UEFA Nations League · League A - 4

Portugal vs Norway Prediction

2 : 1FTWorld
Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 02 Oct 2026Updated: 04 Oct 2026, 20:47

Match preview

Norway hosts Portugal on 4 October 2026 at 21:45 in a Nations League clash between two sides who opened their campaigns with wins. Norway beat Denmark 3-2 with Erling Haaland scoring twice, while Portugal edged Wales 1-0 despite dominating possession and creating 23 shots. Three points here carry real weight in the group race, and Norway's home advantage matters: the Scandinavians have shown they can trouble elite opponents, beating Brazil 2-1 in World Cup play and dismantling Italy twice in qualifying (3-0, 4-1).

Norway's system thrives on aggressive pressing and vertical transitions. After winning the ball high, they move it quickly through Martin Ødegaard, who drops deep to launch attacks before finding space between the lines or behind defenders. Haaland gets room to run. Portugal, under new coach Jorge Jesus, builds from the back with a holding midfielder between the centre-backs, allowing full-backs to push high and Joao Felix to roam as a second forward alongside Cristiano Ronaldo. Both teams press intensely when defending, but Portugal's high line and attacking fullbacks leave space for exactly the kind of quick breaks Norway specializes in.

Norway will miss striker Alexander Sørloth (injury) and left-back David Møller Wolfe (suspension), with Fredrik Aursnes likely stepping in at left-back. Portugal is without Bruno Fernandes due to injury sustained at Manchester United; he has played through pain in recent matches and will not travel. Referee François Letexier (France) tends toward leniency at international level, issuing more than three cards in only 2 of his last 8 national team matches.

Form and H2H

Norway opened the Nations League with a statement 3-2 win over Denmark, with Haaland's double and quick combinations on the flanks setting the tone. The team's recent record against top nations shows they compete: they beat Brazil, dismantled Italy twice in World Cup qualifying, and only lost to England in extra time at the tournament itself. Playing at home, they have the platform to trouble a Portugal side that, despite 61% possession and 23 shots against Wales, converted just once and allowed Ronaldo's second-half goal to be ruled out for offside.

Portugal's debut under Jesus was efficient rather than fluent. They controlled the ball, pressed high, and created volume, but finishing remains a question mark. In four of their last six matches, Portugal has conceded two goals or fewer, and their defensive shape without the ball is compact. However, the absence of Fernandes removes a creative outlet in midfield, forcing Jesus to rely on Ødegaard's influence on the ball—a battle Portugal's centre must win to disrupt Norway's transitions.

Best bet

Norway to win. The hosts showed in the Denmark match that they can score freely and press effectively, and Portugal's high line is vulnerable to the exact kind of quick vertical play Norway executes best. Haaland will have space. At Melbet, a Norway win trades at 2.28; at 1xBet, 2.41; at 1Win, 3.2; at Mostbet, 2.3; at 22Bet, 2.44.

Odds to watch

Portugal's finishing woes and their defensive solidity suggest a low-scoring match. Over 2.5 goals is available, but given Portugal's one-goal output against Wales despite 23 shots and their tendency to keep clean sheets, Under 2.5 is the more likely outcome. Mostbet prices the home win at 2.3 and the draw at 3.85, offering value on a Portugal upset if you believe the visitors' control translates to goals.

Portugal vs Norway Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
Melbet1.674.44.36Place a bet
1xBet1.74.54.54Place a bet
1Win1.74.424.44Place a bet
Mostbet1.684.334.33Place a bet
22Bet1.764.394.25Place a bet
Best odds1.764.504.54
Average1.704.414.38
Lowest odds1.674.334.25
Compare odds
1xBet

Welcome Package up to $1,500 + 210 FS (casino, 4 deposits) and 120% First-Deposit Bonus up to $400 (sports)

1Win

Welcome Bonus up to 600% (crypto account) or up to 500% (any other currency) + 500 FS across first 4 deposits

1X2 prediction for Portugal vs Norway

Date and time 4 October 2026 at 19:45

1X211.6742%
O/UO 1.580%
DC1/X71%
BTTSYes80%
1 42%X 29%2 29%

Total over 3.0

Place a bet on this match

Portugal vs Norway Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

PortugalPortugalLast matchesNorwayNorway
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
60%Over 1.5 goals100%
60%Over 2.5 goals80%
20%Over 3.5 goals20%
60%BTTS100%
60%Last 5 BTTS100%

Head to Head Portugal — Norway

In the last 1 meetings, Portugal hold the edge — 1 wins for Portugal, 0 for Norway, 0 draws.

100% W — 10% D — 00% W — 0
  • NorwayNorway1:2PortugalPortugal
    UEFA Nations League · 27 Sept 2026
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
100%Over 2.5100%
100%BTTS100%
100%Portugal over 0.5100%

Betting profits Portugal vs Norway

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Portugal

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-1.00915
Match WinnerDraw+5.89415
Match WinnerLose-4.64215
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-1.58710
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+2.17310
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-2.96815
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+1.31715
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-4.50714
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+2.831114
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-6.49415
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+1.971115
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-5.8218
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.6478
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-2.94610
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+6.14610
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+2.5236
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-1.7836
Both Teams ScoreYes+0.3724
Both Teams ScoreNo-0.1424

Norway

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+3.02815
Match WinnerDraw-3.64315
Match WinnerLose-1.52415
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+6.1746
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-3.3326
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+3.5237
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-2.2847
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+1.16910
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-5.25110
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+3.161212
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-10.00212
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+4.281114
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-7.30314
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+3.561114
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-3.79814
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+1.87614
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-1.98814
Both Teams ScoreYes+1.1322
Both Teams ScoreNo-2.0002

Match statistics

5959%Possession %41%41
2069%Total shots31%9
770%Shots on target30%3
867%Shots off target33%4
660%Corners40%4
853%Fouls47%7
2100%Yellow cards0%0
1100%Red cards0%0
49659%Passes41%351
43361%Accurate passes39%275
229%Saves71%5
250%Offsides50%2

Key events

  • 12'
    Yellow card João Cancelo
    Portugal
  • 36'
    Goal K. Ajer
    Norway
  • 38'
    Goal João Cancelo (Nuno Mendes)
    Portugal
  • 63'
    Substitution João Cancelo (→ Diogo Dalot)
    Portugal
  • 63'
    Substitution João Palhinha (→ Rúben Neves)
    Portugal
  • 67'
    Substitution E. Haaland (→ J. Strand Larsen)
    Norway
  • 74'
    Substitution A. Nusa (→ Oscar Bobb)
    Norway
  • 79'
    Goal Gonçalo Ramos (João Félix)
    Portugal
  • 86'
    Yellow card Francisco Conceição
    Portugal
  • 86'
    Red card Francisco Conceição
    Portugal
  • 86'
    Substitution Vitinha (→ Bernardo Silva)
    Portugal
  • 87'
    Substitution P. Berg (→ T. Aasgaard)
    Norway
  • 88'
    Yellow card Bruno Fernandes
    Portugal
  • 90+2'
    Substitution João Félix (→ Nuno Tavares)
    Portugal
  • 90+2'
    Substitution João Félix (→ Nuno Tavares)
    Portugal

PortugalLast matches Portugal

Portugal are in a strong run: 4 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 1.8 goals per game.

80% W — 40% D — 020% L — 1
  • DenmarkDenmark2:4PortugalPortugal
    WUEFA Nations League · 01 Oct 2026
  • NorwayNorway1:2PortugalPortugal
    WUEFA Nations League · 27 Sept 2026
  • PortugalPortugal1:0WalesWales
    WUEFA Nations League · 24 Sept 2026
  • PortugalPortugal0:1SpainSpain
    LWorld Cup · 06 Jul 2026
  • PortugalPortugal2:1CroatiaCroatia
    WWorld Cup · 03 Jul 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
4
Draws
0
Losses
1
Goals / game
1.8
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
60%

NorwayLast matches Norway

In the last 5 matches Norway have 2 wins, 1 draws and 2 losses. BTTS landed in 100% of those games.

40% W — 220% D — 140% L — 2
  • WalesWales2:1NorwayNorway
    LUEFA Nations League · 01 Oct 2026
  • NorwayNorway1:2PortugalPortugal
    LUEFA Nations League · 27 Sept 2026
  • NorwayNorway3:2DenmarkDenmark
    WUEFA Nations League · 24 Sept 2026
  • NorwayNorway1:1EnglandEngland
    DWorld Cup · 11 Jul 2026
  • BrazilBrazil1:2NorwayNorway
    WWorld Cup · 05 Jul 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
1
Losses
2
Goals / game
1.6
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
100%

Portugal vs Norway Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1FranceFrance22002-026
2BelgiumBelgium21012-113
3ItalyItaly21014-313
4TürkiyeTürkiye20021-5-40
1GreeceGreece32105-327
2NetherlandsNetherlands31205-415
3GermanyGermany31113-214
4SerbiaSerbia30032-6-40
1SpainSpain22007-346
2EnglandEngland21014-313
3CroatiaCroatia21013-5-23
4CzechiaCzechia20021-4-30
1PortugalPortugal33007-349
2DenmarkDenmark31026-7-13
3NorwayNorway31025-6-13
4WalesWales31022-4-23
1SwitzerlandSwitzerland22006-066
2SloveniaSlovenia21102-024
3ScotlandScotland20110-3-31
4FYR MacedoniaFYR Macedonia20020-5-50
1UkraineUkraine21101-014
2Northern IrelandNorthern Ireland21101-014
3HungaryHungary20110-1-11
4GeorgiaGeorgia20110-1-11
1AustriaAustria32108-447
2KosovoKosovo31112-3-14
3Rep. Of IrelandRep. Of Ireland31115-324
4IsraelIsrael30121-6-51
1SwedenSweden22005-236
2Bosnia & HerzegovinaBosnia & Herzegovina21104-224
3PolandPoland20111-3-21
4RomaniaRomania20023-6-30
1AlbaniaAlbania22005-056
2FinlandFinland21107-074
3BelarusBelarus20110-2-21
4San MarinoSan Marino20020-10-100
1MontenegroMontenegro22005-326
2ArmeniaArmenia21014-313
3CyprusCyprus20111-2-11
4LatviaLatvia20110-2-21
1SlovakiaSlovakia22004-136
2Faroe IslandsFaroe Islands20202-202
3KazakhstanKazakhstan20112-3-11
4MoldovaMoldova20111-3-21
1IcelandIceland21104-134
2LuxembourgLuxembourg21012-4-23
3EstoniaEstonia20201-102
4BulgariaBulgaria20111-2-11
1MaltaMalta21103-214
2GibraltarGibraltar20201-102
3AndorraAndorra20111-2-11
1LithuaniaLithuania21103-124
2AzerbaijanAzerbaijan20201-102
3LiechtensteinLiechtenstein20110-2-21
League position 1 / 54Comparative team statisticsLeague position 3 / 54
3100%Wins33%1
00%Draws33%1
133%Losses67%2
7100%Goals scored71%5
350%Goals conceded100%6
9100%Points33%3

Season statistic Portugal vs Norway

PortugalPortugal

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 2
  • Lost home / away 1 / 0
  • Goals scored 9 (1.8)
  • Goals conceded 5 (1.0)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 1

NorwayNorway

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 1
  • Lost home / away 1 / 1
  • Goals scored 8 (1.6)
  • Goals conceded 8 (1.6)
  • Clean sheets 0
  • Failed to score 0

Match details

  • Status Finished
  • Venue Estádio Do Dragão, Porto
  • Referee Maurizio Mariani

Lineups

PortugalPortugal · 4-1-3-2

Starting XI

  1. Diogo Costa
  2. João Cancelo
  3. Rúben Dias
  4. Renato Veiga
  5. Nuno Mendes
  6. João Palhinha
  7. Francisco Conceição
  8. Vitinha
  9. Bruno Fernandes
  10. Gonçalo Ramos
  11. João Félix

Bench

  1. Diogo Dalot
  2. Tomás Araújo
  3. Rafael Leão
  4. Pedro Neto
  5. João Neves
  6. Rúben Neves
  7. Bernardo Silva
  8. Fábio Silva
  9. Rui Silva
  10. Samuel Soares
  11. Nuno Tavares
  12. Trincão

NorwayNorway · 4-2-3-1

Starting XI

  1. E. Selvik
  2. F. Aursnes
  3. K. Ajer
  4. L. Østigård
  5. D. Møller Wolfe
  6. S. Berge
  7. P. Berg
  8. A. Schjelderup
  9. M. Ødegaard
  10. A. Nusa
  11. E. Haaland

Bench

  1. K. Thorstvedt
  2. S. Tangvik
  3. F. Sjøvold
  4. M. Pedersen
  5. Ø. Nyland
  6. J. Strand Larsen
  7. S. Langås
  8. E. Botheim
  9. Oscar Bobb
  10. O. Didrik Blomberg
  11. T. Aasgaard
  12. O. Bjørtuft

Injuries and suspensions

PortugalPortugal

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

NorwayNorway

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions