Segunda División · Regular Season - 8

Sporting Gijon vs Celta de Vigo II Prediction

Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 02 Oct 2026Updated: 04 Oct 2026, 16:29

Match preview

Sporting Gijon host Celta Vigo B on 4 October 2026 at 17:15 in Segunda División Matchday 8. Gijon are recovering from a 2-0 derby loss to Real Oviedo where they managed only 0.50 expected goals. Midfielder Cesar Gelabert Pina is suspended after a red card against Oviedo, and forward Nikita Iosifov is doubtful with injury. Celta Vigo B arrive on a three-game winless run following defeats to Eibar and Almeria and a 1-1 draw with Sabadell. Burcio and Marcos picked up knocks in that Sabadell match and may miss the trip.

Form and Head to Head

Sporting Gijon have misfired at home recently, scoring just 0.60 goals per game across their last five matches and failing to find the net in three of them. Celta Vigo B have been defensively disciplined away from home, conceding only 0.67 goals per game across their last six away matches and keeping clean sheets in 33% of those fixtures. The visitors' solidity on the road contrasts sharply with Gijon's offensive struggles in front of their own supporters.

Best Bet

Gijon 1-1 Celta Vigo B. Celta Vigo B's defensive record away from home and Gijon's recent inability to score at the Estadio El Molinón point toward a low-scoring draw. The visitors have the structure to frustrate a Gijon side missing key attacking players, while Gijon should still create enough to avoid defeat.

Odds to Watch

No partner bookmaker odds are currently available for this match. Bettors can monitor Melbet, 1xBet, 1Win, Mostbet, and 22Bet for 1X2 pricing as kickoff approaches on 4 October 2026 at 17:15.

Sporting Gijon vs Celta de Vigo II Odds

Pre-match odds appear closer to kick-off when bookmakers open the market.

Compare odds
1xBet

Welcome Package up to $1,500 + 210 FS (casino, 4 deposits) and 120% First-Deposit Bonus up to $400 (sports)

1Win

Welcome Bonus up to 600% (crypto account) or up to 500% (any other currency) + 500 FS across first 4 deposits

1X2 prediction for Sporting Gijon vs Celta de Vigo II

Date and time 4 October 2026 at 17:15

1X22
BTTSNo30%

Competitive fixture

Place a bet on this match

Sporting Gijon vs Celta de Vigo II Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

Sporting GijonSporting GijonLast matchesCelta de Vigo IICelta de Vigo II
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
60%Over 1.5 goals100%
20%Over 2.5 goals40%
20%Over 3.5 goals20%
20%BTTS40%
20%Last 5 BTTS40%

Head to Head Sporting Gijon — Celta de Vigo II

In the last 1 meetings, Sporting Gijon hold the edge — 1 wins for Sporting Gijon, 0 for Celta de Vigo II, 0 draws.

100% W — 10% D — 00% W — 0
  • Sporting GijonSporting Gijon3:2Celta de Vigo IICelta de Vigo II
    Segunda División · 04 Oct 2026
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
100%Over 2.5100%
100%BTTS100%
100%Sporting Gijon over 0.5100%

Betting profits Sporting Gijon vs Celta de Vigo II

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Sporting Gijon

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+18.86713
Match WinnerDraw-9.89113
Match WinnerLose+0.83513
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-2.08610
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+2.01410
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-2.94712
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+1.60712
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-2.14613
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-1.06713
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+1.7269
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-2.6259
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-0.91412
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-1.94812
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-6.0006
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.7466
Goals Over/UnderOver 0.5+0.2233
Goals Over/UnderUnder 0.5-3.0003
Goals Over/UnderOver 1+0.0411
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.0511
Both Teams ScoreYes+1.3111
Both Teams ScoreNo-1.0001

Celta de Vigo II

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-0.01412
Match WinnerDraw+0.45412
Match WinnerLose-2.32412
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-0.67811
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-1.62311
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-2.12610
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+3.50710
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-3.77412
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+3.27812
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-4.28311
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+2.12911
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+0.1127
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+0.0857
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-0.0417
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.1267

Match statistics

4545%Possession %55%55
1246%Total shots54%14
747%Shots on target53%8
343%Shots off target57%4
650%Corners50%6
1359%Fouls41%9
571%Yellow cards29%2
00%Red cards100%1
45449%Passes51%466
37849%Accurate passes51%396
556%Saves44%4
267%Offsides33%1

Key events

  • 8'
    Goal O. Marcos
    Celta de Vigo II
  • 25'
    Yellow card Andrés Cuenca
    Sporting Gijon
  • 33'
    Goal Antonio Casas
    Sporting Gijon
  • 45'
    Substitution Andrés Cuenca (→ Diego Sánchez)
    Sporting Gijon
  • 45'
    Substitution Pablo García (→ Iker Martínez)
    Sporting Gijon
  • 45'
    Substitution Antonio Casas (→ A. Sarco)
    Sporting Gijon
  • 45+9'
    Red card P. Meixus
    Celta de Vigo II
  • 45+11'
    Goal Antonio Casas
    Sporting Gijon
  • 50'
    Yellow card A. Rodriguez
    Celta de Vigo II
  • 57'
    Yellow card A. Sarco
    Sporting Gijon
  • 58'
    Substitution Enol Prendes (→ Diego Matabuena Álvarez)
    Sporting Gijon
  • 60'
    Goal Guille Rosas (Diego Matabuena Álvarez)
    Sporting Gijon
  • 61'
    Substitution A. Rodriguez (→ Ángel Arcos)
    Celta de Vigo II
  • 61'
    Substitution G. Miller (→ Vladimir Henrique Silva)
    Celta de Vigo II
  • 69'
    Yellow card M. Rodriguez
    Sporting Gijon
  • 75'
    Substitution Gaspar Campos (→ M. Conde)
    Sporting Gijon
  • 77'
    Yellow card Diego Matabuena Álvarez
    Sporting Gijon
  • 78'
    Goal A. Kibet (A. Marin)
    Celta de Vigo II
  • 82'
    Substitution A. Marin (→ Jorge Pérez-Lafuente Rey)
    Celta de Vigo II
  • 82'
    Substitution A. Marin (→ Jorge Pérez-Lafuente Rey)
    Celta de Vigo II
  • 86'
    Yellow card K. Ribes
    Celta de Vigo II
  • 89'
    Substitution Joel López (→ Jan Oliveras)
    Celta de Vigo II
  • 90'
    Yellow card M. Conde
    Sporting Gijon

Sporting GijonLast matches Sporting Gijon

In the last 5 matches Sporting Gijon have 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 losses. BTTS landed in 20% of those games.

40% W — 20% D — 060% L — 3
  • OviedoOviedo2:0Sporting GijonSporting Gijon
    LSegunda División · 27 Sept 2026
  • FC AndorraFC Andorra1:3Sporting GijonSporting Gijon
    WSegunda División · 19 Sept 2026
  • Sporting GijonSporting Gijon0:1EldenseEldense
    LSegunda División · 13 Sept 2026
  • Sporting GijonSporting Gijon0:2GironaGirona
    LSegunda División · 05 Sept 2026
  • TenerifeTenerife0:1Sporting GijonSporting Gijon
    WSegunda División · 28 Aug 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
0
Losses
3
Goals / game
0.8
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
20%
BTTS
20%

Celta de Vigo IILast matches Celta de Vigo II

In the last 5 matches Celta de Vigo II have 1 wins, 1 draws and 3 losses. BTTS landed in 40% of those games.

20% W — 120% D — 160% L — 3
  • Celta de Vigo IICelta de Vigo II1:1SabadellSabadell
    DSegunda División · 26 Sept 2026
  • AlmeriaAlmeria2:0Celta de Vigo IICelta de Vigo II
    LSegunda División · 20 Sept 2026
  • Celta de Vigo IICelta de Vigo II0:4EibarEibar
    LSegunda División · 14 Sept 2026
  • AD Ceuta FCAD Ceuta FC0:2Celta de Vigo IICelta de Vigo II
    WSegunda División · 05 Sept 2026
  • Celta de Vigo IICelta de Vigo II1:2CastellónCastellón
    LSegunda División · 31 Aug 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
1
Draws
1
Losses
3
Goals / game
0.8
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
40%
BTTS
40%

Sporting Gijon vs Celta de Vigo II Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1EibarEibar870118-71121
2CastellónCastellón761014-21219
3AlmeriaAlmeria860213-5818
4BurgosBurgos842212-9314
5GironaGirona741214-8613
6MallorcaMallorca74128-3513
7SabadellSabadell73318-6212
8OviedoOviedo83238-8011
9TenerifeTenerife73228-9-111
10LeganesLeganes83236-11-511
11Las PalmasLas Palmas731310-11-110
12Sporting GijonSporting Gijon73135-6-110
13Granada CFGranada CF722310-11-18
14Real Sociedad IIReal Sociedad II72239-10-18
15EldenseEldense82248-10-28
16Celta de Vigo IICelta de Vigo II72238-11-38
17ValladolidValladolid72236-9-38
18CadizCadiz814311-1017
19FC AndorraFC Andorra720512-15-36
20CordobaCordoba720510-16-66
21AD Ceuta FCAD Ceuta FC71156-17-114
22AlbaceteAlbacete80175-15-101
League position 12 / 22Comparative team statisticsLeague position 16 / 22
343%Wins29%2
114%Draws29%2
343%Losses43%3
563%Goals scored100%8
655%Goals conceded100%11
10100%Points80%8

Season statistic Sporting Gijon vs Celta de Vigo II

Sporting GijonSporting Gijon

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 0 / 2
  • Lost home / away 2 / 1
  • Goals scored 4 (0.8)
  • Goals conceded 6 (1.2)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 3

Celta de Vigo IICelta de Vigo II

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 0 / 1
  • Lost home / away 2 / 1
  • Goals scored 4 (0.8)
  • Goals conceded 9 (1.8)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 2

Match details

  • Status Finished
  • Venue El Molinón-Enrique Castro Quini, Gijon
  • Referee German Cid Camacho

Lineups

Sporting GijonSporting Gijon · 3-4-3

Starting XI

  1. Rubén Yáñez
  2. Jorge Sáenz
  3. Aimar Duñabeitia
  4. Andrés Cuenca
  5. Guille Rosas
  6. M. Rodriguez
  7. Álex Corredera
  8. Pablo García
  9. Enol Prendes
  10. Antonio Casas
  11. Gaspar Campos

Bench

  1. Arana
  2. C. Ferreres
  3. E. Gularte
  4. Iker Martínez
  5. Diego Sánchez
  6. A. Sarco
  7. Pablo Vázquez
  8. Diego Matabuena Álvarez
  9. M. Conde

Celta de Vigo IICelta de Vigo II · 3-4-3

Starting XI

  1. Coke Carrillo
  2. P. Gavian
  3. K. Ribes
  4. A. Rodriguez
  5. G. Miller
  6. Adrià Capdevila
  7. P. Meixus
  8. Joel López
  9. A. Kibet
  10. A. Marin
  11. O. Marcos

Bench

  1. Caio Barone
  2. A. Davila Outerelo
  3. Ángel Arcos
  4. Jan Oliveras
  5. Alexis Olmedo
  6. Vladimir Henrique Silva
  7. M. Gonzalez
  8. Jorge Pérez-Lafuente Rey
  9. Noah Rodríguez Guallar
  10. David Sueiro Muiños
  11. S. M. Ndiaye

Injuries and suspensions

Sporting GijonSporting Gijon

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Celta de Vigo IICelta de Vigo II

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions