Major League Soccer · Regular Season - 30

Orlando City SC vs DC United Prediction

Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 16 Oct 2026Updated: 18 Oct 2026, 01:41

Match preview

Orlando City host DC United on 18 October 2026 at 02:30 in an MLS clash between a home side in strong form and visitors struggling on the road. Orlando have won five of their last ten matches at the Citrus Bowl, conceding 2.1 goals per game while scoring 2.3. DC United arrive with just two wins in ten away fixtures, averaging under one goal per game while leaking 1.8. The prediction is a 2-2 draw, a scoreline that reflects Orlando's attacking threat at home against a DC United defence that has shown vulnerability but remains capable of creating chances on the counter.

Form and H2H

Orlando City's home record stands at five wins, two draws, and three losses over ten matches. DC United's away form is the inverse of their home strength, with two wins, three draws, and five defeats. The head-to-head record between these sides favours Orlando, who have won three of the last six meetings and drawn once, with DC United taking two victories. Orlando's last two home matches against DC United ended 2-0 and 1-2, suggesting the visitors can score but struggle to contain the home attack.

Best Bet

Both teams to score carries the strongest case. Orlando's home form produces goals consistently, while DC United's away defence has conceded in most recent fixtures. The 2-2 prediction hinges on both sides finding the net, and the profit trends show Orlando's home matches have returned positive value on Over 1.5 goals. A draw at full time also aligns with DC United's away pattern of three draws in their last ten road games.

Odds to Watch

The correct score of 2-2 offers value at longer odds given the attacking nature of both sides and the defensive frailties evident in the data. Over 2.5 goals is the most likely outcome based on Orlando's home scoring average and DC United's inability to keep clean sheets away from home. Punters should monitor team sheets for key Orlando attacking players, as their home goal average of 2.3 per game depends heavily on consistent personnel.

Orlando City SC vs DC United Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1Win1.634.314.55Place a bet
22Bet1.714.484.48Place a bet
Best odds1.714.484.55
Average1.674.394.52
Lowest odds1.634.314.48
Compare odds
1Win

Welcome Bonus up to 600% (crypto account) or up to 500% (any other currency) + 500 FS across first 4 deposits

1X2 prediction for Orlando City SC vs DC United

Date and time 18 October 2026 at 00:30

1X211.6355%
DC1/X77%
BTTSYes80%
1 55%X 22%2 23%

Orlando City SC win

Place a bet on this match

Orlando City SC vs DC United Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

Orlando City SCOrlando City SCLast matchesDC UnitedDC United
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
100%Over 1.5 goals80%
100%Over 2.5 goals80%
80%Over 3.5 goals40%
100%BTTS60%
100%Last 5 BTTS60%

Head to Head Orlando City SC — DC United

In the last 8 meetings, DC United hold the edge — 3 wins for Orlando City SC, 3 for DC United, 2 draws.

38% W — 325% D — 238% W — 3
  • DC UnitedDC United3:2Orlando City SCOrlando City SC
    Major League Soccer · 26 Apr 2026
  • DC UnitedDC United1:1Orlando City SCOrlando City SC
    Major League Soccer · 14 Sept 2025
  • Orlando City SCOrlando City SC4:1DC UnitedDC United
    Major League Soccer · 22 Mar 2025
  • Orlando City SCOrlando City SC5:0DC UnitedDC United
    Major League Soccer · 07 Jul 2024
  • DC UnitedDC United2:3Orlando City SCOrlando City SC
    Major League Soccer · 14 Apr 2024
  • Orlando City SCOrlando City SC1:3DC UnitedDC United
    Major League Soccer · 23 Apr 2023
  • DC UnitedDC United1:1Orlando City SCOrlando City SC
    Major League Soccer · 12 Mar 2023
  • DC UnitedDC United2:1Orlando City SCOrlando City SC
    Major League Soccer · 31 Jul 2022
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
75%Over 2.575%
88%BTTS88%
100%Orlando City SC over 0.588%

Betting profits Orlando City SC vs DC United

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Orlando City SC

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-1.15615
Match WinnerDraw+2.06415
Match WinnerLose-3.79515
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.651314
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-7.09114
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+3.521315
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-8.39215
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+2.871213
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-4.51713
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-0.89715
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-0.16815
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+4.38615
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-2.80915
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+2.54510
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-2.14510

DC United

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-7.82315
Match WinnerDraw+14.48715
Match WinnerLose-4.91515
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+0.311113
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-3.51213
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+1.6344
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-4.0004
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+1.281015
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-3.49515
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-0.58914
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+0.091014
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-2.61515
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+0.331015
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-5.44214
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.671214
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+0.6723
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-0.6523

Match statistics

6060%Possession %40%40
2.0744%Expected goals56%2.60
1244%Total shots56%15
660%Shots on target40%4
433%Shots off target67%8
545%Big chances55%6
111%Corners89%8
1036%Fouls64%18
125%Yellow cards75%3
00%Red cards0%0
60861%Passes39%388
53263%Accurate passes37%319
350%Saves50%3
133%Offsides67%2

Key events

  • 15'
    Goal
    Orlando City SC
  • 22'Orlando City SC
  • 38'
    Yellow card Luis Otávio
    Orlando City SC
  • 45'
    Substitution J. Stroud (→ J. Hopkins)
    DC United
  • 45'
    Substitution W. Cartagena (→ Joran Gerbet)
    Orlando City SC
  • 45+2'
    Penalty T. Baribo
    DC United
  • 50'Orlando City SC
  • 65'
    Substitution B. Servania (→ O. Avilez)
    DC United
  • 70'
    Substitution E. Atuesta (→ Adrián Marín)
    Orlando City SC
  • 70'
    Substitution Luis Otávio (→ B. Ojeda)
    Orlando City SC
  • 70'
    Substitution D. Dike (→ Justin Ellis)
    Orlando City SC
  • 77'
    Yellow card K. Nono
    DC United
  • 78'
    Substitution S. Hefti (→ M. Peltola)
    DC United
  • 78'
    Substitution Peglow (→ N. Ordaz)
    DC United
  • 82'
    Yellow card J. Hopkins
    DC United
  • 86'
    Substitution M. Ojeda (→ Marco Pasalic)
    Orlando City SC
  • 89'
    Yellow card T. Baribo
    DC United
  • 90+5'Orlando City SC

Orlando City SCLast matches Orlando City SC

In the last 5 matches Orlando City SC have 1 wins, 1 draws and 3 losses. BTTS landed in 100% of those games.

20% W — 120% D — 160% L — 3
  • Toronto FCToronto FC3:3Orlando City SCOrlando City SC
    DMajor League Soccer · 15 Oct 2026
  • Orlando City SCOrlando City SC3:2Columbus CrewColumbus Crew
    WMajor League Soccer · 11 Oct 2026
  • Philadelphia UnionPhiladelphia Union4:2Orlando City SCOrlando City SC
    LMajor League Soccer · 27 Sept 2026
  • New England RevolutionNew England Revolution4:2Orlando City SCOrlando City SC
    LMajor League Soccer · 20 Sept 2026
  • Columbus CrewColumbus Crew2:1Orlando City SCOrlando City SC
    LUS Open Cup · 17 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
1
Draws
1
Losses
3
Goals / game
2.2
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
100%
BTTS
100%

DC UnitedLast matches DC United

In the last 5 matches DC United have 1 wins, 1 draws and 3 losses. BTTS landed in 60% of those games.

20% W — 120% D — 160% L — 3
  • DC UnitedDC United2:1New York Red BullsNew York Red Bulls
    WMajor League Soccer · 15 Oct 2026
  • Inter MiamiInter Miami4:0DC UnitedDC United
    LMajor League Soccer · 11 Oct 2026
  • DC UnitedDC United0:1SC Paderborn 07SC Paderborn 07
    LFriendlies Clubs · 01 Oct 2026
  • Vancouver WhitecapsVancouver Whitecaps3:3DC UnitedDC United
    DMajor League Soccer · 27 Sept 2026
  • DC UnitedDC United1:2CharlotteCharlotte
    LMajor League Soccer · 20 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
1
Draws
1
Losses
3
Goals / game
1.2
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
60%

Orlando City SC vs DC United Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1Vancouver WhitecapsVancouver Whitecaps29157761-303152
2St. Louis CitySt. Louis City29149654-381651
3FC DallasFC Dallas29148753-45850
4San Jose EarthquakesSan Jose Earthquakes29138851-411047
5Houston DynamoHouston Dynamo29137939-37246
6Los Angeles FCLos Angeles FC30129947-321545
7Seattle SoundersSeattle Sounders291181038-36241
8Los Angeles GalaxyLos Angeles Galaxy301091141-50-939
9Colorado RapidsColorado Rapids291151341-41038
10Portland TimbersPortland Timbers29961451-56-533
11Real Salt LakeReal Salt Lake29961442-47-533
12San DiegoSan Diego29891251-54-333
13Minnesota United FCMinnesota United FC297101244-53-931
14AustinAustin297101237-54-1731
15Sporting Kansas CitySporting Kansas City29641935-72-3722
1Nashville SCNashville SC29206363-224166
2Inter MiamiInter Miami291410570-502052
3New England RevolutionNew England Revolution291541048-41749
4Chicago FireChicago Fire29146952-43948
5CharlotteCharlotte29137951-43846
6Philadelphia UnionPhiladelphia Union291361059-461345
7Orlando City SCOrlando City SC291151354-69-1538
8New York Red BullsNew York Red Bulls291061339-54-1536
9FC CincinnatiFC Cincinnati28991060-68-836
10New York City FCNew York City FC29891242-40233
11Toronto FCToronto FC297121044-55-1133
12DC UnitedDC United28712936-47-1133
13Columbus CrewColumbus Crew29951544-47-332
14Atlanta United FCAtlanta United FC29861536-48-1230
15CF MontrealCF Montreal29661735-59-2424
League position 7 / 30Comparative team statisticsLeague position 12 / 30
1138%Wins25%7
517%Draws43%12
1345%Losses32%9
54100%Goals scored67%36
69100%Goals conceded68%47
38100%Points87%33

Season statistic Orlando City SC vs DC United

Orlando City SCOrlando City SC

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 0
  • Lost home / away 0 / 3
  • Goals scored 11 (2.2)
  • Goals conceded 15 (3.0)
  • Clean sheets 0
  • Failed to score 0

DC UnitedDC United

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 0
  • Lost home / away 2 / 1
  • Goals scored 6 (1.2)
  • Goals conceded 11 (2.2)
  • Clean sheets 0
  • Failed to score 2

Match details

  • Status Finished
  • Venue Exploria Stadium, Orlando
  • Referee Pierre Luce Lauziere

Lineups

DC UnitedDC United · 4-4-2

Starting XI

  1. S. Johnson
  2. S. Hefti
  3. S. Nealis
  4. K. Rowles
  5. K. Kurokawa
  6. K. Nono
  7. A. Dozzell
  8. B. Servania
  9. Peglow
  10. T. Baribo
  11. J. Stroud

Bench

  1. Gavin Turner
  2. M. Peltola
  3. N. Ordaz
  4. Nikola Markovic
  5. J. Hopkins
  6. K. Castillo
  7. A. Bono
  8. O. Avilez
  9. C. Antley

Injuries and suspensions

Orlando City SCOrlando City SC

  • G. Dorsey — Unavailable. Back Injury
  • T. Spicer — Unavailable. Foot Injury

DC UnitedDC United

  • L. Munteanu — Unavailable. Leg Injury
  • G. Segal — Unavailable. Leg Injury
  • L. Bartlett — Unavailable. Red Card
  • Hosei Kijima — Unavailable. Leg Injury

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions