English Premier League · Regular Season - 7

Manchester City vs Ipswich Prediction

0 : 0LIVE 7' · 1HEngland
Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 15 Oct 2026Updated: 17 Oct 2026, 14:09

Match preview

Manchester City host Ipswich on 17 October 2026 at 17:00 in a Premier League fixture that pits the league's dominant attack against a defence in freefall. City have won all six opening matches and sit top with 18 points. Ipswich occupy tenth place, already conceding at a rate of two goals per game—worse on the road, where City average 2.67 goals per match. Erling Haaland leads the division with six goals and will face a backline that shipped five to Manchester United in a single away fixture. City's last two meetings with Ipswich ended 4–1 and 6–0 in their favour. Phil Foden is suspended for three matches.

Form and H2H

Manchester City have not dropped points in the league this season. At home, they have scored at least two goals in eight of their last ten Premier League matches. Ipswich won 2–1 at home against Fulham in their previous outing but have collected only three points from nine on the road. City lost 2–4 to Paris Saint-Germain in the Champions League on 14 October, with Haaland scoring twice in the second half, so rotation is possible. The head-to-head record is one-sided: City won 4–1 at the Etihad in August 2024 and 6–0 away in January 2025.

Best bet

Manchester City over 2.5 goals. City's attacking output and Ipswich's defensive vulnerabilities make this the clearest angle. The hosts average 2.67 goals per match and have cleared 2.5 in eight of ten home games. Ipswich concede 2.0 per game away from Portman Road and have no injury concerns but lack the structure to contain City's movement and precision. At 1xBet, the home win pays 1.26.

Odds to watch

Manchester City are heavy favourites across the market. Home win prices range from 1.21 at Mostbet to 1.26 at 1xBet. The draw sits between 6.6 at 1Win and 7.26 at 1xBet. An Ipswich win is priced 10 at 1Win and 11.5 at 1xBet. Over 2.5 goals carries implied probability of around 74 per cent across the book, reflecting the mismatch in quality and form.

Manchester City vs Ipswich Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
Melbet1.236.9510Place a bet
1xBet1.287.0110.9Place a bet
1Win1.276.69.8Place a bet
Mostbet1.25711Place a bet
22Bet1.316.859.65Place a bet
Best odds1.317.0111.00
Average1.276.8810.27
Lowest odds1.236.609.65
Compare odds
1xBet

Welcome Package up to $1,500 + 210 FS (casino, 4 deposits) and 120% First-Deposit Bonus up to $400 (sports)

1Win

Welcome Bonus up to 600% (crypto account) or up to 500% (any other currency) + 500 FS across first 4 deposits

1X2 prediction for Manchester City vs Ipswich

Date and time 17 October 2026 at 15:00

1X211.2378%
DC1/X92%
BTTSYes50%
1 78%X 14%2 8%

Manchester City win

Place a bet on this match

Manchester City vs Ipswich Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

Manchester CityManchester CityLast matchesIpswichIpswich
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
80%Over 1.5 goals80%
80%Over 2.5 goals60%
60%Over 3.5 goals40%
40%BTTS60%
40%Last 5 BTTS60%

Head to Head Manchester City — Ipswich

In the last 2 meetings, Manchester City hold the edge — 2 wins for Manchester City, 0 for Ipswich, 0 draws.

100% W — 20% D — 00% W — 0
  • IpswichIpswich0:6Manchester CityManchester City
    Premier League · 19 Jan 2025
  • Manchester CityManchester City4:1IpswichIpswich
    Premier League · 24 Aug 2024
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
100%Over 2.5100%
50%BTTS50%
100%Manchester City over 0.550%

Betting profits Manchester City vs Ipswich

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Manchester City

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+0.921015
Match WinnerDraw-6.72215
Match WinnerLose+0.32315
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.5978
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-1.6738
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-0.03914
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-1.11514
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-0.99914
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+0.30914
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-2.10615
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-0.29915
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-1.70513
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-0.051013
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+1.4825
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.2535
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.3922
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-2.0002

Ipswich

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+4.17814
Match WinnerDraw-14.00014
Match WinnerLose-2.11614
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+1.1155
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-5.0005
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+2.821014
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-4.83414
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+0.831014
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-1.74914
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-1.61514
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-0.56914
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-0.3114
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.1534
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+0.44911
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-2.50411
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+1.3512
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-0.5612

Match statistics

9292%Possession %8%8
0.000%Expected goals0%0.00
00%Shots on target0%0
00%Shots off target0%0
00%Fouls100%2
00%Yellow cards0%0
00%Red cards0%0
3993%Passes7%3
3795%Accurate passes5%2

Manchester CityLast matches Manchester City

Manchester City are in a strong run: 4 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 3.2 goals per game.

80% W — 40% D — 020% L — 1
  • Manchester CityManchester City2:4Paris Saint GermainParis Saint Germain
    LUEFA Champions League · 14 Oct 2026
  • LiverpoolLiverpool0:3Manchester CityManchester City
    WPremier League · 11 Oct 2026
  • Manchester CityManchester City5:3SunderlandSunderland
    WPremier League · 20 Sept 2026
  • Manchester CityManchester City5:0NorwichNorwich
    WLeague Cup · 17 Sept 2026
  • Manchester UnitedManchester United0:1Manchester CityManchester City
    WPremier League · 13 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
4
Draws
0
Losses
1
Goals / game
3.2
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
40%

IpswichLast matches Ipswich

In the last 5 matches Ipswich have 2 wins, 0 draws and 3 losses. BTTS landed in 60% of those games.

40% W — 20% D — 060% L — 3
  • IpswichIpswich2:1FulhamFulham
    WPremier League · 10 Oct 2026
  • EvertonEverton1:0IpswichIpswich
    LPremier League · 19 Sept 2026
  • IpswichIpswich2:4ArsenalArsenal
    LLeague Cup · 15 Sept 2026
  • Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace2:3IpswichIpswich
    WPremier League · 12 Sept 2026
  • IpswichIpswich0:2LiverpoolLiverpool
    LPremier League · 04 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
2
Draws
0
Losses
3
Goals / game
1.4
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
60%

Manchester City vs Ipswich Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1Manchester CityManchester City660016-51118
2ArsenalArsenal650110-5515
3BrightonBrighton641118-51313
4BrentfordBrentford624012-6610
5EvertonEverton62408-5310
6ChelseaChelsea631215-13210
7LeedsLeeds62318-539
8Hull CityHull City62318-629
9LiverpoolLiverpool62317-709
10IpswichIpswich63039-12-39
11NewcastleNewcastle622210-13-38
12Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace62139-12-37
13Manchester UnitedManchester United61329-906
14CoventryCoventry62045-11-66
15Nottingham ForestNottingham Forest61235-8-35
16Aston VillaAston Villa61236-11-55
17SunderlandSunderland61146-12-64
18BournemouthBournemouth60337-13-63
19TottenhamTottenham60333-9-63
20FulhamFulham60246-10-42
League position 1 / 20Comparative team statisticsLeague position 10 / 20
6100%Wins50%3
00%Draws0%0
117%Losses50%3
16100%Goals scored56%9
542%Goals conceded100%12
18100%Points50%9

Season statistic Manchester City vs Ipswich

Manchester CityManchester City

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 2
  • Lost home / away 1 / 0
  • Goals scored 16 (3.2)
  • Goals conceded 7 (1.4)
  • Clean sheets 3
  • Failed to score 0

IpswichIpswich

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 1
  • Lost home / away 2 / 1
  • Goals scored 7 (1.4)
  • Goals conceded 10 (2.0)
  • Clean sheets 0
  • Failed to score 2

Match details

  • Status First Half
  • Venue Etihad Stadium, Manchester
  • Referee Farai Hallam

Lineups

Injuries and suspensions

Manchester CityManchester City

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

IpswichIpswich

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions