Liga I · Regular Season - 13

Corvinul Hunedoara vs Universitatea Cluj

RS7 Editorial Team photo
AuthorRS7 Editorial Team

Football analysis, betting education and bookmaker reviews from the rs7sportsbetting editorial desk.

Published: 21 Oct 2026Updated: 23 Oct 2026, 20:04

Match preview

Kickoff time, live score, statistics and 1X2 odds for Corvinul Hunedoara vs Universitatea Cluj in Liga I on 23 October 2026.

Corvinul Hunedoara vs Universitatea Cluj Odds

Pre-match odds appear closer to kick-off when bookmakers open the market.

Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Corvinul Hunedoara vs Universitatea Cluj

Date and time 23 October 2026 at 19:00

1X22
BTTSYes50%

Competitive fixture

Place a bet on this match

Corvinul Hunedoara vs Universitatea Cluj Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

Corvinul HunedoaraCorvinul H.Last matchesUniversitatea ClujUniversitatea C.
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
80%Over 1.5 goals100%
40%Over 2.5 goals80%
40%Over 3.5 goals60%
40%BTTS60%
40%Last 5 BTTS60%

Head to Head Corvinul Hunedoara — Universitatea Cluj

In the last 1 meetings, Universitatea Cluj hold the edge — 0 wins for Corvinul Hunedoara, 1 for Universitatea Cluj, 0 draws.

0% W — 00% D — 0100% W — 1
  • Corvinul HunedoaraCorvinul Hunedoara0:3Universitatea ClujUniversitatea Cluj
    Liga I · 23 Oct 2026
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
100%Over 2.5100%
0%BTTS0%
0%Corvinul H. over 0.5100%

Betting profits Corvinul H. vs Universitatea C.

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Corvinul Hunedoara

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-0.96513
Match WinnerDraw+0.08413
Match WinnerLose-4.97413
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-1.02913
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+0.32413
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-1.91913
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+2.47913
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-4.92413
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+3.15913
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-5.27212
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+0.841012
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-4.7328
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+1.7778
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+0.5315
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.5445

Universitatea Cluj

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-1.14715
Match WinnerDraw-7.76215
Match WinnerLose+0.45615
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+2.181213
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-9.76113
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+2.721113
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-7.11213
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+7.021215
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-8.98315
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+7.741214
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-5.67714
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+3.61614
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-3.15814
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+2.35211
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.81911
Goals Over/UnderOver 40.0011
Goals Over/UnderUnder 40.0011

Match statistics

6969%Possession %31%31
1.1053%Expected goals47%0.99
1966%Total shots34%10
444%Shots on target56%5
1169%Shots off target31%5
1077%Corners23%3
1352%Fouls48%12
00%Yellow cards100%4
00%Red cards0%0
57469%Passes31%263
51273%Accurate passes27%194
233%Saves67%4
150%Offsides50%1

Key events

  • 4'
    Goal J. Lukić
    Universitatea C.
  • 6'
    Yellow card I. Cristea
    Universitatea C.
  • 27'
    Yellow card O. Mendy
    Universitatea C.
  • 45'
    Substitution Constantin Dragoș Albu (→ Sérgio Ribeiro)
    Corvinul H.
  • 45'
    Substitution Roger Junio (→ G. Uche Goodlad)
    Corvinul H.
  • 45'
    Substitution O. Mendy (→ J. Stanojev)
    Universitatea C.
  • 64'
    Substitution A. Gillard (→ R. Espinosa)
    Corvinul H.
  • 72'
    Substitution A. Manolache (→ M. Abualnadi)
    Corvinul H.
  • 78'
    Substitution M. Bratu (→ M. Hayatu)
    Corvinul H.
  • 81'
    Goal J. Lukić
    Universitatea C.
  • 89'
    Yellow card Ştefan Daniel Lefter
    Universitatea C.
  • 90'
    Goal J. Lukić (J. Stanojev)
    Universitatea C.
  • 90+4'
    Substitution M. Ștefănescu (→ A. Gheorghiță)
    Universitatea C.
  • 90+4'
    Substitution I. Macalou (→ L. Pall)
    Universitatea C.
  • 90+6'
    Yellow card L. Pall
    Universitatea C.

Corvinul HunedoaraLast matches Corvinul Hunedoara

Corvinul Hunedoara are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 1.6 goals per game.

60% W — 30% D — 040% L — 2
  • RapidRapid2:0Corvinul HunedoaraCorvinul Hunedoara
    LLiga I · 17 Oct 2026
  • Corvinul HunedoaraCorvinul Hunedoara3:2FC VoluntariFC Voluntari
    WLiga I · 09 Oct 2026
  • Corvinul HunedoaraCorvinul Hunedoara2:0Viitorul ŞelimbărViitorul Şelimbăr
    WFriendlies Clubs · 02 Oct 2026
  • OţelulOţelul2:3Corvinul HunedoaraCorvinul Hunedoara
    WLiga I · 21 Sept 2026
  • Corvinul HunedoaraCorvinul Hunedoara0:1Universitatea CraiovaUniversitatea Craiova
    LLiga I · 13 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
0
Losses
2
Goals / game
1.6
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
40%
BTTS
40%

Universitatea ClujLast matches Universitatea Cluj

Universitatea Cluj are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 2.6 goals per game.

60% W — 320% D — 120% L — 1
  • Universitatea ClujUniversitatea Cluj2:2Arges PitestiArges Pitesti
    DLiga I · 19 Oct 2026
  • Universitatea ClujUniversitatea Cluj3:4RapidRapid
    LLiga I · 12 Oct 2026
  • CFR 1907 ClujCFR 1907 Cluj1:3Universitatea ClujUniversitatea Cluj
    WLiga I · 08 Oct 2026
  • FC VoluntariFC Voluntari0:2Universitatea ClujUniversitatea Cluj
    WLiga I · 20 Sept 2026
  • Universitatea ClujUniversitatea Cluj3:0OţelulOţelul
    WLiga I · 14 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
1
Losses
1
Goals / game
2.6
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
60%

Corvinul Hunedoara vs Universitatea Cluj Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1Dinamo BucurestiDinamo Bucuresti1292127-72029
2RapidRapid1283120-91127
3Universitatea CraiovaUniversitatea Craiova1282227-91826
4Petrolul PloiestiPetrolul Ploiesti1372418-17123
5Universitatea ClujUniversitatea Cluj1261522-20219
6FCSBFCSB1253416-18-218
7Farul ConstantaFarul Constanta1245317-17017
8Corvinul HunedoaraCorvinul Hunedoara1244414-13116
9CFR 1907 ClujCFR 1907 Cluj1251617-18-116
10Uta AradUta Arad1243515-17-215
11FC BotosaniFC Botosani1335517-17014
12Sepsi OSK Sfantu GheorgheSepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe123548-13-514
13Arges PitestiArges Pitesti123368-13-512
14OţelulOţelul1225512-17-511
15FC VoluntariFC Voluntari1222812-27-158
16CsikszeredaCsikszereda1202107-25-182
League position 8 / 16Comparative team statisticsLeague position 5 / 16
433%Wins50%6
433%Draws8%1
433%Losses42%5
1464%Goals scored100%22
1365%Goals conceded100%20
1684%Points100%19

Season statistic Corvinul Hunedoara vs Universitatea Cluj

Corvinul HunedoaraCorvinul H.

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 1
  • Lost home / away 1 / 1
  • Goals scored 8 (1.6)
  • Goals conceded 7 (1.4)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 2

Universitatea ClujUniversitatea C.

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 2
  • Lost home / away 1 / 0
  • Goals scored 13 (2.6)
  • Goals conceded 7 (1.4)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 0

Match details

  • Status Finished
  • Venue Petre Libardi Stadium, Petrosani
  • Referee Adrian Viorel Cojocaru

Lineups

Universitatea ClujUniversitatea Cluj · 4-2-3-1

Starting XI

  1. Ştefan Daniel Lefter
  2. D. Mikanović
  3. F. Poulolo
  4. I. Cristea
  5. A. Chipciu
  6. D. Codrea
  7. I. Macalou
  8. O. Bic
  9. O. Mendy
  10. M. Ștefănescu
  11. J. Lukić

Bench

  1. A. Friday
  2. A. Gheorghiță
  3. N. Michael
  4. D. Moldovan
  5. L. Pall
  6. J. Stanojev
  7. Ionel Alin Techereș
  8. A. Chinteș
  9. Eduardo Bodnar
  10. Matei Mihăilă

Injuries and suspensions

Corvinul HunedoaraCorvinul Hunedoara

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Universitatea ClujUniversitatea Cluj

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions