La Liga · Regular Season - 9

Real Betis vs Barcelona Prediction

Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 15 Oct 2026Updated: 17 Oct 2026, 18:34

Match preview

Real Betis host Barcelona on 17 October 2026 at 19:30 in La Liga's ninth round. Barcelona arrive as heavy favourites after winning all eight league matches so far, scoring 34 goals at an average of 4.25 per game. Betis sit third with 19 points from eight matches and have not lost at home in La Liga this season, but face an attack unlike any they have encountered yet. Barcelona's recent 4–1 demolition of Galatasaray in the Champions League underlines their current firepower. Betis average 1.75 goals per match but concede 1.12, defensive numbers that will be tested severely by the league's most prolific side.

Form and H2H

Barcelona have won ten consecutive matches across all competitions and lead La Liga by a clear margin. They scored at least two goals in nine of their last ten league games. Betis have not lost in seven consecutive matches across all competitions, beating Porto 3–2 in the Champions League and Osasuna 5–2 in the league. At home, Betis have gone ten league matches unbeaten and registered at least four shots on target in all ten of their last home La Liga games. Barcelona have not lost to Betis in eleven consecutive head-to-head meetings.

Best Bet

Barcelona over 2 goals. The visitors have scored at least three in nine of their last ten league matches and face a Betis defence that allows 1.84 expected goals against per game. Barcelona's attacking depth has only increased with Rafinha and Frenkie de Jong returning to fitness. At 1xBet, Barcelona's away win is priced at 1.47, but the individual total offers better value. Barcelona over 2.5 goals at 1.82 with 1xBet gives a clearer edge given their consistent output and Betis's defensive vulnerabilities.

Odds to Watch

Barcelona win sits at 1.47 with 1xBet, reflecting their status as overwhelming favourites. Betis win is 6.32 and the draw 5.65. Over 2.5 goals is priced at 1.25 across the market, a sharp favourite over Under 2.5 at 3.55. Barcelona over 2.5 individual goals at 1.82 with 1xBet remains the sharpest play, balancing Barcelona's prolific form against Betis's leaky defence.

Real Betis vs Barcelona Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
Melbet6.15.21.43Place a bet
1xBet6.295.481.48Place a bet
1Win65.41.45Place a bet
Mostbet5.75.81.46Place a bet
22Bet6.355.431.48Place a bet
Best odds6.355.801.48
Average6.095.461.46
Lowest odds5.705.201.43
Compare odds
1xBet

Welcome Package up to $1,500 + 210 FS (casino, 4 deposits) and 120% First-Deposit Bonus up to $400 (sports)

1Win

Welcome Bonus up to 600% (crypto account) or up to 500% (any other currency) + 500 FS across first 4 deposits

1X2 prediction for Real Betis vs Barcelona

Date and time 17 October 2026 at 17:30

1X221.4367%
DCX/284%
BTTSYes80%
1 16%X 17%2 67%

Barcelona win

Place a bet on this match

Real Betis vs Barcelona Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

Real BetisReal BetisLast matchesBarcelonaBarcelona
100%Over 0.5 goals100%
80%Over 1.5 goals100%
60%Over 2.5 goals100%
40%Over 3.5 goals80%
80%BTTS80%
80%Last 5 BTTS80%

Head to Head Real Betis — Barcelona

In the last 8 meetings, Barcelona hold the edge — 0 wins for Real Betis, 6 for Barcelona, 2 draws.

0% W — 025% D — 275% W — 6
  • BarcelonaBarcelona3:1Real BetisReal Betis
    La Liga · 17 May 2026
  • Real BetisReal Betis3:5BarcelonaBarcelona
    La Liga · 06 Dec 2025
  • BarcelonaBarcelona1:1Real BetisReal Betis
    La Liga · 05 Apr 2025
  • BarcelonaBarcelona5:1Real BetisReal Betis
    Copa del Rey · 15 Jan 2025
  • Real BetisReal Betis2:2BarcelonaBarcelona
    La Liga · 07 Dec 2024
  • Real BetisReal Betis2:4BarcelonaBarcelona
    La Liga · 21 Jan 2024
  • BarcelonaBarcelona5:0Real BetisReal Betis
    La Liga · 16 Sept 2023
  • BarcelonaBarcelona4:0Real BetisReal Betis
    La Liga · 29 Apr 2023
100%Over 0.5100%
100%Over 1.5100%
88%Over 2.588%
75%BTTS75%
75%Real Betis over 0.5100%

Betting profits Real Betis vs Barcelona

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Real Betis

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+17.131115
Match WinnerDraw-7.71215
Match WinnerLose-9.82215
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-1.87812
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-0.16512
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-1.98815
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+0.20715
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+0.60815
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-2.01815
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+4.35714
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-3.28714
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-2.0024
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.9844
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-2.2036
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+4.7536
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+0.3811
Goals Over/UnderOver 10.0011
Goals Over/UnderUnder 10.0011

Barcelona

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+1.311213
Match WinnerDraw-8.81113
Match WinnerLose-13.00013
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+1.2567
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-3.7717
Goals Over/UnderOver 3+2.671112
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3-7.42312
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5+4.141013
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5-6.39313
Goals Over/UnderOver 4+5.281013
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-5.68513
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5+5.02711
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5-5.09411
Goals Over/UnderOver 20.0011
Goals Over/UnderUnder 20.0011

Match statistics

3131%Possession %69%69
1.0225%Expected goals75%3.07
626%Total shots74%17
533%Shots on target67%10
00%Shots off target100%5
229%Corners71%5
1048%Fouls52%11
250%Yellow cards50%2
1100%Red cards0%0
32430%Passes70%750
25627%Accurate passes73%692
563%Saves38%3
133%Offsides67%2

Key events

Real BetisLast matches Real Betis

Real Betis are in a strong run: 4 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 2.4 goals per game.

80% W — 420% D — 10% L — 0
  • Real BetisReal Betis3:2FC PortoFC Porto
    WUEFA Champions League · 14 Oct 2026
  • Real BetisReal Betis5:2OsasunaOsasuna
    WLa Liga · 11 Oct 2026
  • Deportivo La CorunaDeportivo La Coruna1:1Real BetisReal Betis
    DLa Liga · 20 Sept 2026
  • Real BetisReal Betis1:0GetafeGetafe
    WLa Liga · 17 Sept 2026
  • VillarrealVillarreal1:2Real BetisReal Betis
    WLa Liga · 14 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
4
Draws
1
Losses
0
Goals / game
2.4
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
80%

BarcelonaLast matches Barcelona

Barcelona are in a strong run: 5 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 4.2 goals per game.

100% W — 50% D — 00% L — 0
  • GalatasarayGalatasaray1:4BarcelonaBarcelona
    WUEFA Champions League · 13 Oct 2026
  • BarcelonaBarcelona3:0GetafeGetafe
    WLa Liga · 10 Oct 2026
  • SevillaSevilla1:3BarcelonaBarcelona
    WLa Liga · 19 Sept 2026
  • BarcelonaBarcelona7:2Racing SantanderRacing Santander
    WLa Liga · 16 Sept 2026
  • LevanteLevante2:4BarcelonaBarcelona
    WLa Liga · 13 Sept 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
5
Draws
0
Losses
0
Goals / game
4.2
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
100%
BTTS
80%

Real Betis vs Barcelona Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1BarcelonaBarcelona880034-72724
2Atletico MadridAtletico Madrid861118-81019
3Real BetisReal Betis861114-9519
4Real MadridReal Madrid860219-81118
5SevillaSevilla842213-12114
6Real SociedadReal Sociedad841312-15-313
7AlavesAlaves832312-8411
8Deportivo La CorunaDeportivo La Coruna824212-11110
9Celta VigoCelta Vigo81528-628
10Athletic ClubAthletic Club62227-618
11VillarrealVillarreal822413-1308
12EspanyolEspanyol822411-1108
13Rayo VallecanoRayo Vallecano722311-16-58
14GetafeGetafe82244-10-68
15Racing SantanderRacing Santander822413-23-108
16OsasunaOsasuna82248-18-108
17LevanteLevante713311-15-46
18ElcheElche813411-17-66
19ValenciaValencia81256-15-95
20MalagaMalaga80444-13-94
League position 3 / 20Comparative team statisticsLeague position 1 / 20
675%Wins100%8
113%Draws0%0
113%Losses0%0
1441%Goals scored100%34
9100%Goals conceded78%7
1979%Points100%24

Season statistic Real Betis vs Barcelona

Real BetisReal Betis

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 3 / 1
  • Lost home / away 0 / 0
  • Goals scored 12 (2.4)
  • Goals conceded 6 (1.2)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 0

BarcelonaBarcelona

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 3
  • Lost home / away 0 / 0
  • Goals scored 21 (4.2)
  • Goals conceded 6 (1.2)
  • Clean sheets 1
  • Failed to score 0

Match details

  • Status Finished
  • Venue Estadio de la Cartuja, Seville
  • Referee Ricardo De Burgos Bengoetxea

Lineups

Injuries and suspensions

Real BetisReal Betis

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

BarcelonaBarcelona

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions