League Cup · Round of 16

Polokwane City vs Siwelele Prediction

0 : 0LIVE 18' · 1HSouth-Africa
Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 23 Oct 2026Updated: 24 Oct 2026, 16:18

Match preview

Polokwane City travel to Siwelele on 24 October 2026 at 19:00 for a League Cup fixture between two sides struggling for consistency in South African football. Siwelele sit 14th with 3 points from seven league matches, winless across that run with three draws and four defeats. Polokwane occupy 10th with 7 points but have not won in seven games across all competitions, collecting five draws and two losses in that stretch. The previous three meetings between these teams produced one goalless draw and two narrow Polokwane victories, but current form suggests a more open contest.

Form and H2H

Siwelele's defensive record this season is alarming. They have conceded in all seven league matches, shipping 13 goals while scoring just 6. At home, they have drawn three consecutive league games, suggesting they can stay competitive on their own pitch despite their overall struggles. Polokwane have a marginally better defensive record with 10 goals conceded across seven league matches, though they have also conceded in each of their last three games. They scored 8 goals this season but have failed to convert chances into wins, drawing five times and losing twice in their winless run. In head-to-head play, Polokwane are unbeaten across two previous meetings, winning 1–0 in one and drawing 0–0 in the other.

Best Bet

Over 1.5 goals offers value given the defensive vulnerabilities both teams have exposed this season. Siwelele have conceded in every league match, while Polokwane have also shown defensive frailty in recent weeks. Neither side has kept a clean sheet consistently, and their attacking records, though modest, suggest at least two goals are likely when they meet. The profit trend for Over 1.5 at home sits at minus 1.73, indicating the market has underestimated this outcome relative to actual results.

Odds to Watch

With no current partner prices available, monitor the 1X2 market as kickoff approaches. Siwelele's home record of three consecutive draws makes the draw a potential play, though their lack of attacking threat limits their chances of winning outright. Polokwane's seven-match winless run suggests backing them to win carries risk despite their superior points tally and goal difference. The total goals market remains the clearest angle given both teams' defensive instability this season.

Polokwane City vs Siwelele Odds

Pre-match odds appear closer to kick-off when bookmakers open the market.

Compare odds
1xBet

Welcome Package up to $1,500 + 210 FS (casino, 4 deposits) and 120% First-Deposit Bonus up to $400 (sports)

1Win

Welcome Bonus up to 600% (crypto account) or up to 500% (any other currency) + 500 FS across first 4 deposits

1X2 prediction for Polokwane City vs Siwelele

Date and time 24 October 2026 at 17:00

1X22
BTTSYes50%

Competitive fixture

Place a bet on this match

Polokwane City vs Siwelele Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

Polokwane CityPolokwane CityLast matchesSiweleleSiwelele
80%Over 0.5 goals100%
40%Over 1.5 goals80%
20%Over 2.5 goals40%
20%Over 3.5 goals20%
40%BTTS60%
40%Last 5 BTTS60%

Head to Head Polokwane City — Siwelele

In the last 3 meetings, Siwelele hold the edge — 1 wins for Polokwane City, 1 for Siwelele, 1 draws.

33% W — 133% D — 133% W — 1
  • SiweleleSiwelele1:0Polokwane CityPolokwane City
    Premier Soccer League · 18 Oct 2026
  • Polokwane CityPolokwane City0:0SiweleleSiwelele
    Premier Soccer League · 14 Feb 2026
  • SiweleleSiwelele0:1Polokwane CityPolokwane City
    Premier Soccer League · 19 Aug 2025
67%Over 0.567%
0%Over 1.50%
0%Over 2.50%
0%BTTS0%
33%Polokwane City over 0.533%

Betting profits Polokwane City vs Siwelele

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Polokwane City

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-10.92114
Match WinnerDraw+9.49814
Match WinnerLose-3.82514
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-1.73713
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+1.55613
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-0.67814
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-0.30914
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-0.15514
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-1.18914
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-6.0006
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+0.9966
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+1.6422
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-1.0012
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.1011
Goals Over/UnderOver 0.5-1.7124
Goals Over/UnderUnder 0.5+7.4324
Goals Over/UnderOver 1-0.0945
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1-0.8015

Siwelele

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-6.53315
Match WinnerDraw+5.98715
Match WinnerLose-5.45515
Goals Over/UnderOver 0.5-1.3857
Goals Over/UnderUnder 0.5+6.2427
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-0.54914
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-1.25514
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-0.151015
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-1.62915
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-0.58615
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-1.64915
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+11.5048
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-3.3848
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+2.0534
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-1.7324
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+4.3612
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-0.9012

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

Polokwane CityLast matches Polokwane City

Polokwane City have not won in the last 5 matches (3 draws, 2 losses).

0% W — 060% D — 340% L — 2
  • SiweleleSiwelele1:0Polokwane CityPolokwane City
    LPremier Soccer League · 18 Oct 2026
  • Polokwane CityPolokwane City0:1AmazuluAmazulu
    LPremier Soccer League · 19 Sept 2026
  • Polokwane CityPolokwane City1:1Kaizer ChiefsKaizer Chiefs
    DPremier Soccer League · 12 Sept 2026
  • Marumo GallantsMarumo Gallants2:2Polokwane CityPolokwane City
    DPremier Soccer League · 04 Sept 2026
  • Polokwane CityPolokwane City0:0Milford FCMilford FC
    DPremier Soccer League · 26 Aug 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
0
Draws
3
Losses
2
Goals / game
0.6
Over 1.5
40%
Over 2.5
20%
BTTS
40%

SiweleleLast matches Siwelele

In the last 5 matches Siwelele have 1 wins, 2 draws and 2 losses. BTTS landed in 60% of those games.

20% W — 140% D — 240% L — 2
  • SiweleleSiwelele1:0Polokwane CityPolokwane City
    WPremier Soccer League · 18 Oct 2026
  • SiweleleSiwelele1:1Golden ArrowsGolden Arrows
    DPremier Soccer League · 13 Sept 2026
  • Mamelodi SundownsMamelodi Sundowns3:0SiweleleSiwelele
    LPremier Soccer League · 09 Sept 2026
  • Kaizer ChiefsKaizer Chiefs3:2SiweleleSiwelele
    LPremier Soccer League · 06 Sept 2026
  • SiweleleSiwelele1:1Chippa UnitedChippa United
    DPremier Soccer League · 25 Aug 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
1
Draws
2
Losses
2
Goals / game
1.0
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
40%
BTTS
60%

Polokwane City vs Siwelele Standings

League table is not available for this competition snapshot yet.

Comparative team statistics

00%Wins20%1
360%Draws40%2
240%Losses40%2
360%Goals scored100%5
563%Goals conceded100%8
00%Points0%0

Season statistic Polokwane City vs Siwelele

Polokwane CityPolokwane City

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 0 / 0
  • Lost home / away 1 / 1
  • Goals scored 3 (0.6)
  • Goals conceded 5 (1.0)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 3

SiweleleSiwelele

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 0
  • Lost home / away 0 / 2
  • Goals scored 5 (1.0)
  • Goals conceded 8 (1.6)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 1

Match details

  • Status First Half

Lineups

Polokwane CityPolokwane City

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

SiweleleSiwelele

Lineups are usually published 30–60 minutes before kick-off.

Injuries and suspensions

Polokwane CityPolokwane City

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

SiweleleSiwelele

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions