
Lucas HernándezLB#21
PSG·
Ligue 1·Defender - Left-Back
Last 5rating per match
Form, 12 monthsaverage rating per month
Key statsLigue 1 · UEFA Champions League · UEFA Super Cup
xG — expected goals: the quality of the chances taken; xA — expected assists: the quality of the chances created. Values per 90 minutes are shown under the totals. Rank: place among defenders — Ligue 1, season 26/27. What xG, npxG, xA and xGChain mean
Player profileattributes and traits
Player Position average
Strengths
- Ground duels
Weaknesses
No outstanding weaknesses
Player positions: DL · DC
Positions on the pitch
Percentiles per 90per 90 minutes vs positional peers of the league
AttackingPer 90 · Percentile
PlaymakingPer 90 · Percentile
DefendingPer 90 · Percentile
What a percentile means
The percentile shows what share of players of the same position in this league the player beats on a per-90-minute metric. 90% — better than nine out of ten peers; 50% — the league median. Per 90 minutes removes the effect of playing time.
For fouls, offsides, being dribbled past and goals conceded the scale is inverted: a higher percentile means fewer of them.
vs 66 defenders · Ligue 1 · season 26/27 · min 270′ · player 411′
Similar playersLigue 1 · defenders · season 26/27
Sadibou SanéMonaco · Defender - Centre-BackRating0G0A22age81%
Mohamed AbdelmonemNice · Defender - Centre-BackRating0G0A27age79%
Hamari TraoréParis FC · Defender - Right-BackRating0G0A34age78%
Ayumu SekoLe Havre AC · Defender - Centre-BackRating0G0A26age78%
Nathan NgoyLille · Defender - Centre-BackRating0G0A23age78%
Willian PachoPSG · Defender - Centre-BackRating0G0A24ageProfile match = 100 − mean gap of per-90 percentiles across 28 metrics of this position; players of the same league, position group and season with at least 270 minutes.
Reality checkactual vs expected, by season
Goals vs xG
-0.6Goals xG · total 0 / 0.6
Assists vs xA
+1.7Assists xA · total 3 / 1.3
Bars above xG mean the player scores more than the quality of his chances suggests; a long run below xG is usually a finishing problem, a short one — variance.
Availability
France42 caps · 0 goalsSeason statsSeason 26/27
| Competition | Team | Season | Apps | Min | Rating | G | A | G+A | YC | RC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ligue 1 | Paris Saint-Germain | 26/27 | 6 | 411 | 7.02 | — | — | 0 | 1 | — |
UEFA Champions League | Paris Saint-Germain | 26/27 | 3 | 115 | 6.97 | 1 | — | 1 | — | — |
UEFA Super Cup | Paris Saint-Germain | 26/27 | 1 | 15 | 6.70 | — | — | 0 | — | — |
Transfers7
| Date | Season | From | To | Fee | Market value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09/07/2023 | 23/24 | Bayern Munich | PSG | €45.00m | €45.00m |
| 01/07/2019 | 19/20 | Atlético | Bayern Munich | €80.00m | €70.00m |
| 01/07/2015 | 15/16 | Atl. Madrileño | Atlético | - | - |
| 01/07/2014 | 14/15 | Atl. Madrid U19 | Atl. Madrileño | - | - |
| 01/07/2012 | 12/13 | Atl. Madrid U17 | Atl. Madrid U19 | - | - |
| 01/07/2011 | 11/12 | Atlético Yth. | Atl. Madrid U17 | - | - |
| 01/07/2007 | 07/08 | Majad. Youth | Atlético Yth. | free transfer | - |
Market value
Value history
| Date | Age | Club | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25/08/2015 | 19 | Atlético de Madrid | €1.00m |
| 22/02/2016 | 20 | Atlético de Madrid | €2.00m |
| 07/04/2016 | 20 | Atlético de Madrid | €5.00m |
| 15/07/2016 | 20 | Atlético de Madrid | €10.00m |
| 24/01/2017 | 20 | Atlético de Madrid | €10.00m |
| 05/06/2017 | 21 | Atlético de Madrid | €15.00m |
| 01/01/2018 | 21 | Atlético de Madrid | €20.00m |
| 22/03/2018 | 22 | Atlético de Madrid | €30.00m |
| 30/05/2018 | 22 | Atlético de Madrid | €35.00m |
| 16/07/2018 | 22 | Atlético de Madrid | €40.00m |
| 31/10/2018 | 22 | Atlético de Madrid | €50.00m |
| 21/12/2018 | 22 | Atlético de Madrid | €60.00m |
| 28/02/2019 | 23 | Atlético de Madrid | €70.00m |
| 11/06/2019 | 23 | Atlético de Madrid | €70.00m |
| 17/12/2019 | 23 | Bayern Munich | €70.00m |
| 08/04/2020 | 24 | Bayern Munich | €56.00m |
| 16/09/2020 | 24 | Bayern Munich | €45.00m |
| 26/11/2020 | 24 | Bayern Munich | €50.00m |
| 10/02/2021 | 24 | Bayern Munich | €45.00m |
| 01/06/2021 | 25 | Bayern Munich | €45.00m |
| 22/12/2021 | 25 | Bayern Munich | €50.00m |
| 09/06/2022 | 26 | Bayern Munich | €50.00m |
| 09/11/2022 | 26 | Bayern Munich | €50.00m |
| 22/06/2023 | 27 | Bayern Munich | €45.00m |
| 18/12/2023 | 27 | Paris Saint-Germain | €45.00m |
| 03/06/2024 | 28 | Paris Saint-Germain | €40.00m |
| 10/12/2024 | 28 | Paris Saint-Germain | €32.00m |
| 24/03/2025 | 29 | Paris Saint-Germain | €30.00m |
| 03/06/2025 | 29 | Paris Saint-Germain | €25.00m |
| 15/12/2025 | 29 | Paris Saint-Germain | €20.00m |
| 01/06/2026 | 30 | Paris Saint-Germain | €18.00m |
xG Statisticsall seasons
| Season | League | Club | Apps | Min | G | xG | npxG | A | xA | Sh | KP | xGChain |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Ligue 1 | Paris Saint Germain | 1 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.02 | 0 | 1 | 0.16 |
| 2025 | Ligue 1 | Paris Saint Germain | 25 | 1749 | 0 | 0.64 | 0.64 | 3 | 1.28 | 11 | 15 | 13.9 |
What xG, npxG, xA and xGChain mean
xGExpected goals- How many goals an average finisher would score from the same shots. A 0.30 xG shot goes in about 3 times in 10. Goals above xG mean efficient finishing; below — a cold streak or poor finishing.
npxGNon-penalty xG- The same xG without penalties. A penalty alone is worth about 0.76 xG, so npxG is a cleaner view of open-play and set-piece chances.
xAExpected assists- The xG of the shots that followed the player's passes. High xA with few assists means teammates missed good chances.
xGChainxG chain- Team xG from every possession the player touched. It shows involvement in build-up, not only the shot or the final pass, so a deep midfielder can rank high without scoring.
KPKey passes- Passes that led directly to a shot — the volume behind xA.
Teammatessame club
Achraf HakimiDefender - Right-Back27age€80.00mvalue
Alessandro LongoniGoalkeeper18age€300kvalue
Dro FernándezMidfield - Attacking Midfield18age€10.00mvalue
Désiré DouéAttack - Right Winger21age€120.00mvalue
Fabián RuizMidfield - Central Midfield30age€30.00mvalue
Ferran TorresAttack - Centre-Forward26age€55.00mvalue
Ilya ZabarnyiDefender - Centre-Back24age€40.00mvalue
João NevesMidfield - Central Midfield21age€140.00mvalue
Ligue 1
Paris Saint-Germain
UEFA Champions League
UEFA Super Cup
Bayern Munich
Atlético
Atl. Madrileño
Atl. Madrid U19