A-League · Regular Season - 1

Wellington Phoenix vs Melbourne Victory

1 : 1LIVE 60' · 2HAustralia
RS7 Editorial Team photo
AuthorRS7 Editorial Team

Football analysis, betting education and bookmaker reviews from the rs7sportsbetting editorial desk.

Published: 16 Oct 2026Updated: 18 Oct 2026, 03:20

Match preview

Kickoff time, live score, statistics and 1X2 odds for Wellington Phoenix vs Melbourne Victory in A-League on 18 October 2026.

Wellington Phoenix vs Melbourne Victory Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
Melbet3.043.762.17Place a bet
1xBet3.093.842.21Place a bet
1Win3.163.72.11Place a bet
Mostbet3.073.692.07Place a bet
Best odds3.163.842.21
Average3.093.752.14
Lowest odds3.043.692.07
Compare odds

1X2 prediction for Wellington Phoenix vs Melbourne Victory

Date and time 18 October 2026 at 03:00

1X222.1750%
DCX/299%
BTTSNo30%
1 0%X 50%2 50%

Double chance : draw or Melbourne Victory

Place a bet on this match

Wellington Phoenix vs Melbourne Victory Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

Wellington PhoenixWellington P.Last matchesMelbourne VictoryMelbourne V.
100%Over 0.5 goals60%
80%Over 1.5 goals60%
60%Over 2.5 goals20%
20%Over 3.5 goals0%
40%BTTS20%
40%Last 5 BTTS20%

Head to Head Wellington Phoenix — Melbourne Victory

In the last 8 meetings, Melbourne Victory hold the edge — 2 wins for Wellington Phoenix, 4 for Melbourne Victory, 2 draws.

25% W — 225% D — 250% W — 4
  • Melbourne VictoryMelbourne Victory0:1Wellington PhoenixWellington Phoenix
    A-League · 05 Apr 2026
  • Wellington PhoenixWellington Phoenix2:3Melbourne VictoryMelbourne Victory
    A-League · 06 Feb 2026
  • Melbourne VictoryMelbourne Victory5:1Wellington PhoenixWellington Phoenix
    A-League · 29 Dec 2025
  • Wellington PhoenixWellington Phoenix2:3Melbourne VictoryMelbourne Victory
    A-League · 12 Apr 2025
  • Melbourne VictoryMelbourne Victory1:0Wellington PhoenixWellington Phoenix
    A-League · 14 Feb 2025
  • Wellington PhoenixWellington Phoenix1:0Melbourne VictoryMelbourne Victory
    A-League · 24 Nov 2024
  • Wellington PhoenixWellington Phoenix1:1Melbourne VictoryMelbourne Victory
    A-League · 18 May 2024
  • Melbourne VictoryMelbourne Victory0:0Wellington PhoenixWellington Phoenix
    A-League · 12 May 2024
88%Over 0.588%
50%Over 1.550%
38%Over 2.538%
50%BTTS50%
75%Wellington P. over 0.563%

Betting profits Wellington P. vs Melbourne V.

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Wellington Phoenix

No profit history stored for this side yet.

Melbourne Victory

No profit history stored for this side yet.

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

Wellington PhoenixLast matches Wellington Phoenix

Wellington Phoenix are in a strong run: 3 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 1.0 goals per game.

60% W — 30% D — 040% L — 2
  • MacarthurMacarthur4:0Wellington PhoenixWellington Phoenix
    LA-League · 24 Apr 2026
  • Wellington PhoenixWellington Phoenix2:1Western Sydney WanderersWestern Sydney Wanderers
    WA-League · 18 Apr 2026
  • Melbourne CityMelbourne City2:0Wellington PhoenixWellington Phoenix
    LA-League · 12 Apr 2026
  • Melbourne VictoryMelbourne Victory0:1Wellington PhoenixWellington Phoenix
    WA-League · 05 Apr 2026
  • Brisbane RoarBrisbane Roar1:2Wellington PhoenixWellington Phoenix
    WA-League · 21 Mar 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
3
Draws
0
Losses
2
Goals / game
1.0
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
40%

Melbourne VictoryLast matches Melbourne Victory

In the last 5 matches Melbourne Victory have 2 wins, 3 draws and 0 losses. BTTS landed in 20% of those games.

40% W — 260% D — 30% L — 0
  • Melbourne VictoryMelbourne Victory3:0FC SeoulFC Seoul
    WAFC Champions League Two · 14 Oct 2026
  • South MelbourneSouth Melbourne0:0Melbourne VictoryMelbourne Victory
    DAustralia Cup · 10 Oct 2026
  • ViettelViettel1:1Melbourne VictoryMelbourne Victory
    DAFC Champions League Two · 16 Sept 2026
  • SydneySydney0:2Melbourne VictoryMelbourne Victory
    WAustralia Cup · 09 Sept 2026
  • APIA Leichhardt TigersAPIA Leichhardt Tigers0:0Melbourne VictoryMelbourne Victory
    DAustralia Cup · 19 Aug 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
3
Losses
0
Goals / game
1.2
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
20%
BTTS
20%

Wellington Phoenix vs Melbourne Victory Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1AucklandAuckland11003-123
2MacarthurMacarthur11002-113
3SydneySydney10100-001
4Western Sydney WanderersWestern Sydney Wanderers10100-001
5Adelaide UnitedAdelaide United00000-000
6Central Coast MarinersCentral Coast Mariners00000-000
7Newcastle JetsNewcastle Jets00000-000
8Brisbane RoarBrisbane Roar00000-000
9Wellington PhoenixWellington Phoenix00000-000
10Melbourne VictoryMelbourne Victory00000-000
11Perth GloryPerth Glory10011-2-10
12Melbourne CityMelbourne City10011-3-20
League position 9 / 12Comparative team statisticsLeague position 10 / 12
00%Wins0%0
00%Draws0%0
00%Losses0%0
00%Goals scored0%0
00%Goals conceded0%0
00%Points0%0

Season statistic Wellington Phoenix vs Melbourne Victory

Season totals appear after both sides have stored league or recent matches.

Match details

  • Status Second Half
  • Venue Hnry Stadium, Wellington
  • Referee Lachlan Keevers, Australia

Lineups

Wellington PhoenixWellington Phoenix

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Melbourne VictoryMelbourne Victory

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

Wellington PhoenixWellington Phoenix

  • N. Walker — Missing Fixture. Inactive
  • N. Walker — Missing Fixture. Inactive

Melbourne VictoryMelbourne Victory

  • J. Reec — Missing Fixture. Injury
  • J. Reec — Missing Fixture. Injury

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions