
Harry MaguireCB#5
Man Utd·Defender - Centre-Back
€8.00mMarket value#22 in Man Utd
Last 5rating per match
Premier Leag08.11
FA Cup11.01
Premier Leag17.01
Premier Leag25.01
Premier Leag01.02
Form, 12 monthsaverage rating per month
7.00Nov
Dec
6.80Jan
7.20Feb
6.80Mar
8.20Apr
6.90May
Jun
6.80Jul
7.00Aug
6.70Sep
6.80Oct
Key statsPremier League
Goals0
xG0.160.03 / 90
Assists0
xA0.550.11 / 90
Shots91.50 / 90
Shots on target222%
Key passes30.50 / 90
Pass accuracy89.6%
xG — expected goals: the quality of the chances taken; xA — expected assists: the quality of the chances created. Values per 90 minutes are shown under the totals. What xG, npxG, xA and xGChain mean
Player profileattributes and traits
Player Position average
Strengths
- Long balls
- Ground duels
Weaknesses
No outstanding weaknesses
Player positions: DC
Positions on the pitch
Reality checkactual vs expected, by season
Goals vs xG
-0.3-0.225/26
-0.226/27
Goals xG · total 1 / 1.3
Assists vs xA
+0.7+1.325/26
-0.626/27
Assists xA · total 2 / 1.3
Bars above xG mean the player scores more than the quality of his chances suggests; a long run below xG is usually a finishing problem, a short one — variance.
Availability
StatusInjuredsince 21.11.2025
Missed matches8last 12 months
National team
England66 caps · 7 goals
England66 caps · 7 goalsContract until30/06/2027
Market value€8.00mHighest: €70.00m (12/09/2019)
Season statsSeason 26/27
| Competition | Team | Season | Apps | Min | Rating | G | A | G+A | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Premier League | Manchester United | 26/27 | 6 | 540 | 6.82 | — | — | 0 | 2 | — |
Transfers7
| Date | Season | From | To | Fee | Market value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/08/2019 | 19/20 | Leicester | Man Utd | €87.00m | €50.00m |
| 01/07/2017 | 17/18 | Hull City | Leicester | €13.70m | €8.00m |
| 31/05/2015 | 14/15 | Wigan | Hull City | End of loan | €2.00m |
| 10/02/2015 | 14/15 | Hull City | Wigan | loan transfer | €3.00m |
| 29/07/2014 | 14/15 | Sheff Utd | Hull City | €3.15m | €750k |
| 01/07/2011 | 11/12 | Sheff Utd U18 | Sheff Utd | - | - |
| 01/07/2009 | 09/10 | Barnsley U18 | Sheff Utd U18 | ? | - |
Market value
€8.00m Current€70.00m Highest · 12/09/201903/06/2026 Last change
05.09.201103.06.2026
#279 Centre-Back#143 England#22 Man Utd#391 Premier League#1.481 Worldwide#6 Year 1993
Value history
| Date | Age | Club | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/09/2011 | 18 | Sheffield United | €50k |
| 14/03/2012 | 19 | Sheffield United | €150k |
| 17/11/2012 | 19 | Sheffield United | €250k |
| 16/09/2013 | 20 | Sheffield United | €750k |
| 12/08/2014 | 21 | Hull City | €3.00m |
| 24/02/2015 | 21 | Wigan Athletic | €2.00m |
| 24/09/2015 | 22 | Hull City | €2.00m |
| 20/04/2016 | 23 | Hull City | €2.50m |
| 01/08/2016 | 23 | Hull City | €2.50m |
| 20/02/2017 | 23 | Hull City | €2.50m |
| 28/06/2017 | 24 | Hull City | €8.00m |
| 02/01/2018 | 24 | Leicester City | €15.00m |
| 28/05/2018 | 25 | Leicester City | €25.00m |
| 16/07/2018 | 25 | Leicester City | €35.00m |
| 13/08/2018 | 25 | Leicester City | €45.00m |
| 19/12/2018 | 25 | Leicester City | €45.00m |
| 13/06/2019 | 26 | Leicester City | €50.00m |
| 12/09/2019 | 26 | Manchester United | €70.00m |
| 10/12/2019 | 26 | Manchester United | €70.00m |
| 08/04/2020 | 27 | Manchester United | €56.00m |
| 13/10/2020 | 27 | Manchester United | €50.00m |
| 17/12/2020 | 27 | Manchester United | €40.00m |
| 18/03/2021 | 28 | Manchester United | €40.00m |
| 28/05/2021 | 28 | Manchester United | €45.00m |
| 15/07/2021 | 28 | Manchester United | €50.00m |
| 23/12/2021 | 28 | Manchester United | €48.00m |
| 29/03/2022 | 29 | Manchester United | €40.00m |
| 15/06/2022 | 29 | Manchester United | €38.00m |
| 15/09/2022 | 29 | Manchester United | €30.00m |
| 03/11/2022 | 29 | Manchester United | €30.00m |
| 16/03/2023 | 30 | Manchester United | €25.00m |
| 20/06/2023 | 30 | Manchester United | €20.00m |
| 19/12/2023 | 30 | Manchester United | €20.00m |
| 27/05/2024 | 31 | Manchester United | €18.00m |
| 16/12/2024 | 31 | Manchester United | €15.00m |
| 30/05/2025 | 32 | Manchester United | €13.00m |
| 09/12/2025 | 32 | Manchester United | €10.00m |
| 03/06/2026 | 33 | Manchester United | €8.00m |
xG Statisticsall seasons
| Season | League | Club | Apps | Min | G | xG | npxG | A | xA | Sh | KP | xGChain |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | EPL | Manchester United | 5 | 450 | 0 | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0 | 0.55 | 6 | 3 | 2.32 |
| 2025 | EPL | Manchester United | 23 | 1666 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.18 | 2 | 0.73 | 14 | 4 | 5.07 |
What xG, npxG, xA and xGChain mean
xGExpected goals- How many goals an average finisher would score from the same shots. A 0.30 xG shot goes in about 3 times in 10. Goals above xG mean efficient finishing; below — a cold streak or poor finishing.
npxGNon-penalty xG- The same xG without penalties. A penalty alone is worth about 0.76 xG, so npxG is a cleaner view of open-play and set-piece chances.
xAExpected assists- The xG of the shots that followed the player's passes. High xA with few assists means teammates missed good chances.
xGChainxG chain- Team xG from every possession the player touched. It shows involvement in build-up, not only the shot or the final pass, so a deep midfielder can rank high without scoring.
KPKey passes- Passes that led directly to a shot — the volume behind xA.
Premier League
Manchester United