Andrey Santos

Andrey SantosCM#17

Man Utd·Midfield - Defensive Midfield

22 years(03/05/2004)1,80mrightBrazilContract until 30/06/2031

6.94Rating47 matches in 12 months
€40.00mMarket value#9 in Man Utd

Last 5rating per match

UEFA Champio05.116.5
Premier Leag08.116.6
Premier Leag22.117.3
UEFA Champio25.116.6
Premier Leag03.126.8

Form, 12 monthsaverage rating per month

6.80Nov
6.90Dec
6.90Jan
7.30Feb
6.70Mar
7.20Apr
7.20May
Jun
6.90Jul
6.80Aug
6.90Sep
7.10Oct

Key statsInternational Friendly Games

Goals0
xG0.00
Assists0
xA0.00
Shots10.51 / 90
Shots on target00%
Key passes10.51 / 90
Pass accuracy87.8%

xG — expected goals: the quality of the chances taken; xA — expected assists: the quality of the chances created. Values per 90 minutes are shown under the totals. What xG, npxG, xA and xGChain mean

Player profileattributes and traits

ATTACKING54TECHNIQUE57TACTICAL58DEFENDING63CREATIVITY54

Player Position average

Attacking54
Technique57
Tactical58
Defending63
Creativity54

Strengths

  • Through balls
  • Ground duels

Weaknesses

No outstanding weaknesses

Player positions: MC · DM

Positions on the pitch

CMDMAttack →

Availability

StatusAvailable47 matches in 12 months
National teamBrazil logoBrazil6 caps · 0 goals
Contract until30/06/2031
Market value€40.00mHighest: €45.00m (09/03/2026)

Season statsSeason 2026

CompetitionTeamSeasonAppsMinRatingGAG+AYCRC
International Friendly GamesBrazil logoBrazil202641756.78——0——
Transfers9
DateSeasonFromToFeeMarket value
13/07/202626/27ChelseaMan Utd€56.30m€40.00m
31/05/202524/25R. StrasbourgChelseaEnd of loan€25.00m
01/02/202423/24ChelseaR. Strasbourgloan transfer€14.00m
03/01/202423/24Nott'm ForestChelseaEnd of loan€14.00m
25/08/202323/24ChelseaNott'm Forestloan transfer€15.00m
30/06/202322/23Vasco da GamaChelseaEnd of loan€15.00m
01/03/202322/23ChelseaVasco da Gamaloan transfer€12.00m
01/01/202322/23Vasco da GamaChelsea€12.50m€10.00m
01/01/202221/22Vasco U20Vasco da Gama--

Market value

€40.00m Current€45.00m Highest · 09/03/202603/06/2026 Last change
€45.00m
05.08.202203.06.2026
#14 Brazil#16 Defensive Midfield#9 Man Utd#84 Premier League#170 Worldwide#10 Year 2004
Value history
DateAgeClubValue
05/08/202218Clube de Regatas Vasco da Gama€5.00m
28/12/202218Clube de Regatas Vasco da Gama€10.00m
17/02/202318Chelsea FC€12.00m
07/04/202318Clube de Regatas Vasco da Gama€15.00m
25/07/202319Chelsea FC€15.00m
19/12/202319Nottingham Forest€14.00m
03/06/202420RC Strasbourg Alsace€15.00m
07/10/202420RC Strasbourg Alsace€18.00m
10/12/202420RC Strasbourg Alsace€25.00m
03/06/202521Chelsea FC€35.00m
09/12/202521Chelsea FC€40.00m
09/03/202621Chelsea FC€45.00m
03/06/202622Chelsea FC€40.00m
xG Statisticsall seasons
SeasonLeagueClubAppsMinGxGnpxGAxAShKPxGChain
2026EPLManchester United38000000001.27
2025EPLChelsea27121712.562.5600.691186.32

What xG, npxG, xA and xGChain mean

xG Expected goals
How many goals an average finisher would score from the same shots. A 0.30 xG shot goes in about 3 times in 10. Goals above xG mean efficient finishing; below — a cold streak or poor finishing.
npxG Non-penalty xG
The same xG without penalties. A penalty alone is worth about 0.76 xG, so npxG is a cleaner view of open-play and set-piece chances.
xA Expected assists
The xG of the shots that followed the player's passes. High xA with few assists means teammates missed good chances.
xGChain xG chain
Team xG from every possession the player touched. It shows involvement in build-up, not only the shot or the final pass, so a deep midfielder can rank high without scoring.
KP Key passes
Passes that led directly to a shot — the volume behind xA.
Andrey Santos — Man Utd