goss
  2. T. Matuludi
  3. Malibongwe Khoza
  4. K. Ndamane
  5. A. Modiba
  6. M. Allende
  7. Nuno Santos
  8. B. Aubaas
  9. T. Matthews
  10. C. Mailula
  11. B. León

Bench

  1. S. Mthanti
  2. M. Mvala
  3. F. Basadien
  4. T. Ntsabeleng
  5. D. Onyango
  6. I. Rayners
  7. A. Van Wyk
  8. T. Zwane
  9. Arthur Sales

Injuries and suspensions

Mamelodi Sundowns

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Durban City

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions