J-League Cup · Round of 16

Mito Hollyhock vs Cerezo Osaka Prediction

Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 28 Oct 2026Updated: 28 Oct 2026, 12:11

Match preview

Mito Hollyhock hosts Cerezo Osaka on 28 October 2026 at 13:00 in the J-League Cup third round. This is a knockout tie. Mito, promoted as second-division champions in 2025, sits 17th in the J-League with 20 teams, one point above the drop zone. Cerezo hold a top-half position in the league. The winner advances to the round of 16, drawn the day after the match.

Mito knocked out Tokyo 1–0 at home in the previous round, their standout cup result this season. Cerezo beat Gainare Tottori 3–2 away in round three and recently defeated Kawasaki Frontale 3–1 in the league. Mito's schedule is congested through October—matches against Shimizu, Urawa, away trips to Okayama and Tokyo, then a league fixture at home to Sanfrecce on 31 October. Squad rotation is likely for the cup tie.

Form and H2H

Mito's attack centres on Arata Watanabe with five goals this season. Over their last six matches, Mito concede an average of 1.20 goals per game. Cerezo's defence is similarly vulnerable, conceding around 1.30 per game over the same span. Reyya Sakata remains sidelined for Cerezo. Both clubs will field rotated squads typical of J-League Cup matches at this stage.

Best bet

Cerezo Osaka win with Asian handicap 0. The visitors hold superior league standing and demonstrated attacking threat in the cup. Mito's home advantage and cup momentum from beating Tokyo present risk, but Cerezo's class should prevail. At 1xBet, the away win trades at 1.98.

Odds to watch

Under 2.5 goals offers value alongside the main pick. Mito's cup success came through discipline—the 1–0 win over Tokyo—and they will prioritise defence against a stronger opponent. Rotated squads from both sides typically lack cohesion in attack. Scores of 0–1 and 0–2 satisfy both the away win and under-2.5 markets. At 1Win, Cerezo win at 1.97 and the draw at 3.51.

Mito Hollyhock vs Cerezo Osaka Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1xBet4.443.721.71Place a bet
1Win4.553.821.69Place a bet
Best odds4.553.821.71
Average4.503.771.70
Lowest odds4.443.721.69
Compare odds
1xBet

Welcome Package up to $1,500 + 210 FS (casino, 4 deposits) and 120% First-Deposit Bonus up to $400 (sports)

1Win

Welcome Bonus up to 600% (crypto account) or up to 500% (any other currency) + 500 FS across first 4 deposits

1X2 prediction for Mito Hollyhock vs Cerezo Osaka

Date and time 28 October 2026 at 10:00

1X221.7147%
DCX/274%
BTTSYes50%
1 26%X 27%2 47%

Cerezo Osaka win

Place a bet on this match

Mito Hollyhock vs Cerezo Osaka Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

Mito HollyhockMito HollyhockLast matchesCerezo OsakaCerezo Osaka
100%Over 0.5 goals80%
60%Over 1.5 goals80%
40%Over 2.5 goals60%
20%Over 3.5 goals60%
20%BTTS80%
20%Last 5 BTTS80%

Head to Head Mito Hollyhock — Cerezo Osaka

In the last 4 meetings, Cerezo Osaka hold the edge — 0 wins for Mito Hollyhock, 1 for Cerezo Osaka, 3 draws.

0% W — 075% D — 325% W — 1
  • Cerezo OsakaCerezo Osaka2:2Mito HollyhockMito Hollyhock
    J2 League · 30 Oct 2016
  • Mito HollyhockMito Hollyhock0:1Cerezo OsakaCerezo Osaka
    J2 League · 06 Mar 2016
  • Cerezo OsakaCerezo Osaka2:2Mito HollyhockMito Hollyhock
    J2 League · 23 Sept 2015
  • Mito HollyhockMito Hollyhock1:1Cerezo OsakaCerezo Osaka
    J2 League · 14 Jun 2015
100%Over 0.5100%
75%Over 1.575%
50%Over 2.550%
75%BTTS75%
75%Mito Hollyhock over 0.5100%

Betting profits Mito Hollyhock vs Cerezo Osaka

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Mito Hollyhock

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+1.02414
Match WinnerDraw+1.18414
Match WinnerLose-2.19614
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.25912
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-0.27312
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-0.79912
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+1.77812
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-4.08514
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+3.07914
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-1.12414
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-0.801014
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+3.1529
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-1.1479
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-3.00411
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+0.95811
Goals Over/UnderOver 0.5+0.1111
Goals Over/UnderUnder 0.5-1.0001

Cerezo Osaka

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-3.82615
Match WinnerDraw+4.09515
Match WinnerLose-6.03415
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-2.05913
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+1.64413
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-2.1647
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+2.8657
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-3.45715
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+1.46815
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-3.49715
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+0.071015
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-2.88515
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-1.051015
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-0.24313
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-1.471013
Goals Over/UnderOver 40.0011
Goals Over/UnderUnder 40.0011

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

Key events

Mito HollyhockLast matches Mito Hollyhock

In the last 5 matches Mito Hollyhock have 1 wins, 0 draws and 4 losses. BTTS landed in 20% of those games.

20% W — 10% D — 080% L — 4
  • FC TokyoFC Tokyo6:0Mito HollyhockMito Hollyhock
    LJ1 League · 25 Oct 2026
  • Fagiano OkayamaFagiano Okayama2:0Mito HollyhockMito Hollyhock
    LJ1 League · 21 Oct 2026
  • Mito HollyhockMito Hollyhock0:1UrawaUrawa
    LJ1 League · 17 Oct 2026
  • Mito HollyhockMito Hollyhock1:0FC TokyoFC Tokyo
    WJ-League Cup · 14 Oct 2026
  • Mito HollyhockMito Hollyhock1:2Shimizu S-pulseShimizu S-pulse
    LJ1 League · 11 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
1
Draws
0
Losses
4
Goals / game
0.4
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
40%
BTTS
20%

Cerezo OsakaLast matches Cerezo Osaka

In the last 5 matches Cerezo Osaka have 1 wins, 3 draws and 1 losses. BTTS landed in 80% of those games.

20% W — 160% D — 320% L — 1
  • Cerezo OsakaCerezo Osaka2:2JEF United ChibaJEF United Chiba
    DJ1 League · 25 Oct 2026
  • Nagoya GrampusNagoya Grampus1:1Cerezo OsakaCerezo Osaka
    DJ1 League · 21 Oct 2026
  • Cerezo OsakaCerezo Osaka2:4Kawasaki FrontaleKawasaki Frontale
    LJ1 League · 17 Oct 2026
  • Gainare TottoriGainare Tottori2:3Cerezo OsakaCerezo Osaka
    WJ-League Cup · 14 Oct 2026
  • Cerezo OsakaCerezo Osaka0:0Yokohama F. MarinosYokohama F. Marinos
    DJ1 League · 10 Oct 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
1
Draws
3
Losses
1
Goals / game
1.6
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
80%

Mito Hollyhock vs Cerezo Osaka Standings

League table is not available for this competition snapshot yet.

Comparative team statistics

120%Wins20%1
00%Draws60%3
480%Losses20%1
225%Goals scored100%8
11100%Goals conceded82%9
00%Points0%0

Season statistic Mito Hollyhock vs Cerezo Osaka

Mito HollyhockMito Hollyhock

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 0
  • Lost home / away 2 / 2
  • Goals scored 2 (0.4)
  • Goals conceded 11 (2.2)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 3

Cerezo OsakaCerezo Osaka

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 0 / 1
  • Lost home / away 1 / 0
  • Goals scored 8 (1.6)
  • Goals conceded 9 (1.8)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 1

Match details

  • Status Finished
  • Venue Best Denki Stadium, Mito

Lineups

Mito HollyhockMito Hollyhock

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Cerezo OsakaCerezo Osaka

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

Mito Hollyhock

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Cerezo Osaka

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions