Challenge Cup · Group Stage - 6

Montrose vs Dundee United II

RS7 Editorial Team photo
AuthorRS7 Editorial Team

Football analysis, betting education and bookmaker reviews from the rs7sportsbetting editorial desk.

Published: 11 Oct 2026Updated: 13 Oct 2026, 20:43

Match preview

Kickoff time, live score, statistics and 1X2 odds for Montrose vs Dundee United II in Challenge Cup on 13 October 2026.

Montrose vs Dundee United II Odds

Pre-match odds appear closer to kick-off when bookmakers open the market.

Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Montrose vs Dundee United II

Date and time 13 October 2026 at 19:45

1X22
BTTSYes50%

Competitive fixture

Place a bet on this match

Montrose vs Dundee United II Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

MontroseMontroseLast matchesDundee United IIDundee United II
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
80%Over 1.5 goals80%
80%Over 2.5 goals60%
40%Over 3.5 goals40%
60%BTTS40%
60%Last 5 BTTS40%

Head to Head Montrose — Dundee United II

In the last 1 meetings, Montrose hold the edge — 1 wins for Montrose, 0 for Dundee United II, 0 draws.

100% W — 10% D — 00% W — 0
  • MontroseMontrose2:1Dundee United IIDundee United II
    Challenge Cup · 13 Oct 2026
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
100%Over 2.5100%
100%BTTS100%
100%Montrose over 0.5100%

Betting profits Montrose vs Dundee United II

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Montrose

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+3.03815
Match WinnerDraw-15.00015
Match WinnerLose+2.45715
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+2.12910
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-6.97110
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+6.651315
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-10.34215
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+1.731315
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-2.351115
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-3.28413
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+0.47913
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+3.8035
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-2.2225
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.3511
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.4211

Dundee United II

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-0.3918
Match WinnerDraw-8.0008
Match WinnerLose+0.1778
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-1.1924
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+1.5624
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-2.1847
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+3.0857
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-2.2449
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+0.6059
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-2.0838
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-0.2858
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-0.6925
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.7135

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

Key events

  • 18'
    Own goal M. Buchanan
    Montrose
  • 34'
    Goal Scott Hamilton (L. Sassetti)
    Dundee United II
  • 57'
    Missed Penalty
    Montrose
  • 58'
    Goal
    Montrose

MontroseLast matches Montrose

In the last 5 matches Montrose have 1 wins, 0 draws and 4 losses. BTTS landed in 60% of those games.

20% W — 10% D — 080% L — 4
  • MontroseMontrose0:5Ross CountyRoss County
    LLeague One · 10 Oct 2026
  • Airdrie UnitedAirdrie United1:0MontroseMontrose
    LLeague One · 03 Oct 2026
  • Kelty HeartsKelty Hearts2:1MontroseMontrose
    LChallenge Cup · 26 Sept 2026
  • Formartine UnitedFormartine United3:2MontroseMontrose
    LChallenge Cup · 22 Sept 2026
  • East FifeEast Fife1:2MontroseMontrose
    WLeague One · 19 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
1
Draws
0
Losses
4
Goals / game
1.0
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
60%

Dundee United IILast matches Dundee United II

In the last 5 matches Dundee United II have 1 wins, 0 draws and 4 losses. BTTS landed in 40% of those games.

20% W — 10% D — 080% L — 4
  • Forfar AthleticForfar Athletic2:1Dundee United IIDundee United II
    LChallenge Cup · 26 Sept 2026
  • Edinburgh CityEdinburgh City1:0Dundee United IIDundee United II
    LChallenge Cup · 22 Sept 2026
  • Formartine UnitedFormartine United2:3Dundee United IIDundee United II
    WChallenge Cup · 08 Sept 2026
  • Cove RangersCove Rangers2:0Dundee United IIDundee United II
    LChallenge Cup · 25 Aug 2026
  • ClachnacuddinClachnacuddin5:0Dundee United IIDundee United II
    LChallenge Cup · 11 Aug 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
1
Draws
0
Losses
4
Goals / game
0.8
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
40%

Montrose vs Dundee United II Standings

League table is not available for this competition snapshot yet.

Comparative team statistics

120%Wins20%1
00%Draws0%0
480%Losses80%4
5100%Goals scored80%4
12100%Goals conceded100%12
00%Points0%0

Season statistic Montrose vs Dundee United II

MontroseMontrose

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 0 / 1
  • Lost home / away 1 / 3
  • Goals scored 5 (1.0)
  • Goals conceded 12 (2.4)
  • Clean sheets 0
  • Failed to score 2

Dundee United IIDundee United II

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 0 / 1
  • Lost home / away 0 / 4
  • Goals scored 4 (0.8)
  • Goals conceded 12 (2.4)
  • Clean sheets 0
  • Failed to score 3

Match details

  • Status Finished
  • Venue Links Park, Montrose

Lineups

MontroseMontrose

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Dundee United IIDundee United II

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

MontroseMontrose

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Dundee United IIDundee United II

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions