J-League Cup · Round of 32

Yokohama F. Marinos vs Shimizu S-pulse Prediction

Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 14 Oct 2026Updated: 14 Oct 2026, 12:03

Match preview

Yokohama F. Marinos host Shimizu S-pulse in the third round of the J-League Cup on 14 October 2026 at 13:00. Both teams compete in Japan's top division but arrive with contrasting momentum. Marinos have won six of their last ten matches at home, averaging 1.40 goals for and 0.70 against. Shimizu have taken four wins from their last five games across all competitions, including back-to-back cup victories over Mito and Kanazawa, though their away record shows three losses in ten outings with 1.10 goals scored and 1.00 conceded per match.

Form and H2H

Marinos beat Montedio Yamagata 2–1 in the cup, defeated Kyoto University Sangyo 2–1 in the Emperor's Cup, then drew 0–0 with Cerezo Osaka in their most recent outing. Shimizu won 2–1 against Mito after trailing at halftime, scoring in the 75th and 91st minutes to show resilience in attack. The head-to-head record favours Marinos decisively. They won 3–0 at home in June 2013, 1–0 away in August 2026, and 1–0 at home in October 2014. Shimizu's sole win came 3–2 away in April 2025. Marinos played on 10 October while Shimizu faced Mito on 11 October, giving the hosts roughly one extra day to recover before kickoff.

Best Bet

Yokohama F. Marinos to win. The hosts have dominated recent head-to-head meetings and enjoy home advantage with a strong record in their own stadium. Shimizu's recent form is encouraging but their away numbers remain fragile. At Melbet and 1xBet, a Marinos win trades at 1.99. Mostbet offer 1.90, while 1Win price it at 2.04 and 22Bet at 2.05.

Odds to Watch

The draw sits at 3.36 on Melbet, 1xBet, and 22Bet, 3.39 on 1Win, and 3.37 on Mostbet. A Shimizu upset win is priced 3.57 at Melbet and 1xBet, 3.63 at Mostbet, 3.40 at 22Bet, and 3.31 at 1Win. Marinos have scored two goals in each of their last two cup matches; Shimizu regularly find the net in recent fixtures. The August head-to-head finished 1–0, suggesting caution on high-scoring predictions.

Yokohama F. Marinos vs Shimizu S-pulse Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
Melbet1.993.363.57Place a bet
1xBet1.993.363.57Place a bet
1Win2.053.353.33Place a bet
Mostbet1.93.373.63Place a bet
22Bet2.053.363.4Place a bet
Best odds2.053.373.63
Average2.003.363.50
Lowest odds1.903.353.33
Compare odds
1xBet

Welcome Package up to $1,500 + 210 FS (casino, 4 deposits) and 120% First-Deposit Bonus up to $400 (sports)

1Win

Welcome Bonus up to 600% (crypto account) or up to 500% (any other currency) + 500 FS across first 4 deposits

1X2 prediction for Yokohama F. Marinos vs Shimizu S-pulse

Date and time 14 October 2026 at 11:00

1X211.9947%
DC1/X75%
BTTSYes60%
1 47%X 28%2 25%

Yokohama F. Marinos win

Place a bet on this match

Yokohama F. Marinos vs Shimizu S-pulse Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

Yokohama F. MarinosYokohama F.Last matchesShimizu S-pulseShimizu S-pulse
80%Over 0.5 goals100%
80%Over 1.5 goals80%
40%Over 2.5 goals40%
0%Over 3.5 goals0%
60%BTTS60%
60%Last 5 BTTS60%

Head to Head Yokohama F. Marinos — Shimizu S-pulse

In the last 8 meetings, Yokohama F. Marinos hold the edge — 5 wins for Yokohama F. Marinos, 1 for Shimizu S-pulse, 2 draws.

63% W — 525% D — 213% W — 1
  • Shimizu S-pulseShimizu S-pulse0:1Yokohama F. MarinosYokohama F. Marinos
    J1 League · 15 Aug 2026
  • Yokohama F. MarinosYokohama F. Marinos3:0Shimizu S-pulseShimizu S-pulse
    J1 League · 06 Jun 2026
  • Shimizu S-pulseShimizu S-pulse1:1Yokohama F. MarinosYokohama F. Marinos
    J1 League · 31 May 2026
  • Shimizu S-pulseShimizu S-pulse1:3Yokohama F. MarinosYokohama F. Marinos
    J1 League · 16 Aug 2025
  • Yokohama F. MarinosYokohama F. Marinos2:3Shimizu S-pulseShimizu S-pulse
    J1 League · 16 Apr 2025
  • Shimizu S-pulseShimizu S-pulse3:5Yokohama F. MarinosYokohama F. Marinos
    J1 League · 02 Jul 2022
  • Yokohama F. MarinosYokohama F. Marinos2:0Shimizu S-pulseShimizu S-pulse
    J1 League · 06 Mar 2022
  • Shimizu S-pulseShimizu S-pulse2:2Yokohama F. MarinosYokohama F. Marinos
    J1 League · 09 Aug 2021
100%Over 0.5100%
88%Over 1.588%
63%Over 2.563%
63%BTTS63%
100%Yokohama F. over 0.563%

Betting profits Yokohama F. vs Shimizu S-pulse

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Yokohama F. Marinos

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+5.28611
Match WinnerDraw+0.10311
Match WinnerLose-6.49211
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-0.77710
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+0.95310
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.20810
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-1.02610
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-2.75411
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+2.71711
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-3.08211
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+1.23911
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-4.2828
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+2.3878
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-0.2217
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.1667

Shimizu S-pulse

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+5.65714
Match WinnerDraw-6.61214
Match WinnerLose-2.31514
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-2.70712
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+5.09512
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-2.33813
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+2.89813
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-1.98614
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+0.90814
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-5.68314
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+0.281114
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-3.43512
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+0.55912
Goals Over/UnderOver 10.0011
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderOver 40.0011
Goals Over/UnderUnder 40.0011
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-10.00010
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+1.141010
Goals Over/UnderOver 0.5+0.2122
Goals Over/UnderUnder 0.5-2.0002
Both Teams ScoreYes+0.6311
Both Teams ScoreNo-1.0001

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

Key events

Yokohama F. MarinosLast matches Yokohama F. Marinos

Yokohama F. Marinos are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 1.4 goals per game.

60% W — 340% D — 20% L — 0
  • Cerezo OsakaCerezo Osaka0:0Yokohama F. MarinosYokohama F. Marinos
    DJ1 League · 10 Oct 2026
  • Yokohama F. MarinosYokohama F. Marinos2:1Kyoto Sangyo UniversityKyoto Sangyo University
    WEmperor Cup · 07 Oct 2026
  • Montedio YamagataMontedio Yamagata1:2Yokohama F. MarinosYokohama F. Marinos
    WJ-League Cup · 29 Sept 2026
  • Yokohama F. MarinosYokohama F. Marinos2:0Mito HollyhockMito Hollyhock
    WJ1 League · 19 Sept 2026
  • Machida ZelviaMachida Zelvia1:1Yokohama F. MarinosYokohama F. Marinos
    DJ1 League · 12 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
2
Losses
0
Goals / game
1.4
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
40%
BTTS
60%

Shimizu S-pulseLast matches Shimizu S-pulse

Shimizu S-pulse are in a strong run: 4 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 1.6 goals per game.

80% W — 420% D — 10% L — 0
  • Mito HollyhockMito Hollyhock1:2Shimizu S-pulseShimizu S-pulse
    WJ1 League · 11 Oct 2026
  • Shimizu S-pulseShimizu S-pulse1:1V-varen NagasakiV-varen Nagasaki
    DEmperor Cup · 07 Oct 2026
  • KanazawaKanazawa0:2Shimizu S-pulseShimizu S-pulse
    WJ-League Cup · 29 Sept 2026
  • Shimizu S-pulseShimizu S-pulse2:1JEF United ChibaJEF United Chiba
    WJ1 League · 19 Sept 2026
  • Shimizu S-pulseShimizu S-pulse1:0Avispa FukuokaAvispa Fukuoka
    WJ1 League · 12 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
4
Draws
1
Losses
0
Goals / game
1.6
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
40%
BTTS
60%

Yokohama F. Marinos vs Shimizu S-pulse Standings

League table is not available for this competition snapshot yet.

Comparative team statistics

360%Wins80%4
240%Draws20%1
00%Losses0%0
788%Goals scored100%8
3100%Goals conceded100%3
00%Points0%0

Season statistic Yokohama F. Marinos vs Shimizu S-pulse

Yokohama F. MarinosYokohama F.

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 1
  • Lost home / away 0 / 0
  • Goals scored 7 (1.4)
  • Goals conceded 3 (0.6)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 1

Shimizu S-pulseShimizu S-pulse

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 2
  • Lost home / away 0 / 0
  • Goals scored 8 (1.6)
  • Goals conceded 3 (0.6)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 0

Match details

  • Status Finished
  • Venue Nissan Stadium, Yokohama

Lineups

Yokohama F. MarinosYokohama F. Marinos

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Shimizu S-pulseShimizu S-pulse

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

Yokohama F. Marinos

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Shimizu S-pulse

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions