Mason Mount

Mason MountAM#7

Man Utd·Midfield - Attacking Midfield

27 years(10/01/1999)1,81mrightEnglandContract until 30/06/2028

6.82Rating22 matches in 12 months
€25.00mMarket value#18 in Man Utd

Last 5rating per match

Premier Leag08.116.6
Premier Leag24.116.6
Premier Leag30.117.8
Premier Leag04.126.4
Premier Leag08.128

Form, 12 monthsaverage rating per month

7.00Nov
6.80Dec
6.50Jan
Feb
Mar
6.60Apr
7.10May
Jun
6.70Jul
6.80Aug
6.80Sep
Oct

Key statsPremier League · EFL Cup · UEFA Champions League

Goals10.70 / 90
xG0.040.36 / 90
Assists0
xA0.00
Shots32.11 / 90
Shots on target133%
Key passes10.70 / 90
Pass accuracy82.9%

xG — expected goals: the quality of the chances taken; xA — expected assists: the quality of the chances created. Values per 90 minutes are shown under the totals. What xG, npxG, xA and xGChain mean

Player profileattributes and traits

ATTACKING63TECHNIQUE51TACTICAL54DEFENDING40CREATIVITY55

Player Position average

Attacking63
Technique51
Tactical54
Defending40
Creativity55

Strengths

  • Finishing

Weaknesses

No outstanding weaknesses

Player positions: AM · MC

Positions on the pitch

AMCMAttack →

Reality checkactual vs expected, by season

Goals vs xG

+1.2

Goals xG · total 3 / 1.8

Assists vs xA

-1.4

Assists xA · total 0 / 1.4

Bars above xG mean the player scores more than the quality of his chances suggests; a long run below xG is usually a finishing problem, a short one — variance.

Availability

StatusInjuredsince 16.08.2026
Missed matches2last 12 months
National teamEngland logoEngland36 caps · 5 goals
Contract until30/06/2028
Market value€25.00mHighest: €75.00m (28/05/2021)

Season statsSeason 26/27

CompetitionTeamSeasonAppsMinRatingGAG+AYCRC
Premier League logoPremier LeagueManchester United logoManchester United26/271106.50——0——
EFL CupManchester United logoManchester United26/271736.801—1——
UEFA Champions League logoUEFA Champions LeagueManchester United logoManchester United26/271457.00——0——
Transfers8
DateSeasonFromToFeeMarket value
05/07/202323/24ChelseaMan Utd€67.70m€60.00m
01/07/201919/20Chelsea U23Chelsea-€12.00m
31/05/201918/19DerbyChelsea U23End of loan€10.00m
17/07/201818/19Chelsea U23Derbyloan transfer€4.00m
30/06/201817/18VitesseChelsea U23End of loan€4.00m
24/07/201717/18Chelsea U23Vitesseloan transfer€400k
01/07/201616/17Chelsea U18Chelsea U23--
01/07/201515/16Chelsea YouthChelsea U18--

Market value

€25.00m Current€75.00m Highest · 28/05/202103/06/2026 Last change
€75.00m
24.07.201703.06.2026
#38 Attacking Midfield#56 England#18 Man Utd#183 Premier League#398 Worldwide#42 Year 1999
Value history
DateAgeClubValue
24/07/201718Vitesse Arnhem€400k
26/10/201718Vitesse Arnhem€750k
17/01/201819Vitesse Arnhem€1.00m
27/03/201819Vitesse Arnhem€2.00m
12/06/201819Vitesse Arnhem€4.00m
27/02/201920Derby County€10.00m
13/06/201920Chelsea FC U23€12.00m
12/09/201920Chelsea FC€35.00m
10/12/201920Chelsea FC€45.00m
08/04/202021Chelsea FC€40.50m
13/10/202021Chelsea FC€45.00m
18/03/202122Chelsea FC€60.00m
28/05/202122Chelsea FC€75.00m
23/12/202122Chelsea FC€75.00m
15/06/202223Chelsea FC€75.00m
03/11/202223Chelsea FC€75.00m
16/03/202324Chelsea FC€65.00m
20/06/202324Chelsea FC€60.00m
19/12/202324Manchester United€45.00m
14/03/202425Manchester United€40.00m
27/05/202425Manchester United€35.00m
16/12/202425Manchester United€32.00m
18/03/202526Manchester United€28.00m
30/05/202526Manchester United€28.00m
09/12/202526Manchester United€32.00m
09/03/202627Manchester United€30.00m
03/06/202627Manchester United€25.00m
xG Statisticsall seasons
SeasonLeagueClubAppsMinGxGnpxGAxAShKPxGChain
2026EPLManchester United11000.040.0400100.04
2025EPLManchester United23102131.741.7401.3819146.61

What xG, npxG, xA and xGChain mean

xG Expected goals
How many goals an average finisher would score from the same shots. A 0.30 xG shot goes in about 3 times in 10. Goals above xG mean efficient finishing; below — a cold streak or poor finishing.
npxG Non-penalty xG
The same xG without penalties. A penalty alone is worth about 0.76 xG, so npxG is a cleaner view of open-play and set-piece chances.
xA Expected assists
The xG of the shots that followed the player's passes. High xA with few assists means teammates missed good chances.
xGChain xG chain
Team xG from every possession the player touched. It shows involvement in build-up, not only the shot or the final pass, so a deep midfielder can rank high without scoring.
KP Key passes
Passes that led directly to a shot — the volume behind xA.