
Diogo DalotRB#2
Man Utd·Defender - Right-Back
€30.00mMarket value#15 in Man Utd
Last 5rating per match
Premier Leag01.11
Premier Leag08.11
World Cup Qu13.11
Premier Leag24.11
Premier Leag30.11
Form, 12 monthsaverage rating per month
6.70Nov
7.20Dec
6.70Jan
7.30Feb
6.50Mar
6.90Apr
6.70May
7.00Jun
6.40Jul
6.80Aug
6.20Sep
7.10Oct
Key statsPremier League · UEFA Nations League · EFL Cup
Goals0
xG0.330.08 / 90
Assists10.17 / 90
xA0.550.14 / 90
Shots81.37 / 90
Shots on target113%
Key passes132.23 / 90
Pass accuracy87.4%
xG — expected goals: the quality of the chances taken; xA — expected assists: the quality of the chances created. Values per 90 minutes are shown under the totals. What xG, npxG, xA and xGChain mean
Player profileattributes and traits
Player Position average
Strengths
- Long balls
Weaknesses
No outstanding weaknesses
Player positions: DR · ML · MR
Positions on the pitch
Reality checkactual vs expected, by season
Goals vs xG
-1.5-1.225/26
-0.326/27
Goals xG · total 1 / 2.5
Assists vs xA
-1.1-0.525/26
-0.626/27
Assists xA · total 3 / 4.1
Bars above xG mean the player scores more than the quality of his chances suggests; a long run below xG is usually a finishing problem, a short one — variance.
Availability
StatusAvailable47 matches in 12 months
National team
Portugal37 caps · 3 goals
Portugal37 caps · 3 goalsContract until30/06/2028
Market value€30.00mHighest: €40.00m (20/06/2023)
Season statsSeason 26/27
| Competition | Team | Season | Apps | Min | Rating | G | A | G+A | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Premier League | Manchester United | 26/27 | 6 | 379 | 6.58 | — | — | 0 | 2 | — |
| UEFA Nations League | Portugal | 26/27 | 3 | 55 | 7.30 | — | 1 | 1 | — | — |
| EFL Cup | Manchester United | 26/27 | 1 | 90 | 5.80 | — | — | 0 | — | — |
Transfers9
| Date | Season | From | To | Fee | Market value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30/06/2021 | 20/21 | AC Milan | Man Utd | End of loan | €10.00m |
| 04/10/2020 | 20/21 | Man Utd | AC Milan | Loan fee:€500k | €12.00m |
| 01/07/2018 | 18/19 | Porto | Man Utd | €22.00m | €15.00m |
| 21/02/2018 | 17/18 | FC Porto B | Porto | - | €600k |
| 01/01/2017 | 16/17 | FC Porto U19 | FC Porto B | - | €50k |
| 01/01/2016 | 15/16 | FC Porto U17 | FC Porto U19 | - | - |
| 01/07/2015 | 15/16 | Padroense U17 | FC Porto U17 | - | - |
| 01/07/2014 | 14/15 | FC Porto U15 | Padroense U17 | - | - |
| 01/07/2012 | 12/13 | FC Porto Youth | FC Porto U15 | - | - |
Market value
€30.00m Current€40.00m Highest · 20/06/202303/06/2026 Last change
30.09.201603.06.2026
#15 Man Utd#16 Portugal#133 Premier League#18 Right-Back#293 Worldwide#31 Year 1999
Value history
| Date | Age | Club | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30/09/2016 | 17 | FC Porto U19 | €50k |
| 30/06/2017 | 18 | FC Porto B | €350k |
| 08/09/2017 | 18 | FC Porto B | €600k |
| 23/02/2018 | 18 | FC Porto | €1.75m |
| 16/04/2018 | 19 | FC Porto | €7.00m |
| 13/06/2018 | 19 | FC Porto | €15.00m |
| 19/12/2018 | 19 | Manchester United | €15.00m |
| 13/06/2019 | 20 | Manchester United | €20.00m |
| 10/12/2019 | 20 | Manchester United | €20.00m |
| 08/04/2020 | 21 | Manchester United | €18.00m |
| 30/07/2020 | 21 | Manchester United | €12.00m |
| 29/12/2020 | 21 | AC Milan | €12.00m |
| 23/03/2021 | 22 | AC Milan | €10.00m |
| 03/06/2021 | 22 | AC Milan | €10.00m |
| 23/12/2021 | 22 | Manchester United | €12.00m |
| 29/03/2022 | 23 | Manchester United | €18.00m |
| 15/06/2022 | 23 | Manchester United | €20.00m |
| 15/09/2022 | 23 | Manchester United | €28.00m |
| 03/11/2022 | 23 | Manchester United | €32.00m |
| 16/03/2023 | 23 | Manchester United | €35.00m |
| 20/06/2023 | 24 | Manchester United | €40.00m |
| 19/12/2023 | 24 | Manchester United | €35.00m |
| 27/05/2024 | 25 | Manchester United | €35.00m |
| 01/10/2024 | 25 | Manchester United | €40.00m |
| 16/12/2024 | 25 | Manchester United | €40.00m |
| 18/03/2025 | 26 | Manchester United | €35.00m |
| 30/05/2025 | 26 | Manchester United | €30.00m |
| 17/10/2025 | 26 | Manchester United | €28.00m |
| 09/12/2025 | 26 | Manchester United | €28.00m |
| 09/03/2026 | 26 | Manchester United | €30.00m |
| 03/06/2026 | 27 | Manchester United | €30.00m |
xG Statisticsall seasons
| Season | League | Club | Apps | Min | G | xG | npxG | A | xA | Sh | KP | xGChain |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | EPL | Manchester United | 5 | 351 | 0 | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0 | 0.55 | 8 | 8 | 1.45 |
| 2025 | EPL | Manchester United | 34 | 2614 | 1 | 2.19 | 2.19 | 3 | 3.51 | 24 | 30 | 13.06 |
What xG, npxG, xA and xGChain mean
xGExpected goals- How many goals an average finisher would score from the same shots. A 0.30 xG shot goes in about 3 times in 10. Goals above xG mean efficient finishing; below — a cold streak or poor finishing.
npxGNon-penalty xG- The same xG without penalties. A penalty alone is worth about 0.76 xG, so npxG is a cleaner view of open-play and set-piece chances.
xAExpected assists- The xG of the shots that followed the player's passes. High xA with few assists means teammates missed good chances.
xGChainxG chain- Team xG from every possession the player touched. It shows involvement in build-up, not only the shot or the final pass, so a deep midfielder can rank high without scoring.
KPKey passes- Passes that led directly to a shot — the volume behind xA.
Premier League
Manchester United