CONMEBOL Sudamericana · Semi-finals

Vasco DA Gama vs Boca Juniors Prediction

Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 20 Oct 2026Updated: 21 Oct 2026, 02:29

Match preview

Vasco da Gama host Boca Juniors on 21 October 2026 at 03:30 in the CONMEBOL Sudamericana semi-final second leg. Vasco won the first match 1–0 away at La Bombonera, with Adson scoring in the 24th minute. Boca need a win by two goals or more to advance; Vasco need only avoid defeat. The final is scheduled for 21 November in Barranquilla.

Vasco's defensive record at home in the knockout stage is clean: 1–0 over Independiente Medellín, 0–0 with Olimpia, and 2–0 against Santa Fe. Boca controlled possession in the first leg (56%) and won nine corners to one, but managed only two shots on target from 13 attempts. Vasco's defence made 66 clearances, 13 interceptions, and won all 11 contested tackles. The hosts will again cede the ball and compress space in midfield.

Vasco's winger Carlos Andrés Gómez was sent off in the 64th minute of the first leg and is suspended. His replacement will be either Nunu Moreira or Marino Inestrosa, reducing the pace of counter-attacks. Boca captain Leandro Paredes is out with a thigh injury, forcing Boca to rely on Santiago Ascacibar, Williams Alarcón, and Milton Delgado to supply Enner Valencia and Miguel Merentiel. Those centre-backs for Vasco are tall and will handle high balls easily.

Vasco manager Pedro Emanuel rotated his squad on 17 October against São Paulo (0–1 loss), keeping Alan Saldivia on the bench and introducing Tiago Mendes and Adson late. Boca manager Rodolfo Arruabarrena fielded his first team on 16 October against Talleres (2–1 win) to secure first place, expending energy. The first leg saw 17 fouls and five cards; stoppages and a fractured tempo suit Vasco's ability to disrupt rhythm.

Form and H2H

Vasco's last ten matches at home: six wins, two draws, two losses. They average 1.40 goals for and 0.40 against. Away, Boca have won six of their last ten, drawn three, and lost one, averaging 1.90 goals for and 1.00 against.

The teams met on 14 October 2026, with Vasco winning 1–0 in Buenos Aires.

Best bet

Vasco da Gama to win. The hosts have tactical freedom: a draw or victory sends them to the final. Boca face a mathematical trap—a one-goal win only forces a penalty shootout, while a two-goal margin is required for normal progression. Without Paredes, Boca's attacking supply is blunt against Vasco's compact low block. Vasco's rotation has left them fresher than Boca, who spent heavily four days earlier. Back Vasco at 1xBet 2.74 or 22Bet 2.79.

Odds to watch

Vasco da Gama to win is available at Melbet 2.7, 1xBet 2.74, 1Win 2.74, Mostbet 2.64, and 22Bet 2.79. The draw is priced at Melbet 3.01, 1xBet 3.26, 1Win 3.06, Mostbet 2.78, and 22Bet 3.1. Boca to win is offered at Melbet 2.85, 1xBet 2.86, 1Win 2.79, Mostbet 2.77, and 22Bet 2.94.

Vasco DA Gama vs Boca Juniors Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
Melbet2.73.012.85Place a bet
1xBet2.793.12.94Place a bet
Mostbet2.682.892.63Place a bet
Best odds2.793.102.94
Average2.723.002.81
Lowest odds2.682.892.63
Compare odds
1xBet

Welcome Package up to $1,500 + 210 FS (casino, 4 deposits) and 120% First-Deposit Bonus up to $400 (sports)

1X2 prediction for Vasco DA Gama vs Boca Juniors

Date and time 21 October 2026 at 01:30

1X212.735%
DC1/X67%
BTTSNo40%
1 35%X 32%2 33%

Vasco DA Gama win

Place a bet on this match

Vasco DA Gama vs Boca Juniors Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

Vasco DA GamaVasco DA GamaLast matchesBoca JuniorsBoca Juniors
80%Over 0.5 goals100%
40%Over 1.5 goals80%
40%Over 2.5 goals80%
20%Over 3.5 goals40%
20%BTTS60%
20%Last 5 BTTS60%

Head to Head Vasco DA Gama — Boca Juniors

In the last 1 meetings, Vasco DA Gama hold the edge — 1 wins for Vasco DA Gama, 0 for Boca Juniors, 0 draws.

100% W — 10% D — 00% W — 0
  • Boca JuniorsBoca Juniors0:1Vasco DA GamaVasco DA Gama
    CONMEBOL Sudamericana · 14 Oct 2026
100%Over 0.5100%
0%Over 1.50%
0%Over 2.50%
0%BTTS0%
100%Vasco DA Gama over 0.50%

Betting profits Vasco DA Gama vs Boca Juniors

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Vasco DA Gama

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+6.35915
Match WinnerDraw-6.21215
Match WinnerLose-4.62415
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-3.10915
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+3.91615
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-1.74813
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-0.81713
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-0.91715
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-1.14815
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+3.0868
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-1.5458
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-0.46415
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-0.731115
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+3.9629
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-1.0479
Goals Over/UnderOver 0.5-0.8612
Goals Over/UnderUnder 0.5+3.6512

Boca Juniors

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-1.45815
Match WinnerDraw+3.46615
Match WinnerLose-10.93115
Goals Over/UnderOver 0.5+1.1499
Goals Over/UnderUnder 0.5-9.0009
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+1.041115
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-4.58415
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.721115
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-3.29815
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+0.68715
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-3.08815
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+4.91413
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-2.25913
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+4.7756
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-2.7136
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-3.0003
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.3533

Match statistics

5959%Possession %41%41
0.5951%Expected goals49%0.57
1161%Total shots39%7
240%Shots on target60%3
880%Shots off target20%2
550%Corners50%5
836%Fouls64%14
133%Yellow cards67%2
00%Red cards0%0
55962%Passes38%339
47365%Accurate passes35%259
00%Saves100%1
00%Offsides100%2

Key events

Vasco DA GamaLast matches Vasco DA Gama

Vasco DA Gama are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 1.6 goals per game.

60% W — 320% D — 120% L — 1
  • Sao PauloSao Paulo1:0Vasco DA GamaVasco DA Gama
    LSerie A · 18 Oct 2026
  • Boca JuniorsBoca Juniors0:1Vasco DA GamaVasco DA Gama
    WCONMEBOL Sudamericana · 14 Oct 2026
  • Vasco DA GamaVasco DA Gama0:0remoremo
    DSerie A · 10 Oct 2026
  • BotafogoBotafogo1:2Vasco DA GamaVasco DA Gama
    WSerie A · 08 Oct 2026
  • Vasco DA GamaVasco DA Gama5:0CoritibaCoritiba
    WSerie A · 20 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
1
Losses
1
Goals / game
1.6
Over 1.5
40%
Over 2.5
40%
BTTS
20%

Boca JuniorsLast matches Boca Juniors

Boca Juniors are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 2.0 goals per game.

60% W — 320% D — 120% L — 1
  • Boca JuniorsBoca Juniors2:1Talleres CordobaTalleres Cordoba
    WLiga Profesional Argentina · 17 Oct 2026
  • Boca JuniorsBoca Juniors0:1Vasco DA GamaVasco DA Gama
    LCONMEBOL Sudamericana · 14 Oct 2026
  • Instituto CordobaInstituto Cordoba2:2Boca JuniorsBoca Juniors
    DLiga Profesional Argentina · 09 Oct 2026
  • Boca JuniorsBoca Juniors3:0Union Santa FeUnion Santa Fe
    WLiga Profesional Argentina · 03 Oct 2026
  • Racing ClubRacing Club2:3Boca JuniorsBoca Juniors
    WCopa Argentina · 27 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
1
Losses
1
Goals / game
2.0
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
60%

Vasco DA Gama vs Boca Juniors Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1MacaraMacara62406-3310
2TigreTigre62318-539
3America de CaliAmerica de Cali62316-519
4Alianza AtleticoAlianza Atletico60242-9-72
1Atletico-MGAtletico-MG63128-6210
2CiencianoCienciano62225-7-28
3JuventudJuventud614110-737
4Puerto CabelloPuerto Cabello62136-9-37
1Sao PauloSao Paulo63306-1512
2O'HigginsO'Higgins63128-6210
3MillonariosMillonarios62227-708
4Boston RiverBoston River61055-12-73
1Deportivo RecoletaDeportivo Recoleta61506-518
2SantosSantos61418-627
3San LorenzoSan Lorenzo61416-517
4Deportivo CuencaDeportivo Cuenca61323-7-46
1BotafogoBotafogo651015-51016
2Caracas FCCaracas FC62319-909
3Racing ClubRacing Club622211-928
4IndependienteIndependiente60063-15-120
1Atletico TorqueAtletico Torque641111-5613
2GremioGremio63218-3511
3Deportivo RiestraDeportivo Riestra61234-10-65
4PalestinoPalestino60331-6-53
1OlimpiaOlimpia641110-6413
2Vasco DA GamaVasco DA Gama631210-6410
3A. ItalianoA. Italiano62137-9-27
4Barracas CentralBarracas Central60332-8-63
1River PlateRiver Plate64209-3614
2RB BragantinoRB Bragantino631212-5710
3Carabobo FCCarabobo FC63036-519
4BloomingBlooming60153-17-141

Comparative team statistics

350%Wins60%3
117%Draws20%1
233%Losses20%1
10100%Goals scored100%10
6100%Goals conceded100%6
10100%Points0%0

Season statistic Vasco DA Gama vs Boca Juniors

Vasco DA GamaVasco DA Gama

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 2
  • Lost home / away 0 / 1
  • Goals scored 8 (1.6)
  • Goals conceded 2 (0.4)
  • Clean sheets 3
  • Failed to score 2

Boca JuniorsBoca Juniors

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 1
  • Lost home / away 1 / 0
  • Goals scored 10 (2.0)
  • Goals conceded 6 (1.2)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 1

Match details

  • Status Match Finished
  • Venue Estádio do Maracanã, Rio de Janeiro
  • Referee Jesus Valenzuela

Lineups

Injuries and suspensions

Vasco DA GamaVasco DA Gama

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Boca JuniorsBoca Juniors

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions