Russian Premier League · Regular Season - 12

Zenit vs Dinamo Makhachkala Prediction

- : -25 October 2026 at 15:30Russia
Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 23 Oct 2026Updated: 25 Oct 2026, 15:31

Match preview

Zenit host Dinamo Makhachkala on 25 October 2026 at 18:30 in the Premier League's 12th round. The home side are heavy favorites at 1.30 to win, with the draw at 5.60 and a Makhachkala victory at 10.50. Zenit have won eight of their last ten at home, averaging 1.90 goals for and 1.00 against. Makhachkala arrive in poor away form, winning just twice in their last ten on the road while conceding 2.20 goals per game. The head-to-head record is one-sided: Zenit have won five of the last six meetings, including a 3-0 victory in September 2026, with only a 1-1 draw in July breaking the pattern.

Form and H2H

Zenit beat Akhmат 3-2 at home in their most recent league match, scoring from five shots on target and snatching victory in the 90th minute. Manager Sergey Semak kept the same starting eleven from the previous game against Krasnodar. In eight of their last ten home league matches, Zenit have registered over 11.5 shots. Dinamo Makhachkala sit sixth in the table with 13 points from 11 games. They drew 1-1 at home against Akron in their last outing, conceding an equalizer in the 87th minute. Away from home, Makhachkala average 1.10 goals for and 2.20 against across their last ten matches. In nine of ten recent away games, they have stayed under 13.5 shots and under 5.5 corners.

Best bet

Over 2.5 goals. Zenit score 2.27 goals per game on average this season and have seen over 2.5 land in all five of their most recent home league matches. Makhachkala average 4.17 goals in their away fixtures, the highest rate in the league, and have breached over 3.5 in five of their last six road trips. The visitors scored in five of their last six away league games. Zenit's attacking intensity at home combined with Makhachkala's tendency to concede heavily on the road creates a strong case for goals. The main risk is that Makhachkala could sit deep and grind out a low-scoring contest; Zenit have seen under 3.5 in nine of their last ten home matches. Still, the attacking nature of both sides points toward an open game.

Odds to watch

Zenit are priced at 1.30 to win outright, reflecting their 73.7% implied probability without margin. A draw sits at 5.60 with 17.1% implied probability. For the total, Over 2.5 is available at 1.68 versus Under 2.5 at 2.18. Zenit's individual total Over 1.5 goals is 1.40, while their Over 2 is 1.70. Dinamo Makhachkala's individual total Under 0.5 is 1.75 and Under 1 is 1.20. Both Teams to Score pays 2.12 for yes and 1.68 for no, suggesting the market expects at least one team to be kept off the scoresheet.

Zenit vs Dinamo Makhachkala Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
1xBet1.296.2812.7Place a bet
Best odds1.296.2812.70
Average1.296.2812.70
Lowest odds1.296.2812.70
Compare odds
1xBet

Welcome Package up to $1,500 + 210 FS (casino, 4 deposits) and 120% First-Deposit Bonus up to $400 (sports)

1X2 prediction for Zenit vs Dinamo Makhachkala

Date and time 25 October 2026 at 15:30

1X211.2974%
DC1/X91%
BTTSYes70%
1 74%X 17%2 9%

Zenit win

Place a bet on this match

Zenit vs Dinamo Makhachkala Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

ZenitZenitLast matchesDinamo MakhachkalaDinamo M.
80%Over 0.5 goals100%
60%Over 1.5 goals100%
60%Over 2.5 goals80%
40%Over 3.5 goals60%
60%BTTS80%
60%Last 5 BTTS80%

Head to Head Zenit — Dinamo Makhachkala

In the last 8 meetings, Zenit hold the edge — 7 wins for Zenit, 0 for Dinamo Makhachkala, 1 draws.

88% W — 713% D — 10% W — 0
  • Dinamo MakhachkalaDinamo Makhachkala1:2ZenitZenit
    Cup · 14 Oct 2026
  • ZenitZenit3:0Dinamo MakhachkalaDinamo Makhachkala
    Cup · 02 Sept 2026
  • ZenitZenit1:1Dinamo MakhachkalaDinamo Makhachkala
    Friendlies Clubs · 13 Jul 2026
  • ZenitZenit2:0Dinamo MakhachkalaDinamo Makhachkala
    Friendlies Clubs · 01 Jul 2026
  • Dinamo MakhachkalaDinamo Makhachkala0:1ZenitZenit
    Premier League · 19 Apr 2026
  • ZenitZenit1:0Dinamo MakhachkalaDinamo Makhachkala
    Cup · 18 Mar 2026
  • ZenitZenit4:0Dinamo MakhachkalaDinamo Makhachkala
    Premier League · 23 Aug 2025
  • Dinamo MakhachkalaDinamo Makhachkala0:1ZenitZenit
    Premier League · 10 May 2025
100%Over 0.5100%
63%Over 1.563%
38%Over 2.538%
25%BTTS25%
100%Zenit over 0.525%

Betting profits Zenit vs Dinamo M.

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Zenit

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+0.761015
Match WinnerDraw-4.91215
Match WinnerLose+8.85315
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-1.411014
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+4.61414
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-0.6269
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+3.9149
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+2.27914
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-2.55514
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-2.86814
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+4.191214
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-4.26315
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+3.741215
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-3.0003
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+2.1633
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-0.40213
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.601113
Both Teams ScoreYes-1.0001
Both Teams ScoreNo+0.6711

Dinamo Makhachkala

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-5.03314
Match WinnerDraw-7.30214
Match WinnerLose+5.57914
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+3.671314
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-10.98114
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+4.941314
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-8.76414
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+7.411014
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-7.07414
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+10.84614
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-3.68814
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-6.0006
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.7166
Goals Over/UnderOver 0.5+0.2222
Goals Over/UnderUnder 0.5-2.0002
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-0.2835
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-0.1145

Match statistics

In-play and full-time match stats appear after kick-off.

ZenitLast matches Zenit

Zenit are in a strong run: 4 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 1.8 goals per game.

80% W — 420% D — 10% L — 0
  • ZenitZenit3:2AkhmatAkhmat
    WPremier League · 18 Oct 2026
  • Dinamo MakhachkalaDinamo Makhachkala1:2ZenitZenit
    WCup · 14 Oct 2026
  • FC KrasnodarFC Krasnodar2:3ZenitZenit
    WPremier League · 10 Oct 2026
  • ZenitZenit1:0Bate BorisovBate Borisov
    WFriendlies Clubs · 04 Oct 2026
  • Shanghai ShenhuaShanghai Shenhua0:0ZenitZenit
    DFriendlies Clubs · 27 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
4
Draws
1
Losses
0
Goals / game
1.8
Over 1.5
60%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
60%

Dinamo MakhachkalaLast matches Dinamo Makhachkala

In the last 5 matches Dinamo Makhachkala have 1 wins, 1 draws and 3 losses. BTTS landed in 80% of those games.

20% W — 120% D — 160% L — 3
  • Dinamo MakhachkalaDinamo Makhachkala1:1AkronAkron
    DPremier League · 17 Oct 2026
  • Dinamo MakhachkalaDinamo Makhachkala1:2ZenitZenit
    LCup · 14 Oct 2026
  • FC OrenburgFC Orenburg4:0Dinamo MakhachkalaDinamo Makhachkala
    LPremier League · 10 Oct 2026
  • Dinamo MakhachkalaDinamo Makhachkala3:2LeningradetsLeningradets
    WFriendlies Clubs · 03 Oct 2026
  • Dinamo MakhachkalaDinamo Makhachkala1:3CSKA MoscowCSKA Moscow
    LPremier League · 17 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
1
Draws
1
Losses
3
Goals / game
1.2
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
80%
BTTS
80%

Zenit vs Dinamo Makhachkala Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1DynamoDynamo1181218-9925
2ZenitZenit1180325-131224
3Spartak MoscowSpartak Moscow1172221-81323
4CSKA MoscowCSKA Moscow1164119-12722
5FC KrasnodarFC Krasnodar1164119-13622
6FC OrenburgFC Orenburg1237214-12216
7Dinamo MakhachkalaDinamo Makhachkala1141616-21-513
8BaltikaBaltika1134414-12213
9FC RostovFC Rostov1133511-17-612
10RubinRubin1126312-16-412
11Krylia SovetovKrylia Sovetov1126315-17-212
12LokomotivLokomotiv1125416-14211
13AkhmatAkhmat1225515-17-211
14AkronAkron1116412-20-89
15FakelFakel111378-19-116
16Rodina MoskvaRodina Moskva1113712-27-156
League position 2 / 16Comparative team statisticsLeague position 7 / 16
873%Wins36%4
19%Draws9%1
327%Losses55%6
25100%Goals scored64%16
1362%Goals conceded100%21
24100%Points54%13

Season statistic Zenit vs Dinamo Makhachkala

ZenitZenit

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 2
  • Lost home / away 0 / 0
  • Goals scored 9 (1.8)
  • Goals conceded 5 (1.0)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 1

Dinamo MakhachkalaDinamo M.

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 1 / 0
  • Lost home / away 2 / 1
  • Goals scored 6 (1.2)
  • Goals conceded 12 (2.4)
  • Clean sheets 0
  • Failed to score 1

Match details

  • Status Not Started
  • Venue Gazprom Arena, Saint Petersburg
  • Referee Anton Frolov

Lineups

Injuries and suspensions

ZenitZenit

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Dinamo MakhachkalaDinamo Makhachkala

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions