UEFA Nations League · League A - 3

Spain vs Czechia Prediction

3 : 1FTWorld
Alexander Bryant photo
AuthorAlexander Bryant

Alexander has more than five years of experience producing sports betting content for international audiences. He researches bookmakers, verifies important information and creates practical guides for both new and experienced bettors. His main objective is to make complex betting topics clear, accurate and easy to understand.

Published: 01 Oct 2026Updated: 03 Oct 2026, 20:51

Match preview

Spain host Czechia on 3 October 2026 at 21:45 in UEFA Nations League Group A at Estadio Carlos Tartiere in Oviedo. Luis de la Fuente's Spain have won eight of their last ten home matches, conceding just 0.41 goals per game. Czechia arrive on a weaker run: three wins, three draws, and four losses away from home over the same stretch, with an average of 1.59 goals conceded per outing. Spain's control of possession typically limits opponents to few clear chances, but the hosts have also shown a pattern of leaving space on the counter. Czechia scored in eight of their last ten matches across all competitions and have not played a game without at least 1.5 total goals in that span.

Form and H2H

Spain's home record in the Nations League is dominant: nine of their last ten matches saw the hosts allow opponents no more than 13 shots including blocked attempts. Czechia, however, have a track record of finding the net even with limited possession. The teams met three times since 2016. Spain won 1-0 in June 2016, drew 2-2 in June 2022, then beat Czechia 2-0 four days later. Spain's last ten home matches averaged 2.01 goals for and 0.41 against. Czechia's away form shows 1.45 goals for and 1.59 against per match.

Best bet

Czechia over 0.5 goals. The visitors have scored in eight of ten recent matches and face a Spain side that, despite their defensive strength at home, regularly concedes at least one goal. Even with limited possession, Czechia's attack is capable of converting one clear chance from a set piece or quick transition. Spain's tendency to leave gaps during positional play on the counter has been evident in recent wins over England (3-2) and Croatia (4-1).

Odds to watch

No partner bookmaker prices are currently available for this match. Bettors should monitor opening odds across Melbet, 1xBet, 1Win, Mostbet, and 22Bet as the fixture approaches. Vasileios Fotias of Greece will referee. He has overseen 14 international matches in 2025-26 and 2026-27, averaging 24 fouls and 3.2 cards per game, with red cards in four matches and penalties awarded in three.

Spain vs Czechia Odds

Bookmaker1X2Bet
Melbet1.051333Place a bet
1xBet1.0614.741Place a bet
Mostbet1.081225Place a bet
Best odds1.0814.7041.00
Average1.0613.2333.00
Lowest odds1.0512.0025.00
Compare odds
1xBet

Welcome Package up to $1,500 + 210 FS (casino, 4 deposits) and 120% First-Deposit Bonus up to $400 (sports)

1X2 prediction for Spain vs Czechia

Date and time 3 October 2026 at 21:45

1X2233
BTTSYes60%

Competitive fixture

Place a bet on this match

Spain vs Czechia Odds statistic

Average rates from the last stored matches for each team.

SpainSpainLast matchesCzechiaCzechia
80%Over 0.5 goals100%
80%Over 1.5 goals100%
60%Over 2.5 goals60%
40%Over 3.5 goals0%
60%BTTS60%
60%Last 5 BTTS60%

Head to Head Spain — Czechia

In the last 3 meetings, Spain hold the edge — 2 wins for Spain, 0 for Czechia, 1 draws.

67% W — 233% D — 10% W — 0
  • SpainSpain2:0CzechiaCzechia
    UEFA Nations League · 12 Jun 2022
  • CzechiaCzechia2:2SpainSpain
    UEFA Nations League · 05 Jun 2022
  • SpainSpain1:0CzechiaCzechia
    Euro Championship · 13 Jun 2016
100%Over 0.5100%
67%Over 1.567%
33%Over 2.533%
33%BTTS33%
100%Spain over 0.533%

Betting profits Spain vs Czechia

Historical P/L if you backed each side on the main markets in their recent matches.

Spain

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin+1.521015
Match WinnerDraw+36.37515
Match WinnerLose-15.00015
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5-2.48812
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5+3.21412
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5-2.70815
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5+1.93715
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-3.05815
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+1.321015
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-2.66514
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+0.84914
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-1.1136
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4+0.9256
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-7.0007
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+2.4877
Goals Over/UnderOver 2-1.7758
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2+0.5148
Goals Over/UnderOver 1-1.0012
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1+4.8622
Both Teams ScoreYes+0.0312
Both Teams ScoreNo-0.1912

Czechia

MarketOutcomeP/LWinsGames
Match WinnerWin-8.42414
Match WinnerDraw+4.31514
Match WinnerLose+1.94514
Goals Over/UnderOver 1.5+2.391112
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1.5-7.92112
Goals Over/UnderOver 2+2.231112
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2-3.98612
Goals Over/UnderOver 2.5+0.95713
Goals Over/UnderUnder 2.5-0.84613
Goals Over/UnderOver 3-5.09612
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3+2.571112
Goals Over/UnderOver 3.5-4.17312
Goals Over/UnderUnder 3.5+0.40912
Goals Over/UnderOver 4.5-6.1518
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4.5+2.2878
Goals Over/UnderOver 0.5-1.0001
Goals Over/UnderUnder 0.5+5.7611
Goals Over/UnderOver 4-0.5212
Goals Over/UnderUnder 4-0.7012
Goals Over/UnderOver 1+0.1411
Goals Over/UnderUnder 1-1.0001
Both Teams ScoreYes+1.1647
Both Teams ScoreNo-1.4637

Match statistics

7070%Possession %30%30
1878%Total shots22%5
1083%Shots on target17%2
563%Shots off target38%3
5100%Corners0%0
1043%Fouls57%13
120%Yellow cards80%4
00%Red cards100%1
76169%Passes31%341
69971%Accurate passes29%280
113%Saves88%7
1100%Offsides0%0

Key events

  • 6'
    Goal
    Spain
  • 35'
    Goal Rodri
    Spain
  • 45'
    Substitution Álex Baena (→ Yeremy Pino)
    Spain
  • 45'
    Substitution Lamine Yamal (→ Víctor Muñoz)
    Spain
  • 57'
    Substitution R. Macek (→ L. Červ)
    Czechia
  • 57'
    Substitution L. Ambros (→ R. Naderi)
    Czechia
  • 67'
    Substitution Pedri (→ Mikel Merino)
    Spain
  • 67'
    Substitution Dani Olmo (→ Fermín)
    Spain
  • 69'
    Goal J. Sláma
    Czechia
  • 73'
    Substitution A. Král (→ M. Sadílek)
    Czechia
  • 73'
    Substitution M. Radosta (→ P. Bucha)
    Czechia
  • 77'
    Substitution Rodri (→ Martín Zubimendi)
    Spain
  • 79'
    Yellow card L. Krejčí
    Czechia
  • 82'
    Yellow card M. Sadílek
    Czechia
  • 85'
    Red card L. Krejčí
    Czechia
  • 85'
    Yellow card Santiago Denia Sánchez
    Czechia
  • 87'
    Substitution A. Hložek (→ M. Vitík)
    Czechia
  • 89'
    Yellow card O. Lingr
    Czechia
  • 89'
    Goal Mikel Merino
    Spain
  • 90'
    Yellow card Š. Chaloupek
    Czechia
  • 90+1'
    Yellow card A. Kinský
    Czechia
  • 90+3'
    Yellow card Fermín
    Spain

SpainLast matches Spain

Spain are in a strong run: 4 wins in the last 5 matches, scoring 2.2 goals per game.

80% W — 420% D — 10% L — 0
  • SpainSpain4:1CroatiaCroatia
    WUEFA Nations League · 29 Sept 2026
  • EnglandEngland2:3SpainSpain
    WUEFA Nations League · 26 Sept 2026
  • SpainSpain0:0ArgentinaArgentina
    DWorld Cup · 19 Jul 2026
  • FranceFrance0:2SpainSpain
    WWorld Cup · 14 Jul 2026
  • SpainSpain2:1BelgiumBelgium
    WWorld Cup · 10 Jul 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
4
Draws
1
Losses
0
Goals / game
2.2
Over 1.5
80%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
60%

CzechiaLast matches Czechia

Czechia have not won in the last 5 matches (1 draws, 4 losses).

0% W — 020% D — 180% L — 4
  • CzechiaCzechia0:2EnglandEngland
    LUEFA Nations League · 29 Sept 2026
  • CzechiaCzechia1:2CroatiaCroatia
    LUEFA Nations League · 26 Sept 2026
  • CzechiaCzechia0:3MexicoMexico
    LWorld Cup · 25 Jun 2026
  • CzechiaCzechia1:1South AfricaSouth Africa
    DWorld Cup · 18 Jun 2026
  • South KoreaSouth Korea2:1CzechiaCzechia
    LWorld Cup · 12 Jun 2026

Statistics for the last 5 games

Matches
5
Wins
0
Draws
1
Losses
4
Goals / game
0.6
Over 1.5
100%
Over 2.5
60%
BTTS
60%

Spain vs Czechia Standings

#TeamMPWDLGDiffPts
1FranceFrance22002-026
2BelgiumBelgium21012-113
3ItalyItaly21014-313
4TürkiyeTürkiye20021-5-40
1GreeceGreece22003-126
2NetherlandsNetherlands21103-214
3GermanyGermany20111-2-11
4SerbiaSerbia20022-4-20
1SpainSpain22007-346
2EnglandEngland21014-313
3CroatiaCroatia21013-5-23
4CzechiaCzechia20021-4-30
1PortugalPortugal22003-126
2NorwayNorway21014-403
3DenmarkDenmark21014-313
4WalesWales20020-3-30
1SwitzerlandSwitzerland22006-066
2SloveniaSlovenia21102-024
3ScotlandScotland20110-3-31
4FYR MacedoniaFYR Macedonia20020-5-50
1UkraineUkraine21101-014
2Northern IrelandNorthern Ireland21101-014
3HungaryHungary20110-1-11
4GeorgiaGeorgia20110-1-11
1AustriaAustria22006-246
2KosovoKosovo21012-3-13
3Rep. Of IrelandRep. Of Ireland21013-123
4IsraelIsrael20021-6-50
1SwedenSweden22005-236
2Bosnia & HerzegovinaBosnia & Herzegovina21104-224
3PolandPoland20111-3-21
4RomaniaRomania20023-6-30
1AlbaniaAlbania22005-056
2FinlandFinland21107-074
3BelarusBelarus20110-2-21
4San MarinoSan Marino20020-10-100
1MontenegroMontenegro22005-326
2ArmeniaArmenia21014-313
3CyprusCyprus20111-2-11
4LatviaLatvia20110-2-21
1SlovakiaSlovakia22004-136
2Faroe IslandsFaroe Islands20202-202
3KazakhstanKazakhstan20112-3-11
4MoldovaMoldova20111-3-21
1IcelandIceland21104-134
2LuxembourgLuxembourg21012-4-23
3EstoniaEstonia20201-102
4BulgariaBulgaria20111-2-11
1MaltaMalta11002-113
2GibraltarGibraltar10100-001
3AndorraAndorra20111-2-11
1LithuaniaLithuania21103-124
2AzerbaijanAzerbaijan20201-102
3LiechtensteinLiechtenstein20110-2-21
League position 1 / 54Comparative team statisticsLeague position 4 / 54
2100%Wins0%0
150%Draws50%1
00%Losses100%2
7100%Goals scored14%1
375%Goals conceded100%4
6100%Points0%0

Season statistic Spain vs Czechia

SpainSpain

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 2 / 2
  • Lost home / away 0 / 0
  • Goals scored 11 (2.2)
  • Goals conceded 4 (0.8)
  • Clean sheets 2
  • Failed to score 1

CzechiaCzechia

  • Matches played 5
  • Won home / away 0 / 0
  • Lost home / away 3 / 1
  • Goals scored 3 (0.6)
  • Goals conceded 10 (2.0)
  • Clean sheets 0
  • Failed to score 2

Match details

  • Status Finished
  • Venue Nuevo Carlos Tartiere, Oviedo
  • Referee Vassilis Fotias

Lineups

SpainSpain · 4-3-3

Starting XI

  1. David Raya
  2. Iván Fresneda
  3. Robin Le Normand
  4. Aymeric Laporte
  5. Fran García
  6. Rodri
  7. Pedri
  8. Lamine Yamal
  9. Dani Olmo
  10. Álex Baena
  11. Roberto Fernández

Bench

  1. D. Huijsen
  2. Marc Cucurella
  3. Fermín
  4. Josep Martínez
  5. Mikel Merino
  6. Víctor Muñoz
  7. Mikel Oyarzabal
  8. Yeremy Pino
  9. Marc Pubill
  10. Unai Simón
  11. Martín Zubimendi

CzechiaCzechia · 4-2-3-1

Starting XI

  1. A. Kinský
  2. M. Sáček
  3. Š. Chaloupek
  4. L. Krejčí
  5. J. Sláma
  6. L. Ambros
  7. R. Macek
  8. A. Král
  9. M. Radosta
  10. A. Hložek
  11. O. Lingr

Bench

  1. L. Horníček
  2. R. Hranáč
  3. M. Kovář
  4. O. Kričfaluši
  5. R. Naderi
  6. M. Sadílek
  7. M. Šubert
  8. D. Vašulín
  9. M. Vitík
  10. O. Zmrzlý
  11. P. Bucha
  12. L. Červ

Injuries and suspensions

SpainSpain

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

CzechiaCzechia

No absences listed for this fixture yet.

Independent match preview. Odds and availability change — confirm on the bookmaker site. 18+.

← All football predictions