J1 League · Regular Season - 10

Mito Hollyhock vs Urawa Prediction

Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 16 Oct 2026Updated: 17 Oct 2026, 09:07

Match preview

Mito Hollyhock faces Urawa on 17 October 2026 at 10:00 after promotion from J2 League last year. The newly elevated side sits 18th of 20 in the J1 League table and has struggled to find consistency at the elite level. Three losses in the last six matches, including defeats to Yokohama F Marinos (0–2) and Kawasaki Frontale (0–1), exposed finishing problems. Mito showed attacking capability with a 7–0 win over Fukushima United and a 1–0 victory over FC Tokyo, where Yuto Yamashita scored the decisive goal in the 51st minute. Urawa arrives as the stronger side, winning three of their last four meetings against Mito, including a 4–1 demolition in May 2026.

Form and H2H

Mito's home record over ten matches reads three wins, three draws, and four losses with an average of 1.46 goals for and 1.15 against. Urawa's away form is considerably stronger: eight wins, zero draws, and two losses, averaging 2.33 goals for and 1.44 against. The head-to-head record heavily favors Urawa, who won 2–0 in March 2026 and 4–1 in May. Mito's only recent victory came in a different era of their campaign. Urawa's away profit trend on the match winner stands at 4.70, indicating consistent backing of their away wins has paid out.

Best bet

Over 2.5 goals offers value given Urawa's attacking prowess on the road and Mito's defensive vulnerabilities. Urawa average 2.33 goals away from home while Mito concede 1.15 per game at home. The last three meetings produced 8, 2, and 5 goals respectively. At 1xBet, the Urawa win is priced at 2.1, with 1Win offering 2.06. Both bookmakers price the draw at 3.4 and 3.39 respectively.

Odds to watch

Mito's home win sits at 3.59 on 1xBet and 3.51 on 1Win, reflecting their underdog status. The draw is available at 3.4 (1xBet) and 3.39 (1Win). Urawa's away win at 2.1 (1xBet) and 2.06 (1Win) remains the market favorite. Mito's profit trend on home match winners shows 2.02, suggesting their wins have been backed but not consistently profitable for bettors.

Mito Hollyhock vs Urawa Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1xBet3.593.42.1Place a bet
Best odds3.593.402.10
Average3.593.402.10
Lowest odds3.593.402.10
Compare odds
1xBet

Welcome Package up to $1,500 + 210 FS (casino, 4 deposits) and 120% First-Deposit Bonus up to $400 (sports)

1X2 prediction for Mito Hollyhock vs Urawa

Date and time 17 October 2026 at 08:00

1X222.145%
DCX/273%
BTTSNo40%
1 27%X 28%2 45%

Urawa win

Place a bet on this match

Mito Hollyhock vs Urawa Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

Mito HollyhockMito HollyhockLast matchesUrawaUrawa
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
60%Over 1.5 goals100%
40%Over 2.5 goals100%
20%Over 3.5 goals80%
20%BTTS60%
20%Last 5 BTTS60%

Head to Head Mito Hollyhock — Urawa

In the last 3 meetings, Urawa hold the edge — 0 wins for Mito Hollyhock, 3 for Urawa, 0 draws.

0% W — 00% D — 0100% W — 3
  • Mito HollyhockMito Hollyhock1:4UrawaUrawa
    J1 League · 09 May 2026
  • UrawaUrawa2:0Mito HollyhockMito Hollyhock
    J1 League · 07 Mar 2026
  • UrawaUrawa2:1Mito HollyhockMito Hollyhock
    Emperor Cup · 14 Aug 2019
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
67%Over 2.567%
67%BTTS67%
67%Mito Hollyhock over 0.5100%

Betting profits Mito Hollyhock vs Urawa

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Mito Hollyhock

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+2.02413
Match WinnerDraw+2.18413
Match WinnerLose-1.21513
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-0.10811
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+0.43311
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-0.28912
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+0.54712
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-2.87513
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+2.30813
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-3.14313
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+0.221013
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-2.3749
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+1.0279
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-0.6517
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.2567
Goals Over/UnderOver 0.5+0.1111
Goals Over/UnderUnder 0.5-1.0001

Urawa

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+4.70712
Match WinnerDraw-12.00012
Match WinnerLose-1.07512
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+1.911011
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-6.82111
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+3.591011
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-7.89111
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+8.841112
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-9.87112
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+8.91910
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-6.35310
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+17.72912
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-7.80312
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+15.8949
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-3.2259

Match statistics

1414%Possession %86%86
0.073%Expected goals97%2.30
13%Total shots97%28
114%Shots on target86%6
00%Shots off target100%15
00%Corners100%13
646%Fouls54%7
150%Yellow cards50%1
1100%Red cards0%0
13415%Passes85%770
628%Accurate passes92%689
583%Saves17%1
00%Offsides100%1

Key events

  • 10'
    Red card T. Semba
    Mito Hollyhock
  • 45'
    Substitution K. Taniguchi (→ M. Fofana)
    Mito Hollyhock
  • 58'
    Substitution K. Hayashi (→ Y. Naganuma)
    Urawa
  • 70'
    Substitution H. Yamamoto (→ K. Yamazaki)
    Mito Hollyhock
  • 73'
    Substitution M. Yamane (→ J. Hayakawa)
    Urawa
  • 73'
    Substitution H. Komori (→ R. Hidano)
    Urawa
  • 76'
    Yellow card J. Słowik
    Mito Hollyhock
  • 77'
    Substitution R. Nemoto (→ K. Tada)
    Mito Hollyhock
  • 80'
    Yellow card K. Yasui
    Urawa
  • 83'
    Substitution K. Yasui (→ A. Onaiwu)
    Urawa
  • 83'
    Substitution Matheus Sávio (→ S. Sasa)
    Urawa
  • 90'
    Substitution T. Mase (→ Y. Tamura)
    Mito Hollyhock
  • 90+1'
    Substitution C. Kato (→ Y. Yamashita)
    Mito Hollyhock
  • 90+4'
    Goal S. Sasa
    Urawa

Mito HollyhockLast matches Mito Hollyhock

In the last 5 matches Mito Hollyhock have 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 losses. BTTS landed in 20% of those games.

40% W — 20% D — 060% L — 3
  • Mito HollyhockMito Hollyhock1:0FC TokyoFC Tokyo
    WJ-League Cup · 14 Oct 2026
  • Mito HollyhockMito Hollyhock1:2Shimizu S-pulseShimizu S-pulse
    LJ1 League · 11 Oct 2026
  • Fukushima UnitedFukushima United0:7Mito HollyhockMito Hollyhock
    WJ-League Cup · 29 Sept 2026
  • Yokohama F. MarinosYokohama F. Marinos2:0Mito HollyhockMito Hollyhock
    LJ1 League · 19 Sept 2026
  • Mito HollyhockMito Hollyhock0:1Kawasaki FrontaleKawasaki Frontale
    LJ1 League · 12 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
0
Losses
3
Goals / game
1.8
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
40%
BTTS
20%

UrawaLast matches Urawa

Urawa are in a strong run: 4 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 2.6 goals per game.

80% W — 40% D — 020% L — 1
  • Yokohama FCYokohama FC0:4UrawaUrawa
    WJ-League Cup · 14 Oct 2026
  • FC TokyoFC Tokyo3:0UrawaUrawa
    LJ1 League · 10 Oct 2026
  • UrawaUrawa3:2Omiya ArdijaOmiya Ardija
    WEmperor Cup · 07 Oct 2026
  • Kataller ToyamaKataller Toyama2:3UrawaUrawa
    WJ-League Cup · 29 Sept 2026
  • UrawaUrawa3:1Tokyo VerdyTokyo Verdy
    WJ1 League · 19 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
4
Draws
0
Losses
1
Goals / game
2.6
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
100%
BTTS
60%

Mito Hollyhock vs Urawa Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1Kashiwa ReysolKashiwa Reysol970221-14721
2Sanfrecce HiroshimaSanfrecce Hiroshima962122-61620
3Machida ZelviaMachida Zelvia962122-101220
4FC TokyoFC Tokyo962117-8920
5Vissel KobeVissel Kobe961214-9519
6KashimaKashima951319-16316
7Yokohama F. MarinosYokohama F. Marinos943213-9415
8Kawasaki FrontaleKawasaki Frontale934217-14313
9Fagiano OkayamaFagiano Okayama941412-12013
10Shimizu S-pulseShimizu S-pulse94148-9-113
11UrawaUrawa940516-21-512
12Cerezo OsakaCerezo Osaka93337-12-512
13Mito HollyhockMito Hollyhock923412-13-19
14V-varen NagasakiV-varen Nagasaki923411-16-59
15Nagoya GrampusNagoya Grampus93069-15-69
16Kyoto SangaKyoto Sanga922511-16-58
17Avispa FukuokaAvispa Fukuoka921611-13-27
18Gamba OsakaGamba Osaka91358-16-86
19JEF United ChibaJEF United Chiba91268-19-115
20Tokyo VerdyTokyo Verdy90454-14-104
League position 13 / 20Comparative team statisticsLeague position 11 / 20
222%Wins44%4
333%Draws0%0
444%Losses56%5
1275%Goals scored100%16
1362%Goals conceded100%21
975%Points100%12

Season statistic Mito Hollyhock vs Urawa

Mito HollyhockMito Hollyhock

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 1
  • Lost home / away 2 / 1
  • Goals scored 9 (1.8)
  • Goals conceded 5 (1.0)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 2

UrawaUrawa

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 2
  • Lost home / away 0 / 1
  • Goals scored 13 (2.6)
  • Goals conceded 8 (1.6)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 1

Match details

  • Status Finished
  • Referee Takafumi Mikuriya

Lineups

UrawaUrawa · 4-3-3

Starting XI

  1. S. Nishikawa
  2. M. Yamane
  3. Danilo Boza
  4. K. Kudo
  5. K. Hayashi
  6. T. Seko
  7. Y. Miyamoto
  8. K. Yasui
  9. T. Kaneko
  10. H. Komori
  11. Matheus Sávio

Bench

  1. J. Hayakawa
  2. R. Hidano
  3. Y. Naganuma
  4. K. Nemoto
  5. A. Onaiwu
  6. S. Sasa
  7. H. Ueki
  8. R. Watanabe
  9. K. Fukui

Injuries and suspensions

Mito Hollyhock

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Urawa

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions